Radsone EarStudio ES100
post-14966957
Post #4,666 of 6,237

ClieOS

IEM Reviewer Extraordinaire
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
19,687
Reaction score
8,797
Location
Middle of Johor, Malaysia
Joined
May 11, 2004
Location
Middle of Johor, Malaysia
Posts
19,687
Likes
8,797
Website
InEarMatters.net
Your hands grow from the right place, that's for sure. Since you're doing everything by yourself, Why wouldn't you pick up a black color cable, connectors and some angled jack? Do you know how to map correctly 4-8 strands balanced cable to unbalanced iems ? I have some fixed wired jvc fx 750 which I'd like to turn into balanced 2.5 with 8 strands black cable, preferably with removable connectors. I can't find this info anywhere.
Making a black 8 strands balanced cable with right angled plug is fairly easy - trying to take apart FX750 for recabling will be significantly more challenging, even for just a straight cable swap due to the combination of wood and brass housing. Not to mention the original cable exit / strain relief is likely too small to accommodate even a 4 strands configuration. Trying to put a MMCX connector onto the housing might also end up cracking the wooden outer shell. The safest way of converting FX750 is to cut off the cable a inch or two below the housing and put a MMCX socket there.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: skeptical
post-14967175
Post #4,668 of 6,237

zolom

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 7, 2003
Messages
458
Reaction score
140
Location
Here
Joined
Sep 7, 2003
Location
Here
Posts
458
Likes
140
As far as I recall the FH5 presented wider stage, better bass response and overall much better sound.
With the F9 Pro I had to use the equalizer to handle the 8khz spike; with the Fh5 I do not need to utilize the equalizer.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14967523
Post #4,669 of 6,237

docentore

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Messages
489
Reaction score
129
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Posts
489
Likes
129
Folks, have anyone tried to connect the ES to Win10 machine over BT and use as communication device? Mine connects fine, I can use it for media, but as communication is dead silent, in and out. Works with Jabra BT dongle, but it is BT3.0 and media can only use the SBC coded.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14967964
Post #4,670 of 6,237

LTDJ

Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
67
Reaction score
17
Location
Location Location
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Location
Location Location
Posts
67
Likes
17
Folks, have anyone tried to connect the ES to Win10 machine over BT and use as communication device? Mine connects fine, I can use it for media, but as communication is dead silent, in and out. Works with Jabra BT dongle, but it is BT3.0 and media can only use the SBC coded.
Yes, I've had no issues connecting it and using with Skype for Business on Win10 Enterprise. The only thing that sucks is that every time there a system event notification sound during the call it mutes the call completely while playing the sound.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14969162
Post #4,671 of 6,237

stuck limo

Member of the Trade: LH Labs
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
1,352
Reaction score
389
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Posts
1,352
Likes
389
I 100% stole this from another guy in the m40x thread, but I used 3M locking strips instead of magnets. I am using the LG V20 in this pic, because the Samsung S7 (and it appears the entire Samsung series) does not give me the option of AptX HD --- only AptX then jumps to LDAC. Using a wonderful sounding Cardas cable in the system.

ES100.jpg
 
Last edited:
post-14969190
Post #4,672 of 6,237

Broquen

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
399
Reaction score
349
Location
Barcelona, Catalonia
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Location
Barcelona, Catalonia
Posts
399
Likes
349
Age
46
I 100% stole this from another guy in the m40x thread, but I used 3M locking strips instead of magnets. I am using the LG V20 in this pic, because the Samsung S7 (and it appears the entire Samsung series) does not give me the option of AptX HD --- only AptX then jumps to LDAC. Using a wonderful sounding Cardas cable in the system.

OMG! I think I'm stealing that idea too! :)
 
     Share This Post       
post-14970141
Post #4,673 of 6,237

Lurk650

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
5,215
Reaction score
1,919
Location
South San Francisco
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Location
South San Francisco
Posts
5,215
Likes
1,919
@stuck limo, that's because Samsung uses "Samsung HD" instead even though IDK what device actually uses it lol. I just looked at my developer options again and Samsung HD is gone now...I think Samsung HD was going to be something they tried but they are doing away with it bc of negative feedback and will hopefully bring AptX-HD in an update
 
     Share This Post       
post-14970154
Post #4,674 of 6,237

stuck limo

Member of the Trade: LH Labs
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
1,352
Reaction score
389
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Posts
1,352
Likes
389
@stuck limo, that's because Samsung uses "Samsung HD" instead even though IDK what device actually uses it lol. I just looked at my developer options again and Samsung HD is gone now...I think Samsung HD was going to be something they tried but they are doing away with it bc of negative feedback and will hopefully bring AptX-HD in an update
I think there was one other company (besides Samsung) trying to make their own proprietary codec in the vein of LDAC. Maybe Huawei, from what I remember. LDAC is nice but kills battery life on the phone.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14971371
Post #4,675 of 6,237

Thradya

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 6, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
3
Joined
May 6, 2016
Posts
1
Likes
3
If anyone else would like to use aptx-HD instead of LDAC by default then a simple fix is renaming libraries located in /system/lib64 (or just lib if you have an old phone): libldac*.so, there should be two, one ending with "abr" the other with "enc".
I had to reboot to TWRP recovery and use the inbuilt file manager.

Now ES100 defaults to aptx-HD and I have no more stutters and LDAC didn't default to 990 anyway. Much better experience and I can't hear any difference anyway.
 
post-14971384
Post #4,676 of 6,237

Broquen

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
399
Reaction score
349
Location
Barcelona, Catalonia
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Location
Barcelona, Catalonia
Posts
399
Likes
349
Age
46
If anyone else would like to use aptx-HD instead of LDAC by default then a simple fix is renaming libraries located in /system/lib64 (or just lib if you have an old phone): libldac*.so, there should be two, one ending with "abr" the other with "enc".
I had to reboot to TWRP recovery and use the inbuilt file manager.

Now ES100 defaults to aptx-HD and I have no more stutters and LDAC didn't default to 990 anyway. Much better experience and I can't hear any difference anyway.
Thank you for the information, but why do you affirm that LDAC does not default to 990? If I'm not wrong, you can fix to 990 from developer options and it is maintained the full season (I think it resets when BT season stops, but not sure and I don't have ES100 here).
 
     Share This Post       
post-14971456
Post #4,677 of 6,237

Lurk650

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
5,215
Reaction score
1,919
Location
South San Francisco
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Location
South San Francisco
Posts
5,215
Likes
1,919
I can't even tell a difference between Adaptive and 990
 
     Share This Post       
post-14971469
Post #4,678 of 6,237

Broquen

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
399
Reaction score
349
Location
Barcelona, Catalonia
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Location
Barcelona, Catalonia
Posts
399
Likes
349
Age
46
I can't even tell a difference between Adaptive and 990
When in 990, the sound should begin to stutter easier when you walk away some meters than in adaptive. On the other hand, if BT signal is good, adaptive should work at 990 too if I'm not wrong.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14971603
Post #4,679 of 6,237

RadarJammer

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
44
Reaction score
18
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Posts
44
Likes
18
I think there was one other company (besides Samsung) trying to make their own proprietary codec in the vein of LDAC. Maybe Huawei, from what I remember. LDAC is nice but kills battery life on the phone.
My Samsung Level U Pro EO-BN920 for example uses Samsung HD and possibly other Samsung Level bt devices do, too . Huawei has the HWA codec.

My Samsung Galaxy Tab S3 offers AAC, aptX, LDAC, Samsung HD and Scalable Codec, whatever that is. The new Samsung Galaxy Buds use the later.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14971765
Post #4,680 of 6,237

docentore

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Messages
489
Reaction score
129
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Posts
489
Likes
129
Folks, have anyone tried to connect the ES to Win10 machine over BT and use as communication device? Mine connects fine, I can use it for media, but as communication is dead silent, in and out. Works with Jabra BT dongle, but it is BT3.0 and media can only use the SBC coded.
Fixed it. For others benefit: this issue was caused by older Intel Bluetooth package (dell branded) that was linked in this thread. Uninstalled it and installed the newest one from Intel. Calls are routed properly and it works with AptX.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 7)

Top