RME ADI-2 DAC Thread
post-14747882
Post #811 of 3,076

cobrabucket

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 15, 2018
Messages
492
Reaction score
448
Location
[]•ᴥ•[]
Joined
Jan 15, 2018
Location
[]•ᴥ•[]
Posts
492
Likes
448
If I ended up with this DAC, I would output it to a device with preamp capabilities downstream to control volume. Worth It!
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14747892
Post #812 of 3,076

captblaze

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
1,361
Reaction score
931
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Posts
1,361
Likes
931
If the software you are using supports DSD playback, I asume it does, there is no reason to permanently convert your DSD source files to PCM. Just turn off DSD direct mode on the RME and let the RME convert from DSD to PCM on the fly. You will then have volume control through all outputs including the headphone jack. The DSP functions of the RME will be disabled however. I'd recommend on the fly DSD to PCM conversion in your playback software if DSP is important to you when playing DSD. Taking the time to convert your DSD content to PCM is just a waste when software like Foobar and JRiver and the RME can do this for you in real time. Some people have such a hatred for DSD that they would prefer to see it eradicated. I'm lossless format agnostic myself.
I am using HQ Player and have a specific set of filters enabled for my current DAC (Brooklyn+). I like HQ Player because of its CUDA Offload feature which lets me leverage the power of my GeForce Titan X Graphics card to do all the heavy lifting during conversions and such. as for format... used to be .wav until I hated fiddling with the metadata constantly from player to player. all my CDs are ripped to no compression FLAC, have around 100 SACD's ripped to .ISO and .DSF. I also have some DVD-A and Blu Ray Audio ripped to 24/192 FLAC.

I was supposed to have my ADI-2 DAC delivered today, but unfortunately FedEx ran into cold weather issues enroute to the delivery hub and I wont see it till tomorrow (perhaps). I guess I should read more talk less and figure this thing out once I receive it
 
     Share This Post       
post-14747910
Post #813 of 3,076

MikeW

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
1,769
Reaction score
208
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Posts
1,769
Likes
208
There is no heavy lifting with modern cpu. Probably peg your 9900k at like 0.22% usage on one core. Using cuda for such a weak workload seems crazy
 
     Share This Post       
post-14747990
Post #814 of 3,076

captblaze

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
1,361
Reaction score
931
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Posts
1,361
Likes
931
There is no heavy lifting with modern cpu. Probably peg your 9900k at like 0.22% usage on one core. Using cuda for such a weak workload seems crazy
CPU is a 4790K and the titan is pushed to 18% while upconverting to DSD512 in real time. so it leaves me headroom to do some video encoding at the same time.

the CPU runs at about 20% during the same operation. considering I built this computer 4 years ago and it still handles everything I throw at it to this day all is good
 
     Share This Post       
post-14748451
Post #815 of 3,076

technobear

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
2,047
Reaction score
565
Location
Glastonbury, UK
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Location
Glastonbury, UK
Posts
2,047
Likes
565
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: cardeli22 and bidn
post-14748461
Post #816 of 3,076

technobear

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
2,047
Reaction score
565
Location
Glastonbury, UK
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Location
Glastonbury, UK
Posts
2,047
Likes
565
You do have volume control with DSD. @technobear is incorrect here. If you use DSD Direct (an option), that disables all additional processing--including volume control--and only lets you play via line out. That's the purist function for people who are DSD junkies.

Source: Me. I got an ADI-2 DAC over a year ago and I've listened to quite a bit of DSD with it. Edit: Listening to a couple of DSD track right now via JRiver on my RME ADI-2 DAC with volume control.
I already said this two pages ago. Perhaps you missed it:

In DSD Direct OFF mode, you have volume control and headphone output but the DAC chips are converting the DSD to PCM before converting to analogue. You also have DSP in this mode.
This is all described in some detail on page 32 of the user manual. You did read the user manual, didn't you?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14748472
Post #817 of 3,076

technobear

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
2,047
Reaction score
565
Location
Glastonbury, UK
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Location
Glastonbury, UK
Posts
2,047
Likes
565
Volume control in all Chord DACs are also digital, yet they support DSD. Same with my current DAC Pro-Ject Pre Box S2 Digital. I think you can ask the DAC chips to perform volume modifications, which is performed on the output stage.

If volume is done in DSP, you lose effective resolution.
The RME combats this in two ways.

First, the volume control is performed at 32-bit resolution so you have to turn it down a long way to lose anything.

Second, it has Automatic Reference Level setting which adjusts the gain of the analogue stage on the fly depending on volume selected so the digital volume control isn't attenuating as much as the display is indicating.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14748589
Post #818 of 3,076

Litlgi74

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
318
Reaction score
132
Location
USA
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Location
USA
Posts
318
Likes
132
Silly question...

I have my RME on my nightstand for bedtime listening... Any way of turning of the red led when the unit is powered off?

Thanks
 
     Share This Post       
post-14748600
Post #819 of 3,076

CaptainFantastic

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
999
Reaction score
646
Location
W Europe
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Location
W Europe
Posts
999
Likes
646
This question was asked on the RME support forum and the answer was "No", because it is hardwired, not controllable through firmware updates.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14748613
Post #820 of 3,076

Litlgi74

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
318
Reaction score
132
Location
USA
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Location
USA
Posts
318
Likes
132
Thanks for the reply... that stinks. :frowning2:
 
     Share This Post       
post-14748617
Post #821 of 3,076

CaptainFantastic

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
999
Reaction score
646
Location
W Europe
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Location
W Europe
Posts
999
Likes
646
     Share This Post       
post-14748977
Post #822 of 3,076

domho7

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
217
Reaction score
64
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Posts
217
Likes
64
Just emailed supplier no stock for rme adi 2
 
     Share This Post       
post-14749074
Post #823 of 3,076

Litlgi74

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
318
Reaction score
132
Location
USA
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Location
USA
Posts
318
Likes
132
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14749626
Post #825 of 3,076

captblaze

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
1,361
Reaction score
931
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Posts
1,361
Likes
931
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 5, Guests: 11)

Top