The FiiO X3 2nd gen (ex X3K, X3II) Thread : 192K/24B, CS4398,Native DSD, USB DAC with LO and inline remote
post-12002631
Post #6,076 of 9,945

ASpencer

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 9, 2015
Messages
849
Reaction score
188
Joined
May 9, 2015
Posts
849
Likes
188
  The better soundstage part indicates to me that it is almost certainly due to it simply being a better master.  Try taking the DSD and converting down to 16/44.1 with dithering, and see if you can actually hear a difference in blind A/B testing then :wink:
 
Basically, the mix and separation improvement you hear could EASILY be due ENTIRELY to the use of a better master, and have nothing whatsoever to do with file format, sampling rate, etc.
 
And the mixing stage I heard the playback on.
  I'm not disputing the remastering quotient, but merely stress this was a serious upgrade that I found worth my time, money and storage space... which was my point.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12002640
Post #6,077 of 9,945
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Messages
13,312
Reaction score
24,243
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Posts
13,312
Likes
24,243
Fair enough.  You've got to enjoy whatever pushes your buttons :)
 
     Share This Post       
post-12002782
Post #6,078 of 9,945

ayres

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
114
Reaction score
13
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Posts
114
Likes
13
hey all... i'm curious to know who all is using (has used) more than one model of grados with their x3II.  for those who qualify, which models are you using?  I'm a long-time grado user, but i've only ever used the 325e with my x3II.  i've been mulling a possible grado upgrade.  but would going beyond the 325 be lost on the x3II?  
 
Example: straight out of an iPhone, an 80 & a 225 aren't that different.  but the differences between the 80 and 225 become more apparent with better amp/hardware.   
 
my inquiry isn't so much about grado as it is an inquiry about the upper limit of the x3II's capability (it is a $200 battery-powered dap, after all).  
 
cheers
 
     Share This Post       
post-12003196
Post #6,079 of 9,945

Otakupath

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 20, 2015
Messages
20
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 20, 2015
Posts
20
Likes
10
Anyone got this issue where one album inside have disc 1 and disc 2, shouldn't it be play disc 1 album tracks 1-10 but my its disc 1 and disc 2 get mixed up ( track 1-1,track 2-1, track 1-2, 2-2.... so on) any tips on how to solve it or deal with it? 
 
     Share This Post       
post-12003320
Post #6,080 of 9,945

Dane

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
522
Reaction score
11
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Posts
522
Likes
11
  Anyone got this issue where one album inside have disc 1 and disc 2, shouldn't it be play disc 1 album tracks 1-10 but my its disc 1 and disc 2 get mixed up ( track 1-1,track 2-1, track 1-2, 2-2.... so on) any tips on how to solve it or deal with it? 

I solved this problem by modifying the meta data on all multi disc albums to make them appear as one disc containing all the tracks. I also renamed the track files to 1.01 xxx, 1.02 xxx, ..., 1.10 xxx, 2.01 xxx, 2.02 xxx, ... and so on, that way I can still easily navigate to a disc within an album. I have given up on the database and only use folder view. This problem could be solved in latest FW, I haven't checked.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12003392
Post #6,081 of 9,945

JWolf

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
1,110
Reaction score
151
Joined
May 3, 2005
Posts
1,110
Likes
151
Anyone got this issue where one album inside have disc 1 and disc 2, shouldn't it be play disc 1 album tracks 1-10 but my its disc 1 and disc 2 get mixed up ( track 1-1,track 2-1, track 1-2, 2-2.... so on) any tips on how to solve it or deal with it? 

Just number CD 2 so its track numbers follow after CD 1 or put CD 1 & CD 2 in seperate directories.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12003551
Post #6,082 of 9,945

fourrobert13

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
2,428
Reaction score
2,657
Location
Cincinnati, OH
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Location
Cincinnati, OH
Posts
2,428
Likes
2,657
  Anyone got this issue where one album inside have disc 1 and disc 2, shouldn't it be play disc 1 album tracks 1-10 but my its disc 1 and disc 2 get mixed up ( track 1-1,track 2-1, track 1-2, 2-2.... so on) any tips on how to solve it or deal with it? 
If you use MP3tag, you can correct this by putting all of the tracks in one album instead of breaking it down by disc numbers.  I've done this with all of my stuff that has more than one disc or even digital purchases of the same nature.  You'll find that one of the tagging sources will show double albums and bonus disc as one album already and all you have to do is go in do away with the disc numbering and just number the tracks the way they appear in order from 1 to whatever.  To give you an example, the new Iron Maiden is a double album with 6 tracks on one album and 5 on the other.  Using MP3tag, it's now one album and the tracks are numbered 1 through 11.  So much easier than sorting disc numbers and trying to find a formula that works correctly.  
 
     Share This Post       
post-12004069
Post #6,083 of 9,945

EagleWings

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
3,155
Reaction score
4,169
Location
India
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Location
India
Posts
3,155
Likes
4,169
That is normal operation. Just relays in the device switching off or on.
 
 
  Hello there fellow x3 II users. I just made the upgrade to 1,3 firmware and i noticed that my fiio started to make clicking noises. When i turn it on it makes a noticable click and after a second or two it does it again. And its coming form inside of the device! it happens when i turn it on. Start playing music or plug in earphones. Two small clicks from inside the case of the fiio. I don't think it behaved this way before the upgrade. It sounds like small electrical discharge... maybe the capacitors? Do you have this kind of thing in your fiio? 
 
The click that @Jasiekor mentioned was not present on my first unit. I replaced my device because the wheel was a bit tight. The click is present in my current unit. Does this click affect the hardware or my headphone in anyway at all? Is the click very common or happens only with very few units?
 
Edit: No worries. Did some digging and learnt that it has been implemented that way to protect the headphones.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12006996
Post #6,084 of 9,945

heatofamatch

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
296
Reaction score
32
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Posts
296
Likes
32
Is the scroll wheel used for anything other than menu navigation?

i auditioned the X3II at Bic Camera Yurakucho and apart from really liking the sound, I found myself wishing the wheel could scrub the track a la the ipods or even adjust volume. Now i know those aren't primary concerns for a SQ-focused player like this, and rightly so, but i couldn't help myself. :p
 
     Share This Post       
post-12007050
Post #6,085 of 9,945

x RELIC x

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
11,971
Reaction score
7,566
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Posts
11,971
Likes
7,566
Is the scroll wheel used for anything other than menu navigation?

i auditioned the X3II at Bic Camera Yurakucho and apart from really liking the sound, I found myself wishing the wheel could scrub the track a la the ipods or even adjust volume. Now i know those aren't primary concerns for a SQ-focused player like this, and rightly so, but i couldn't help myself. :p

You can't search/scan tracks with the wheel, but you can adjust volume when the screen is on. You need to hold the centre button until the volum graphic appears and then you can use the wheel to adjust the level.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12007083
Post #6,086 of 9,945

heatofamatch

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
296
Reaction score
32
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Posts
296
Likes
32
You can't search/scan tracks with the wheel, but you can adjust volume when the screen is on. You need to hold the centre button until the volum graphic appears and then you can use the wheel to adjust the level.
 
Oh! Thanks for the tip, that's the kind of extra feature I was looking for, but couldn't figure out.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12007111
Post #6,087 of 9,945

x RELIC x

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
11,971
Reaction score
7,566
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Posts
11,971
Likes
7,566
:beerchug:
 
     Share This Post       
post-12008943
Post #6,088 of 9,945

EagleWings

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
3,155
Reaction score
4,169
Location
India
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Location
India
Posts
3,155
Likes
4,169
I really want to take a moment here to appreciate Fiio for delivering such a great UI. It is minimalistic, functional and well thought out. I am running the FW 1.3.
 
My favorite: One long press of the Menu button (top left) anywhere in the device brings you back to the ‘Now Playing’ screen.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12008973
Post #6,089 of 9,945

goodyfresh

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
343
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Posts
2,139
Likes
343
  I really want to take a moment here to appreciate Fiio for delivering such a great UI. It is minimalistic, functional and well thought out. I am running the FW 1.3.
 
My favorite: One long press of the Menu button (top left) anywhere in the device brings you back to the ‘Now Playing’ screen.

+1 YES!  Now that I don't get any glitches anymore after updating to FW 1.3 (except for the occasional failure of sound output when I hoook it up as a USB DAC, but restarting the device always fixes that rigth up), I have to say the UI has been streamlined and is truly fantastic now.  I love it!  Makes me look forward to getting a X7 even more :p
 
     Share This Post       
post-12009153
Post #6,090 of 9,945

EagleWings

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
3,155
Reaction score
4,169
Location
India
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Location
India
Posts
3,155
Likes
4,169
 
+1 YES!  Now that I don't get any glitches anymore after updating to FW 1.3 (except for the occasional failure of sound output when I hoook it up as a USB DAC, but restarting the device always fixes that rigth up), I have to say the UI has been streamlined and is truly fantastic now.  I love it!  Makes me look forward to getting a X7 even more :p
 
The X7? Nice. I am a physical button fan. I am looking at the X5ii as it is on sale at Sonic Electronix for $315. Love the fact that it has a better screen and slightly better sound. But I am being a little hesitant as I have heard that; huge music library, album arts and EQ can make the X5ii sluggish.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

Top