Android: Neutron Music Player
post-15197437
Post #676 of 856

dmitrykos

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 10, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
57
Location
HK
Joined
Jan 10, 2018
Location
HK
Posts
47
Likes
57
@bobbooo

> what does the '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' option do

It appeared in Neutron before Android's audioflinger got hi-res capabilities, so if Neutron detects your device as hi-res, e.g. in Audio Hardware -> Bits you see 24-bit Int (8.24) or 32-bit Int then '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' is not needed because if Neutron sends 32-bit floating point sample to the OS then OS's driver will anyway convert it one of the supported integer formats. If Neutron does this conversion instead of OS then you could use Neutron's Dithering DSP which slightly increases SNR and minimizes quantization error. Also Neutron's float to integer conversion is stable and portable, so result is guaranteed while if OS is doing it all depends on firmware and who developed it, basically - black box. If Neutron does not detect any hi-res capability and shows Bits as 16-bit Int then it is better to activate '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' with hope that OS driver will convert it to 24-bit Int at least, so it is better than nothing.

For modern mobile devices which are detected as hi-res by Neutron and output Bits are >16 then I advise not to use this option, otherwise it could break hi-res output internally inside the OS and stream will go to 16/48 mixer...
 
Last edited:
post-15197801
Post #678 of 856

dmitrykos

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 10, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
57
Location
HK
Joined
Jan 10, 2018
Location
HK
Posts
47
Likes
57
All to DSD doesn't work on the OnePlus 7 pro and the Fiio Q5s. Just white noise, have uncheck and go back to bitperfect, native dad mode to get audio output back.
It may be the USB driver's bug in Neutron which has been fixed, please check how it works after a next update once it is released.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: SoraNeko
post-15197861
Post #680 of 856

Steve Guppy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
160
Reaction score
75
Location
England
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Location
England
Posts
160
Likes
75
All to DSD doesn't work on the OnePlus 7 pro and the Fiio Q5s. Just white noise, have uncheck and go back to bitperfect, native dad mode to get audio output back.
Doesn't work with Note 9 and FiiO Q5 either, even though I've got direct USB access enabled and the Q5 can do hi-res and DSD. Get white noise too.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15197872
Post #681 of 856

Steve Guppy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
160
Reaction score
75
Location
England
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Location
England
Posts
160
Likes
75
@bobbooo

> what does the '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' option do

It appeared in Neutron before Android's audioflinger got hi-res capabilities, so if Neutron detects your device as hi-res, e.g. in Audio Hardware -> Bits you see 24-bit Int (8.24) or 32-bit Int then '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' is not needed because if Neutron sends 32-bit floating point sample to the OS then OS's driver will anyway convert it one of the supported integer formats. If Neutron does this conversion instead of OS then you could use Neutron's Dithering DSP which slightly increases SNR and minimizes quantization error. Also Neutron's float to integer conversion is stable and portable, so result is guaranteed while if OS is doing it all depends on firmware and who developed it, basically - black box. If Neutron does not detect any hi-res capability and shows Bits as 16-bit Int then it is better to activate '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' with hope that OS driver will convert it to 24-bit Int at least, so it is better than nothing.

For modern mobile devices which are detected as hi-res by Neutron and output Bits are >16 then I advise not to use this option, otherwise it could break hi-res output internally inside the OS and stream will go to 16/48 mixer...
So @dmitrykos, i have this in Bits
Screenshot_20190919-205920_Neutron.jpg
So should i have 32bit output checked or not? Samsung Note 9
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15197884
Post #682 of 856

Steve Guppy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
160
Reaction score
75
Location
England
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Location
England
Posts
160
Likes
75
So @dmitrykos, i have this in Bits So should i have 32bit output checked or not? Samsung Note 9
Actually i had 64 bit processing on. This is how it is completely normal
Screenshot_20190919-210802_Neutron.jpg
So, 32bit processing on or off??
 
     Share This Post       
post-15198292
Post #683 of 856

Seazer

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
186
Reaction score
225
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts
186
Likes
225
Actually i had 64 bit processing on. This is how it is completely normal So, 32bit processing on or off??
Since your device says 16 int under bits, you want 32 bit output IEEE 754 to be ON.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15198303
Post #684 of 856

bobbooo

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 12, 2014
Messages
164
Reaction score
78
Joined
Apr 12, 2014
Posts
164
Likes
78
@bobbooo

> what does the '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' option do

It appeared in Neutron before Android's audioflinger got hi-res capabilities, so if Neutron detects your device as hi-res, e.g. in Audio Hardware -> Bits you see 24-bit Int (8.24) or 32-bit Int then '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' is not needed because if Neutron sends 32-bit floating point sample to the OS then OS's driver will anyway convert it one of the supported integer formats. If Neutron does this conversion instead of OS then you could use Neutron's Dithering DSP which slightly increases SNR and minimizes quantization error. Also Neutron's float to integer conversion is stable and portable, so result is guaranteed while if OS is doing it all depends on firmware and who developed it, basically - black box. If Neutron does not detect any hi-res capability and shows Bits as 16-bit Int then it is better to activate '32-bit Output (IEE 754)' with hope that OS driver will convert it to 24-bit Int at least, so it is better than nothing.

For modern mobile devices which are detected as hi-res by Neutron and output Bits are >16 then I advise not to use this option, otherwise it could break hi-res output internally inside the OS and stream will go to 16/48 mixer...
Brilliant, thanks. I really appreciate the detailed explanations and direct developer interaction on here.

One feature I was wondering if it would be possible for you to implement in the future is integration with streaming services e.g. like USB Audio Player Pro's integration with Tidal, so I could use Neutron's awesome EQ and DSP while streaming music. I was specifically thinking about the new Amazon Music HD service actually. If it wouldn't be possible to connect to these services directly through Neutron, could there be some kind of workaround where you send the audio output of a PC (while playing music through the streaming service on the PC) to Neutron Player on a local shared WiFi network? (The app SoundWire allows you to do this: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.georgie.SoundWireFree)
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: newtophones07
post-15198373
Post #685 of 856

WitzyZed

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Messages
565
Reaction score
196
Location
Forest Park, IL
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Location
Forest Park, IL
Posts
565
Likes
196
There’s some legal issues (imposed restrictions about access after decoding) at least with applying EQ to any MQA playback, hindering any Tidal/MQA EQ-ing. As Amazon is luckily just plain flac we’ll just have to wait and see.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: DBaldock9
post-15198401
Post #686 of 856

Seazer

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
186
Reaction score
225
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts
186
Likes
225
If I have All to DSD turned on, should I keep all oversampling off?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15198541
Post #687 of 856

Seazer

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
186
Reaction score
225
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts
186
Likes
225
Also what is the difference between running a "Peak" normalization analysis and a "replay gain" one? It appears only one can be active at once?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15198758
Post #688 of 856

Steve Guppy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
160
Reaction score
75
Location
England
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Location
England
Posts
160
Likes
75
Since your device says 16 int under bits, you want 32 bit output IEEE 754 to be ON.
Thanks, had an inkling this was the case. With my Q5 attached, it bypasses this option anyway, in favour of 32int rather than 32fp, but I'll keep it on for when I'm not using the dac. (bluetooth, etc)
 
     Share This Post       
post-15198881
Post #689 of 856

SoraNeko

New Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 28, 2019
Messages
41
Reaction score
3
Location
Italy
Joined
Aug 28, 2019
Location
Italy
Posts
41
Likes
3
Thanks, had an inkling this was the case. With my Q5 attached, it bypasses this option anyway, in favour of 32int rather than 32fp, but I'll keep it on for when I'm not using the dac. (bluetooth, etc)
Are you talking about revonext Q5?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15198887
Post #690 of 856

dmitrykos

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 10, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
57
Location
HK
Joined
Jan 10, 2018
Location
HK
Posts
47
Likes
57
could there be some kind of workaround where you send the audio output of a PC (while playing music through the streaming service on the PC) to Neutron Player on a local shared WiFi network?
As @WitzyZed correctly mentioned, there may be license DRM issues with that if Neutron implements some kind of PCM routing, it may be prohibited. If there would be some kind of server software on PC which would declare itself as audio card and provided some streaming address over http then you could connect Neutron to it via Streaming -> [+] category.

@Seazer, Replay Gain is normalization by loudness (RMS), Peak is normalization by audio sample max peak (e.g. audio data will not be overloaded and will use full dynamic range, RMS normalization will not use full dynamic range).
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 3)

Top