Since we all love lists...curious for everyone's favorite films. No need to be too serious or artsy-- just movies that mean a lot to you for whatever reason. No particular order really.
1) Cloud Atlas --> vastly underrated upon release and benefits a lot from re-watches. Epic, moving, deep, philosophical and unique. My favorite movie.
2) Return of the Jedi -> The whole OT really but this was the first movie I saw on a big screen as a child and I've never been the same since.
3) Titanic -> I know I know but this is a masterful piece of epic storytelling that deserves all the hype it gets.
4) Once Upon a Time in America -> My favorite Leone
5) The Incredibles -> Everything about this movie is perfect
6) Spirited Away -> I was living in Japan when this came out-- enchanting from start to finish
7) On Her Majesty's Secret Service ->. I'll always have a soft spot for early 007 and this one's my favorite.
8) Dances With Wolves -> Totally re-shaped my perspective on Native Americans and probably had some influence on my eventual career trajectory
9) Kung Fu Hustle -> Bruce Lee meets Looney Tunes-- flawlessly executed.
10) The Big Lebowski -> Possibly my favorite comedy and one I'll never tire of watching
11) Schindler's List -> One of those movies you only need to see once...but you need to see it.
12) Isle of Dogs -> I had to include a Wes Anderson movie and this one is my current fave
13) Master and Commander -> Possibly the greatest pure adventure movie ever made
14) JFK - Oliver Stone's masterpiece and one that opened my eyes to the truth of Nov 22, 1963
15) Monty Python's The Life of Brian -> possibly the most brilliant piece of social satire ever
Interesting about cloud atlas. I watched it once a while ago. It was fine, but the slow pace and jumping back and forth between time periods made it all just feel like it was maybe not quite tight enough as an experience. Definitely time for a rewatch.
Also that knife throwing scene in kung fu hustle... pure comedy gold.
Master and Commander is also an incredible movie and incredibly underrated.
As for a list for me... lets see. Number 1 is easy.
1. Hot Fuzz - Just everything about this movie is absolutely perfect. The parody/satire is perfect, without being the only focus of the movie. The build up to the action at the end, and some of the thwarting of expectations. Just seriously a perfectly executed movie in my mind. The whole 3 flavors cornetto trilogy is excellent, with shaun of the dead close behind, but worlds end a bit farther back.
After that, giving ranks to any movies in particular becomes incredibly difficult.
Some war movies I like that were great:
- Saving Private Ryan
- Band of Brother and the Pacific (I am counting these even though they are miniseries)
- 1917
Im a huge nerd, so I enjoy lots of sci fi, though overall, I seem to enjoy longer form sci fi more, so tv shows are usually my preference
- Star Trek, with wrath of khan and first contact being my favorites. Honorable mention for Galaxy Quest, which is great, and definitely a star trek movie, uh huh.
- Star Wars movies are tons of fun, though hard to nail a favorite, likely empire or return of the jedi, though I was born a bit too late to actually see any of the originals in theaters. First one I saw in theaters was phantom menace, which... meh.
- The Fifth Element. So much fun. Also why Valerian was such a let down, as much as I still enjoyed it. It just couldnt live up to the campy greatness of the fifth element.
- Dune (2021) was incredible, and I cant wait for the second part.
A couple fantasy series:
- Lord of the Rings. Dont really need to say much, they are great.
- Harry Potter series. Not the best ever, but always fun to watch through them.
A few others in no particular order (though kind of alphabetical as I am going through my plex list)
- The Big Lebowski
- Edge of Tomorrow
- Master and Commander
- The Other Guys (really really underrated movie in my opinion)
- Popstar (and Hot Rod, if we are doing lonely island stuff)
- The Prestige (though honestly most christopher nolan stuff could be on this list)
- Robin Hood Men in Tights and Spaceballs
- Shawshank Redemption
- Seven Years in Tibet
- Starship Troopers
- Walk Hard
- Wet Hot American Summer
Thats probably more than enough... Though I am sure more could be added.