AUDIO over IP - REDNET 3 & 16 Review. AES67 Sets A New Standard for Computer Audio
post-14896408
Post #3,632 of 3,665

mourip

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Messages
1,283
Reaction score
219
Location
Washington, DC
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Location
Washington, DC
Posts
1,283
Likes
219
Sorry to hear about Rob. He was certainly passionate and contributed much to our shared knowledge of the various ways to attain audio bliss.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14902176
Post #3,633 of 3,665

Dawnrazor

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Messages
379
Reaction score
70
Location
FLorida
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Location
FLorida
Posts
379
Likes
70
Tried one of those iFi psus on my am2. I didnt like it . Kept going back to the POE. Weird but it just sounded slow with the iFi and bloated. The bass was off. Maybe others would have liked that bass but I didnt....

Will try it on the pc next.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15243945
Post #3,634 of 3,665

bexi

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
21
Reaction score
17
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Posts
21
Likes
17
post-15258703
Post #3,635 of 3,665

mourip

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Messages
1,283
Reaction score
219
Location
Washington, DC
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Location
Washington, DC
Posts
1,283
Likes
219
Glad to hear that. I wonder what took them so long.

I eventually sold off my Rednet gear in favor of using Audiolinux in ramroot with Roon. It took a long time for me to tweak it to the point that it sounded better than RedNet. I hated to sell off my D16 but I just got tired of it losing connectivity.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15259203
Post #3,636 of 3,665

Iving

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
211
Reaction score
65
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Posts
211
Likes
65
Glad to hear that. I wonder what took them so long.

I eventually sold off my Rednet gear in favor of using Audiolinux in ramroot with Roon. It took a long time for me to tweak it to the point that it sounded better than RedNet. I hated to sell off my D16 but I just got tired of it losing connectivity.
Never tempted to come back? Looking forward to hearing what an EtherREGEN can do for direct playback flac on PC > EtherREGEN > DAC!
 
     Share This Post       
post-15259304
Post #3,637 of 3,665

astrostar59

Member of the Trade: Aries Cerat Espana
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
2,744
Reaction score
770
Location
Somewhere v hot
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Location
Somewhere v hot
Posts
2,744
Likes
770
My DAC change promted me to go direct from music server > DAC via USB. I tested it at length and in my setup now, USB done right surpasses Rednet.

I think it is system dependent, and dependent on how good the server used is as well. If house is controlled in the server and it has excellent OCXO clocking and LPS then the noise is not there from the source, as opposed to fixing it in the next stage.

I still use my Rednet in my second system though, as that has my Mac Mini as a music server with it's own noise issues.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15259992
Post #3,638 of 3,665

Dawnrazor

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Messages
379
Reaction score
70
Location
FLorida
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Location
FLorida
Posts
379
Likes
70
     Share This Post       
post-15261470
Post #3,639 of 3,665

Iving

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
211
Reaction score
65
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Posts
211
Likes
65
I never seemed to have ANY bugs with the old version. I did the new version and nothing is different. Maybe its just the simple implementation I have...just one product .
Same here - but my system is also ultra simple (176.4 kHz flac on PC via DVS only - no internet streaming).
 
     Share This Post       
post-15268059
Post #3,640 of 3,665

mourip

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Messages
1,283
Reaction score
219
Location
Washington, DC
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Location
Washington, DC
Posts
1,283
Likes
219
Never tempted to come back? Looking forward to hearing what an EtherREGEN can do for direct playback flac on PC > EtherREGEN > DAC!
Not currently tempted but I usually get restless so it could happen :)

The EtherREGEN sounds interesting. It certainly had a long buildup to its release. I will start looking for some feedback from early adopters.

Currently my Roon server has a direct bridged connection using a JCAT ethernet card to my Roon endpoint and the second port goes via optical FMCs to a regular switch for network/Internet access. This is my speaker setup. My HP setup is much simpler and less isolated.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15268085
Post #3,641 of 3,665

mourip

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Messages
1,283
Reaction score
219
Location
Washington, DC
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Location
Washington, DC
Posts
1,283
Likes
219
I never seemed to have ANY bugs with the old version. I did the new version and nothing is different. Maybe its just the simple implementation I have...just one product .
Possibly your AM2 was less susceptible than an R3 or D16?

I did not have any issues until I hit one of the later updates. It was odd but remarkably predictable. Usually it would work fine for about 18 to 24 hours and then I would need to reboot the D16 and the server. It sounded wonderful but eventually I got tired of the reboot routine.

Water under the bridge!
 
     Share This Post       
post-15333656
Post #3,642 of 3,665

Dawnrazor

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Messages
379
Reaction score
70
Location
FLorida
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Location
FLorida
Posts
379
Likes
70
Crazy question. There are lots of dante amps and speakers and subs. And none seem to have volume control. There are boxes with analog outs. How is the volume controlled? I see nothing in Dante Controller to set volume.

Thanks,
 
     Share This Post       
post-15333736
Post #3,643 of 3,665

johnjen

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
1,968
Location
Well Grounded, here and now
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Location
Well Grounded, here and now
Posts
2,893
Likes
1,968
Dante is specifically an ethernet protocol so a volume control isn't really something it concerns itself with.

But the devices that use Dante can have a volume control, either the player in front of the dante network or the digital or analog devices on the downside of the network can have a volume control built into them.

JJ
 
     Share This Post       
post-15333775
Post #3,644 of 3,665

Dawnrazor

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Messages
379
Reaction score
70
Location
FLorida
Joined
Dec 22, 2017
Location
FLorida
Posts
379
Likes
70
Dante is specifically an ethernet protocol so a volume control isn't really something it concerns itself with.

But the devices that use Dante can have a volume control, either the player in front of the dante network or the digital or analog devices on the downside of the network can have a volume control built into them.

JJ
I get that but there are dante products that have no vc that I can see. here is an example:

https://www.crownaudio.com/en/products/dci-8-600da

Maybe they are software controlled or something and Dante is just an input.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15333807
Post #3,645 of 3,665

johnjen

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
1,968
Location
Well Grounded, here and now
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Location
Well Grounded, here and now
Posts
2,893
Likes
1,968
snip
Maybe they are software controlled or something and Dante is just an input.
Yes exactly.
That device is dante 'enabled', but is a crown amp that can be controlled via the dante network.

Dante is a software company that developed a specialized network based audio transport system.
It operates devices on the network but it, by itself, has almost no 'control' except to allow devices to talk together and do so quickly.
In essence it's an intelligent programmable audio snake that operates using an ethernet backbone instead of many many balanced pairs of wires +.

JJ
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 4)

Top