CHORD ELECTRONICS DAVE
post-15783916
Post #15,046 of 15,698

Triode User

Member of the Trade: WAVE High Fidelity
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
3,210
Reaction score
2,567
Location
Leics, UK
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Location
Leics, UK
Posts
3,210
Likes
2,567
That's weird unless it is my AS3000 playing tricks on me because when using DAC MODE I am using LINE IN via RCA and when using Dave as a DIGITAL PREAMP MODE I am on MAIN DIRECT input still RCA but shut's off all internal components from headphone section, tone controls etc.. So I am not hearing the Dave Change it is my AMP within less internal = more analog sound.. All I know it is a win win because it sounds great.
All that Dac mode does is lock the Dave output level to -3dB. If you have Dave in preamp mode and set the output to -3dB then the two are identical in both loudness and audio quality. It must be your AS3000 circuits or your ears but like you say, win win.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15785842
Post #15,047 of 15,698

mbj666

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Messages
23
Reaction score
6
Location
cumbria
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Location
cumbria
Posts
23
Likes
6
Yes to both. Very quiet background now and much improved bass/low end texture and impact. I later added Wave Streams so noise/harshness was further reduced.
did you place the DAVE / MSCALER in the filtered sockets i assume ? (just checking as trying to work out if the 1200 has enough high current sockets for my system)
 
     Share This Post       
post-15786051
Post #15,048 of 15,698

JTbbb

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
150
Reaction score
86
Location
UK
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Location
UK
Posts
150
Likes
86
All that Dac mode does is lock the Dave output level to -3dB. If you have Dave in preamp mode and set the output to -3dB then the two are identical in both loudness and audio quality. It must be your AS3000 circuits or your ears but like you say, win win.
Hi Triode, this is very interesting what you are advocating. Please forgive my questioning this as I know you know Rob Watts quite well. So, it is an absolute certainty that whether you are in Dac or Preamp mode, the signal is going through the exact same circuitry, and not bypassing any digital volume control when in Dac mode?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15786057
Post #15,049 of 15,698

Triode User

Member of the Trade: WAVE High Fidelity
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
3,210
Reaction score
2,567
Location
Leics, UK
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Location
Leics, UK
Posts
3,210
Likes
2,567
Hi Triode, this is very interesting what you are advocating. Please forgive my questioning this as I know you know Rob Watts quite well. So, it is an absolute certainty that whether you are in Dac or Preamp mode, the signal is going through the exact same circuitry, and not bypassing any digital volume control when in Dac mode?
Yes, absolutely certain. No difference in signal path. Both go through the same digital volume control. When the volume is set to -3dB in pre amp mode it is EXACTLY the same signal as the Dac mode output.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: JTbbb
post-15786080
Post #15,050 of 15,698

miketlse

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
4,583
Reaction score
2,630
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4,583
Likes
2,630
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: JTbbb
post-15789081
Post #15,051 of 15,698

ubs28

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
649
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Posts
3,482
Likes
649
Is there anything wrong with Audirvana handling the MQA decoding considering that Chord does not support MQA? If not, the sound quality will the same as a DAC that support MQA natively?
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15789126
Post #15,052 of 15,698

Triode User

Member of the Trade: WAVE High Fidelity
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
3,210
Reaction score
2,567
Location
Leics, UK
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Location
Leics, UK
Posts
3,210
Likes
2,567
Is there anything wrong with Audirvana handling the MQA decoding considering that Chord does not support MQA? If not, the sound quality will the same as a DAC that support MQA natively?
I changed from Tidal to Qobuz to escape MQA. Just feed the Dave unmolested digital files and it will shine.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15789195
Post #15,053 of 15,698

ubs28

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
649
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Posts
3,482
Likes
649
I changed from Tidal to Qobuz to escape MQA. Just feed the Dave unmolested digital files and it will shine.
I got Tidal for free so I am trying to use it. So I cancelled my other music subscriptions.

However after doing a few tests, it seems that Tidal has a strange “digital” sound. I have the same songs on other platforms and it doesn’t sound like that.

But it is for free, so I cannot complain.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15789196
Post #15,054 of 15,698

adrianm

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Messages
802
Reaction score
291
Location
Europe
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Location
Europe
Posts
802
Likes
291
     Share This Post       
post-15789209
Post #15,055 of 15,698

adrianm

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Messages
802
Reaction score
291
Location
Europe
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Location
Europe
Posts
802
Likes
291
I changed from Tidal to Qobuz to escape MQA. Just feed the Dave unmolested digital files and it will shine.
Is MQA a problem for Dave or just "bad " in general? Some of the stuff sounds pretty good,though it's probably the mastering,not their algorithm claims.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15789210
Post #15,056 of 15,698

ubs28

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
649
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Posts
3,482
Likes
649
     Share This Post       
post-15789219
Post #15,057 of 15,698

Triode User

Member of the Trade: WAVE High Fidelity
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
3,210
Reaction score
2,567
Location
Leics, UK
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Location
Leics, UK
Posts
3,210
Likes
2,567
Is MQA a problem for Dave or just "bad " in general? Some of the stuff sounds pretty good,though it's probably the mastering,not their algorithm claims.
No, Dave is not the issue. Have a search on here for why Rob Watts has no intention of incorporating MQA compatibility into Chord DACs.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15789231
Post #15,058 of 15,698

adrianm

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Messages
802
Reaction score
291
Location
Europe
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Location
Europe
Posts
802
Likes
291
No, Dave is not the issue. Have a search on here for why Rob Watts has no intention of incorporating MQA compatibility into Chord DACs.
Will do, i assume it's the same problem everyone has with mqa, but for non-mqa content there should be no difference between qobuz and tidal.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15789699
Post #15,059 of 15,698

musickid

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
3,952
Reaction score
1,851
Location
U.K.
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Location
U.K.
Posts
3,952
Likes
1,851
With non mqa music i find rbcd identical with roon tidal vs roon qobuz. However mqa files sound muffled, lacking in definition and the leading edges i.e. rise and fall of piano notes as an example no longer distinct from each other. I initially thought mqa was warmer and more pleasing till i realised what was going on.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: alxw0w
post-15790029
Post #15,060 of 15,698

adrianm

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Messages
802
Reaction score
291
Location
Europe
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Location
Europe
Posts
802
Likes
291
With non mqa music i find rbcd identical with roon tidal vs roon qobuz. However mqa files sound muffled, lacking in definition and the leading edges i.e. rise and fall of piano notes as an example no longer distinct from each other. I initially thought mqa was warmer and more pleasing till i realised what was going on.
I'll have to check once my Dave gets here, but still i think that's hardly a reason to move away since most, if not all mqa tracks have at least one equivalent cd quality version
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 7, Guests: 10)

Top