Audio GD Master-11(Combination from Master 7 and Master 9)
post-11801935
Post #226 of 2,542

Solude

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
6,817
Reaction score
218
Location
Ontario, Canada
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Location
Ontario, Canada
Posts
6,817
Likes
218
Sorry I mean in the sense that the impedance curve of the HD800 results in a bass boost the higher the output impedance is.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11803204
Post #227 of 2,542

mojolo

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
328
Reaction score
18
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Posts
328
Likes
18
Anyone know if there will be any import duty to get it shipped in USA? Just wanna know total damage. I will be using it with my computer. Should I still choose hdmi option?
Thank you
You don't need an HDMI input at all. You'll connect your computer to the M11 via USB cable.
 
However, I did chose Option #1, "Custom order HDMI replace RJ45 I2S input". This is in case I ever decide to use a USB-> I2S converter with it. I don't plan to at the moment though as the included Amanero board (USB input) has a good reputation and bimmer confirms that it sounds really good on the M11.
 
Do not order Option #2, "Custom order HDMI replace USB input". You'll lose your USB input!
 
Regarding customs, I only finalized my order/options today so I can't say yet. I've sent you a PM with a tad bit more info though.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: DesiGuy79
post-11803333
Post #228 of 2,542

DesiGuy79

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
173
Reaction score
27
Location
Georgia USA
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Location
Georgia USA
Posts
173
Likes
27
You don't need an HDMI input at all. You'll connect your computer to the M11 via USB cable.

However, I did chose Option #1, "Custom order HDMI replace RJ45 I2S input". This is in case I ever decide to use a USB-> I2S converter with it. I don't plan to at the moment though as the included Amanero board (USB input) has a good reputation and bimmer confirms that it sounds really good on the M11.

Do not order Option #2, "Custom order HDMI replace USB input". You'll lose your USB input!

Regarding customs, I only finalized my order/options today so I can't say yet. I've sent you a PM with a tad bit more info though.
Thank you
 
     Share This Post       
post-11803758
Post #229 of 2,542

preproman

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
10,624
Reaction score
765
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Posts
10,624
Likes
765
Subbed.
 
I wonder why Kingwa is still using the L / R, 3-pin XLR output?  IMO the amp would look much better with just the 4-pin and SE outputs
 
     Share This Post       
post-11804435
Post #230 of 2,542

Solude

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
6,817
Reaction score
218
Location
Ontario, Canada
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Location
Ontario, Canada
Posts
6,817
Likes
218
  Subbed.
 
I wonder why Kingwa is still using the L / R, 3-pin XLR output?  IMO the amp would look much better with just the 4-pin and SE outputs
 
Because it would cost more to make new cases than to reuse the M9 case :wink:  Same reason he reuses the same transformer board, amp board, relay volume control, logic boards from one model to another etc.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: doyouknowSBmean
post-11805469
Post #231 of 2,542

defbear

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
777
Reaction score
225
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Posts
777
Likes
225
Subbed.

I wonder why Kingwa is still using the L / R, 3-pin XLR output?  IMO the amp would look much better with just the 4-pin and SE outputs
My balanced stuff seems only have 3 pin xlr outputs / inputs for balanced operation.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11805595
Post #232 of 2,542

mojolo

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
328
Reaction score
18
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Posts
328
Likes
18
For the rear outputs, yes it should be 3 pin XLRs.

But for the headphone out on the front, the 2x 3 pin XLRs aren't needed.

*Please let this week go by quickly so I can finally get this thing into my system!*
 
     Share This Post       
post-11805707
Post #233 of 2,542

borrego

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
1,108
Reaction score
183
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Posts
1,108
Likes
183
Twin 3 pin XLR sockets allows the option of having separate ground wire for left/right driver. Most balanced headphones only have 4 wires (i.e. no ground wire connected). But some headphones, like the T1, has separated ground wires connected to the left/right driver brackets, also connected with the magnets to provide a bit extra shielding effect.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11806033
Post #234 of 2,542

Solude

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
6,817
Reaction score
218
Location
Ontario, Canada
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Location
Ontario, Canada
Posts
6,817
Likes
218
But some headphones, like the T1, has separated ground wires connected to the left/right driver brackets, also connected with the magnets to provide a bit extra shielding effect.
 
It has separate ground returns but still only 2 connections to the driver like every other headphone or speaker.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11806130
Post #235 of 2,542

LancerFIN

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
314
Reaction score
55
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Posts
314
Likes
55
   
Because it would cost more to make new cases than to reuse the M9 case :wink:  Same reason he reuses the same transformer board, amp board, relay volume control, logic boards from one model to another etc.

It would only need the face plate. Still makes sense to keep as little unique parts as possible. The real reason probably is just to have that feature. Even if most people don't use it. Too bad the connectors are ugly. Something like Mjolnir looks awesome.
 
*Please let this week go by quickly so I can finally get this thing into my system!*
You and me both. Apparently they had some problems and couldn't ship anything this week.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11812099
Post #236 of 2,542

evillamer

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
775
Reaction score
168
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Posts
775
Likes
168
I have the M7+M9 combo. Just to share over here. It takes roughly 500hours of burn-in on top of audio-gd factory burn-in. After complete burn-in, there's more improvements to the low-end bass depth and as well as a much lusher sound.
 
Also Do experiment with the PLL Jumper setting.
 
Kingwa also mentioned before that a high quality power cord do make a difference.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11812223
Post #237 of 2,542

Khragon

Previously known as KMSV.
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
1,864
Reaction score
269
Joined
May 8, 2012
Posts
1,864
Likes
269
Can anyone tell me if I can control the volume in DAC only mode?
 
     Share This Post       
post-11812357
Post #238 of 2,542

mojolo

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
328
Reaction score
18
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Posts
328
Likes
18
No volume control in DAC mode. The point of DAC mode is to actually bypass the volume control. I'm not sure if DAC mode bypasses the amp as well or just outputs the signal at a fixed level?
 
You can set it to pre-amp mode though, which allows the M11 to control the volume if the amp you connect to has no volume control itself.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11812365
Post #239 of 2,542

defbear

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
777
Reaction score
225
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Posts
777
Likes
225
I have the M7+M9 combo. Just to share over here. It takes roughly 500hours of burn-in on top of audio-gd factory burn-in. After complete burn-in, there's more improvements to the low-end bass depth and as well as a much lusher sound.

Also Do experiment with the PLL Jumper setting.

Kingwa also mentioned before that a high quality power cord do make a difference.
Sounds intreging! I looked it up. The PLL is the on-board system clock? What can be expected from the different jumper settings? 500 hours of burn in. Is that with music playing through it? I assume so. How high quality a power cord. My home was built in the 1960's. The wiring is old. Sometimes I haul a kit out to where the only outlet is a ancient 6 plug outlet. A horror show. When I got my HDVD800 amp, the seller threw in a computer grade power cable. Amp sounded great. I had a big fat power cable laying about that belonged to,a 100 watt Orange guitar amp. A beast of an amp. Big fat cable looked cooler than the computer cable so I tried it. It actually sounds better. Thanks for the encouragement :D
 
     Share This Post       
post-11812418
Post #240 of 2,542

evillamer

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
775
Reaction score
168
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Posts
775
Likes
168
Playing back music will accelerate the burn-in process. 
 
DAC also require warm up time to sound better(usually 6hours or more when new). After burn-in, it takes only a few(3-4) hours to stabliize to a very nice sounding mode.
 
PLL on means audio-gd will reclock the incoming audio data to it's own DSP internal timing clock. While PLL off means the dac bases the timing on your input source. So if your source has bad jitter, it's best to leave PLL On. but if your source has very low jitter, you might want try PLL OFF since PLL will also introduce it's own form of noise/distortion.
 
For my setup(hydra-x I2S), disabling PLL resulted in a more natural sounding bass vs the "tuddy" bass with PLL on. Also it removes a tiny layer of stringency. Your results will vary depending on your digital input. (as well as listening preferences and gear). 
 
Experimenting with the PLL won't hurt as opening up your audio-gd dac doesn't void your warranty.
 
 
Also my current software music player of choice is MusicBee(Windows) + ASIO. Worth a try(sounds better than foobar/audiogate/itunes to me)
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: defbear

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top