Rockbox for iBasso DX90 dual boot with Mango (Stock Firmware)
post-10911832
Post #466 of 1,310

iBeyerX90-COP

Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 8, 2014
Messages
62
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 8, 2014
Posts
62
Likes
13
Thanks, I will modify my theme without time/date then.
 
For the "How to" section : It's not necessary to be on mango for usb files transfert. Works fine while on rockbox.
 
(by the way, that was buggy too with the "broken" firmware/rockbox 0.6 : froze on unplug)
 
     Share This Post       
post-10911858
Post #467 of 1,310

headwhacker

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
4,763
Reaction score
752
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Posts
4,763
Likes
752
  Thanks, I will modify my theme without time/date then.
 
For the "How to" section : It's not necessary to be on mango for usb files transfert. Works fine while on rockbox.
 
(by the way, that was buggy too with the "broken" firmware/rockbox 0.6 : froze on unplug)
 
Exactly the reason I specifically mentioned Mango for file transfer.

 
Both debug and mass storage mode active for USB. Not sure if that is the reason. Now that you mention it. I think it's time to disable debug mode from the iBasso firmware since I can just create one for myself.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10912136
Post #468 of 1,310

Wishmasterx

Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Messages
63
Reaction score
15
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Posts
63
Likes
15
Excellent work in 0.60. Lrcplayer working, I tested now only .lrc format.
 
First little bugs I found:
- The new method is to drop themes in apps/app_rockbox/rockbox. But in Rockbox I not see this themes, I see only themes in default rockbox directory.
- In Sudoku is bad touchsreen. Over touchscreen I can go only Top and left. Right, down and change number not function over touchscreen.
- In image viewer any images write Not enough plugin memory! More images write this when is playing music. In rockbox simulator all these images are OK. Can You set more plugin memory?
 
     Share This Post       
post-10912164
Post #469 of 1,310

headwhacker

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
4,763
Reaction score
752
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Posts
4,763
Likes
752
  Excellent work in 0.60. Lrcplayer working, I tested now only .lrc format.
 
First little bugs I found:
- The new method is to drop themes in apps/app_rockbox/rockbox. But in Rockbox I not see this themes, I see only themes in default rockbox directory.
- In Sudoku is bad touchsreen. Over touchscreen I can go only Top and left. Right, down and change number not function over touchscreen.
- In image viewer any images write Not enough plugin memory! More images write this when is playing music. In rockbox simulator all these images are OK. Can You set more plugin memory?
 
- If you already have themes in the default rockbox folder, you should still drop new ones in there. You can't have both folders contain themes. To be exact, the rockbox folder will take over if you put themes there and the themes in the apps/app_rockbox/rockbox will be ignored.
 
I don't put themes in rockbox folder because it's already cluttered with other data. It's just a preference.
 
- In Sudoku, touchscreen is not used. You have to use the playback and volume keys to move around.
 
- Sure wiill check the plugin memory
 
     Share This Post       
post-10912490
Post #470 of 1,310

Wishmasterx

Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Messages
63
Reaction score
15
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Posts
63
Likes
15
For Sudoku will be better 3x3 touchscreen (up and left function now), but it is only idea if it is possible.
In 0.6.0 not function fft demo. In 0.4.9 was OK.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10912961
Post #471 of 1,310

headwhacker

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
4,763
Reaction score
752
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Posts
4,763
Likes
752
  For Sudoku will be better 3x3 touchscreen (up and left function now), but it is only idea if it is possible.
In 0.6.0 not function fft demo. In 0.4.9 was OK.
 
Yeah, fft is broken for some reason.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10913763
Post #472 of 1,310

Wishmasterx

Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Messages
63
Reaction score
15
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Posts
63
Likes
15
When I make shortcut to any plugin, I every receive Can´t open /.rockbox/rocks/apps/lrcplayer.rock . Shortcuts to .cfg files function. In rockbox simulator I can use shortcuts to plugins.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10913993
Post #473 of 1,310

headwhacker

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
4,763
Reaction score
752
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Posts
4,763
Likes
752
  When I make shortcut to any plugin, I every receive Can´t open /.rockbox/rocks/apps/lrcplayer.rock . Shortcuts to .cfg files function. In rockbox simulator I can use shortcuts to plugins.
 
are your plugin shortcuts created from the previous version? I don't have a problem creating shortcuts on any plugins. The correct path is shown in the shortcuts menu for each plugin.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10914188
Post #474 of 1,310

Wishmasterx

Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Messages
63
Reaction score
15
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Posts
63
Likes
15
Thank, this function:
type: file
data: /mnt/sdcard/apps/app_rockbox/rockbox/rocks/apps/lrcplayer.rock
 
Not function:
data: /.rockbox/rocks/apps/lrcplayer.rock
But for theme this function:
data: /.rockbox/themes/Redbox.cfg
(real path to this theme is: /mnt/sdcard/apps/app_rockbox/rockbox/themes/Redbox.cfg)
 
     Share This Post       
post-10914214
Post #475 of 1,310

headwhacker

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
4,763
Reaction score
752
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Posts
4,763
Likes
752
  Thank, this function:
type: file
data: /mnt/sdcard/apps/app_rockbox/rockbox/rocks/apps/lrcplayer.rock
 
Not function:
data: /.rockbox/rocks/apps/lrcplayer.rock
But for theme this function:
data: /.rockbox/themes/Redbox.cfg
(real path to this theme is: /mnt/sdcard/apps/app_rockbox/rockbox/themes/Redbox.cfg)
 
Themes I think are internally mapped to /.rockbox because it's the default rockbox folder. Plugins on the other hand is like an independent app outside of rockbox. It's like running a command in Unix, you have to specify the correct path where the file you execute exist.
 
If you like you can create a symlink to /.rockbox folder for each plugins. I think that should work.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10918558
Post #476 of 1,310

alexey260

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Posts
4
Likes
0
   
I just look at this now It works for me. How do you play bookmarks? I can press and hold the play button while at WPS screen and select Bookmarks from menu then list bookmark.
If I create a bookmarks from one album, they do not play. If I create a bookmarks from the different albums, they do not play. I tried different settings, but does not work. I do not know what's wrong with me? :)
 
     Share This Post       
post-10920930
Post #477 of 1,310

headwhacker

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
4,763
Reaction score
752
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Posts
4,763
Likes
752
  If I create a bookmarks from one album, they do not play. If I create a bookmarks from the different albums, they do not play. I tried different settings, but does not work. I do not know what's wrong with me? :)
 
I still don't understand how you are creating bookmarks. Are you creating the bookmark files by hand or from the context menu in the WPS screen?
 
     Share This Post       
post-10921259
Post #478 of 1,310

alexey260

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Posts
4
Likes
0
   
I still don't understand how you are creating bookmarks. Are you creating the bookmark files by hand or from the context menu in the WPS screen?
Hold the "Play" - context menu - Bookmarks - create Bookmarks
So do a few bookmarks from different tracks. Then hold "Play" - context menu - list Bookmarks - select a bookmark, But it does not play.
Also, if the main menu Rockbox - Recent Bookmarks - Select Bookmarks - not played
I used Rockbox in Sandisk Sansa Clip. Bookmarks work fine
 
     Share This Post       
post-10921338
Post #479 of 1,310

headwhacker

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
4,763
Reaction score
752
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Posts
4,763
Likes
752
  Hold the "Play" - context menu - Bookmarks - create Bookmarks
So do a few bookmarks from different tracks. Then hold "Play" - context menu - list Bookmarks - select a bookmark, But it does not play.
Also, if the main menu Rockbox - Recent Bookmarks - Select Bookmarks - not played
I used Rockbox in Sandisk Sansa Clip. Bookmarks work fine
 
Are you playing the tracks using the database then create the bookmarks? Bookmarks do not work when you play tracks from the database.
 
You must browse using the file browser, play a file then create a bookmark. That should work.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10921456
Post #480 of 1,310

alexey260

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Posts
4
Likes
0
   
Are you playing the tracks using the database then create the bookmarks? Bookmarks do not work when you play tracks from the database.
 
You must browse using the file browser, play a file then create a bookmark. That should work.
Thank you very much! You are very patient. It works!
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top