Tidal Lossless Streaming
post-15776755
Post #4,441 of 4,457

gimmeheadroom

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
3,290
Reaction score
1,772
Location
Czech Republic
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Location
Czech Republic
Posts
3,290
Likes
1,772
Website
www.head-fi.org
My chord mojo is now showing new frequencies with Tidal, is this in error? The mojo doesn't resolve MQA, so in the past I always have the red 44khz indicator, but now I'm getting 48 and 96 (beatles remasters are showing green on the mojo). Does anyone know what's going on?

edit: I did just recently switch my subscription to go through Best Buy since it's a better deal. I would be surprised if the best buy HiFi subscription is different though.
If you have Tidal hifi the default is to do software decoding of MQA. It will pass a bitstream of up to 352 KHz to your DAC.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15798902
Post #4,442 of 4,457

hi-fi amateur

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
282
Reaction score
55
Joined
May 20, 2013
Posts
282
Likes
55
Anyone notice that the master streams sound compressed now. I’m on the iPhone and the master stuff sounds like normal quality.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15799185
Post #4,443 of 4,457

gimmeheadroom

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
3,290
Reaction score
1,772
Location
Czech Republic
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Location
Czech Republic
Posts
3,290
Likes
1,772
Website
www.head-fi.org
Check your settings. In the past the app had a bug that kept pushing quality down to the 2nd level up from the bottom.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15799194
Post #4,444 of 4,457

kali77

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Messages
227
Reaction score
204
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Posts
227
Likes
204
Had an update today, and am now getting static on MQA tracks. I don't have a MQA DAC. Was running it in exclusive mode previously and had no issues getting 96 and higher on my DAC. Now any MQA in 96 or higher I get major static. No issues on Qobuz running direct sound wasapi at 96 and higher. Something odd must have happened in the most recent update :frowning2: Anyone else having any issues?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15829913
Post #4,445 of 4,457

Neweymatt

Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
98
Reaction score
101
Location
Newcastle, Australia
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Location
Newcastle, Australia
Posts
98
Likes
101
I'm trying to download Tidal offline using the Tidal apk v2.27.2 on astell&kern SR25.

I have about 60Gb downloaded onto a 400Gb SD card.

Tidal is no longer downloading any more Offline albums, playlists etc. If I choose an album to download, it does the first 2 or 3 songs, and then hangs. I've force quit the app. I've restarted the DAP.

I've deleted one or two albums, and tried again, still gets stuck after 2 or 3 songs...

Any reason why Tidal apk is broken? Should I ditch Tidal for something else?

Kind of a bummer when the whole point of the $$ DAP and the $ 400Gb SD card is to download hi res music to play...
 
     Share This Post       
post-15829944
Post #4,446 of 4,457

rkw

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 7, 2001
Messages
2,141
Reaction score
2,122
Location
San Francisco
Joined
Oct 7, 2001
Location
San Francisco
Posts
2,141
Likes
2,122
I'm trying to download Tidal offline using the Tidal apk v2.27.2 on astell&kern SR25.

I have about 60Gb downloaded onto a 400Gb SD card.

Tidal is no longer downloading any more Offline albums, playlists etc. If I choose an album to download, it does the first 2 or 3 songs, and then hangs. I've force quit the app. I've restarted the DAP.

I've deleted one or two albums, and tried again, still gets stuck after 2 or 3 songs...

Any reason why Tidal apk is broken? Should I ditch Tidal for something else?

Kind of a bummer when the whole point of the $$ DAP and the $ 400Gb SD card is to download hi res music to play...
Have you contacted their customer support?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15831193
Post #4,448 of 4,457

peterinvan

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Messages
328
Reaction score
71
Location
Canada
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Location
Canada
Posts
328
Likes
71
I'm trying to download Tidal offline using the Tidal apk v2.27.2 on astell&kern SR25.

I have about 60Gb downloaded onto a 400Gb SD card.

Tidal is no longer downloading any more Offline albums, playlists etc. If I choose an album to download, it does the first 2 or 3 songs, and then hangs. I've force quit the app. I've restarted the DAP.

I've deleted one or two albums, and tried again, still gets stuck after 2 or 3 songs...

Any reason why Tidal apk is broken? Should I ditch Tidal for something else?

Kind of a bummer when the whole point of the $$ DAP and the $ 400Gb SD card is to download hi res music to play...
Not sure what version of Android is on your A&K. I am using the FiiO M11Pro, so I had to find the appropriate Tidal .apk to match the version of Android. Check the list of all the .apks at
https://mobile.softpedia.com/apk/tidal/
 
     Share This Post       
post-15854445
Post #4,449 of 4,457

zerogun

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
127
Reaction score
34
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
127
Likes
34
Anyone else notice recently with Tidal having their tracks not volume matched even if you have those settings on? I'm running a Element II through my Macbook Pro and I have tracks that are soft like whispers and then I'll get tracks where it sounds as though the dial is at 12 o'clock the next. Needless to say, I fear for the longevity of my ears! Is anyone else having the same issue since the last update?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15866630
Post #4,450 of 4,457

BobJS

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
1,375
Reaction score
408
Location
Dayton, OH
Joined
May 6, 2012
Location
Dayton, OH
Posts
1,375
Likes
408
I just found this thread today -- looking for somewhere to post what I just found. Please forgive me if this is common knowledge or has already been posted.

I just discovered by accident that using the Tidal App on Windows 10, even though in Settings->Streaming->Sound Output I was already selecting my DAC, I found if I go into (more settings) and turn on Use Exclusive Mode, the sound is superior. For a Master track, I noticed when turning this on, my DAC bitrate indication toggled from 44 to 88 or 96.

So I guess without turning this on Windows was resampling my Tidal output even though I thought this wasn't happening because I had selected the Sound Output.

Hope this helps someone; sorry if this is well known in this thread.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15866704
Post #4,451 of 4,457

Recursion

Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 19, 2016
Messages
89
Reaction score
42
Joined
Apr 19, 2016
Posts
89
Likes
42
I just found this thread today -- looking for somewhere to post what I just found. Please forgive me if this is common knowledge or has already been posted.

I just discovered by accident that using the Tidal App on Windows 10, even though in Settings->Streaming->Sound Output I was already selecting my DAC, I found if I go into (more settings) and turn on Use Exclusive Mode, the sound is superior. For a Master track, I noticed when turning this on, my DAC bitrate indication toggled from 44 to 88 or 96.

So I guess without turning this on Windows was resampling my Tidal output even though I thought this wasn't happening because I had selected the Sound Output.

Hope this helps someone; sorry if this is well known in this thread.
By merely selecting the sound output device you aren't bypassing the Windows mixer, hence it will resample to whatever it is set to in the Windows sound settings. Toggling exclusive mode bypasses the Windows mixer and will therefore output the actual bitrate and bitdepth of the file that is being played.

This is common knowledge to any audiophile that uses Windows with their USB DAC.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15866720
Post #4,452 of 4,457

gimmeheadroom

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
3,290
Reaction score
1,772
Location
Czech Republic
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Location
Czech Republic
Posts
3,290
Likes
1,772
Website
www.head-fi.org
     Share This Post       
post-15866772
Post #4,453 of 4,457

BobJS

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
1,375
Reaction score
408
Location
Dayton, OH
Joined
May 6, 2012
Location
Dayton, OH
Posts
1,375
Likes
408
By merely selecting the sound output device you aren't bypassing the Windows mixer, hence it will resample to whatever it is set to in the Windows sound settings. Toggling exclusive mode bypasses the Windows mixer and will therefore output the actual bitrate and bitdepth of the file that is being played.

This is common knowledge to any audiophile that uses Windows with their USB DAC.

That's what I said!

Except for the condescending last sentence. I usually use Tidal inside UAPP on my DAP and hence don't have to worry about it.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15866789
Post #4,455 of 4,457

gimmeheadroom

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
3,290
Reaction score
1,772
Location
Czech Republic
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Location
Czech Republic
Posts
3,290
Likes
1,772
Website
www.head-fi.org
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

Top