Wolfson DAC confirmed for Galaxy S3!
post-8677483
Post #751 of 947

asak

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
137
Reaction score
47
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Posts
137
Likes
47
Headstreamer works. Upgrade the firmware on the headstreamer to the latest or the volume might be really faint. 
 
     Share This Post       
post-8677527
Post #752 of 947

whitefero

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 20, 2012
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 20, 2012
Posts
16
Likes
0
I didn't really notice the difference in sound quality with either of my cans vs iPhone or S2
 
     Share This Post       
post-8678552
Post #753 of 947

Kendoji

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
405
Reaction score
24
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Posts
405
Likes
24
Quote:
At the end of the day its free and adds features that everyone with a S3 would appreciate, especially people who are on these forums so why not give it a try is all im saying! 
 
You obviously havent used the Kernel in a long time and saying its unstable is rather invalid tbh... I just want Sammy to release Jelly Bean so he can compile a new kernel for JB :D
 
It has been a little while since I've tried a Siyah kernel, that's true, though I did try a few versions with the Voodoo port.  I'll give the latest one a spin.  My point is simply that we can't say it's truly comparable to Voodoo until Supercurio releases his implementation and we can compare.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8678823
Post #754 of 947

danny93

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
903
Reaction score
34
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Posts
903
Likes
34
Quote:
It has been a little while since I've tried a Siyah kernel, that's true, though I did try a few versions with the Voodoo port.  I'll give the latest one a spin.  My point is simply that we can't say it's truly comparable to Voodoo until Supercurio releases his implementation and we can compare.
 
Thats the thing its been months and its not here so people should just give Siyah a go as it will likely come close at least to the actual voodoo implementation when/if it comes out
 
Well in features it is truely comparible...gain contol to power 600Ohm cans...hardware EQ...and increase SQ (granted not by much but to my ears it did) 
 
Why would you not want these features plus many more? And kernel is as stable as the stock one!
 
     Share This Post       
post-8679189
Post #755 of 947

nnotis

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
515
Reaction score
35
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Posts
515
Likes
35
Quote:
 
What ROM are you using...
I'm on Foxhound.  Raffael's excellent theming makes it the most palatable Touchwiz ROM for me.  Sadly, CM10 & Paranoid are not options since they lack USB audio functionality.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8680025
Post #756 of 947

danny93

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
903
Reaction score
34
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Posts
903
Likes
34
Quote:
I'm on Foxhound.  Raffael's excellent theming makes it the most palatable Touchwiz ROM for me.  Sadly, CM10 & Paranoid are not options since they lack USB audio functionality.
 
Haha...I keep drifting between Foxhound v1.4.4 (ICS) to the newest JB realese...to CM10 and then Paranoid, I just cant decide lol
 
     Share This Post       
post-8681393
Post #757 of 947

Hot0m

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
47
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Posts
47
Likes
10
I have a Sprint Samsung Galaxy S3 with CWM and root access. Could someone recommend a good ROM (Blazer v1.8 ROM doesn't seem to be compatible) and how to flash Siyah-s3-v1.5.2.tar or Siyah-s3-v1.5.2-CWM? I have attempted to flash through zip file on card and odin v3.04 several times but the GS3 doesn't seem to boot up so I end up using SWM recovery to reflash to stock backup. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8681675
Post #758 of 947

Travelbug

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
123
Reaction score
10
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Posts
123
Likes
10
What music player are you using with your sgs3's?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
 
     Share This Post       
post-8681729
Post #759 of 947
Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
1,611
Reaction score
154
Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Posts
1,611
Likes
154
What music player are you using with your sgs3's?
Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

I personally use poweramp. Its one of the few that has an EQ section that can be used in conjunction with the Pico.

Kojaku
 
     Share This Post       
post-8682535
Post #760 of 947

danny93

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
903
Reaction score
34
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Posts
903
Likes
34
Quote:
What music player are you using with your sgs3's?
Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
I also use PlayerPro...I like the interface and how it downloads all of my album art automatically :D 
 
Loads of people use Poweramp (has 10 or 12 band EQ where PlayerPro has 5) but i dont like the UI at all
 
With flat EQ I cant hear a difference, there are themes for both players I believe 
 
     Share This Post       
post-8683637
Post #761 of 947

Travelbug

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
123
Reaction score
10
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Posts
123
Likes
10
What music player are you using with your sgs3's?
Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

I personally use poweramp. Its one of the few that has an EQ section that can be used in conjunction with the Pico.

Kojaku

Thanks for your replies.
I've used power amp on my old s2 but now on the same I actually find the stock player sounding quite good. I tweaked its eq settings a bit though but it's working fine for me.

When I get my vsonic gr07 bass edition I'll try power amp again. My only gripe with pa is that it uses a lot of battery.

I'll also give player pro a shot.


Quote:
What music player are you using with your sgs3's?
Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
I also use PlayerPro...I like the interface and how it downloads all of my album art automatically :D 
 
Loads of people use Poweramp (has 10 or 12 band EQ where PlayerPro has 5) but i dont like the UI at all
 
With flat EQ I cant hear a difference, there are themes for both players I believe 

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
 
     Share This Post       
post-8686593
Post #762 of 947

Kendoji

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
405
Reaction score
24
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Posts
405
Likes
24
 I always used PowerAmp on my S2 as it needed some serious heavy-duty EQ-tweaking to sound listenable.  On my S3 I'm still using PowerAmp, but at this point it's mostly out of habit as I can now enjoy music with a flat EQ.  Standard music players are fine on the S3, in my experience.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8688938
Post #763 of 947

ah_kap

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Posts
23
Likes
0
After much cable swapping and testing, it seems I have finally got the international s3 to work with the Pico dac/amp combo. As Danba has already mentioned, (big thanks for Danba's help) the international S3 requires an USB hub for it to work with the Pico, as it seems the hub is needed to sync the USB 1.1 connection to the usb 2.0 connection on the S3. The USB hub does NOT need to be powered (don't know why my first attempts with an USB hub did not work). Now I just need to figure out how to lug around a USB hub, Pico, S3, and cables conveniently...
 
     Share This Post       
post-8689143
Post #764 of 947

NZtechfreak

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
3,236
Reaction score
615
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Posts
3,236
Likes
615
Quote:
After much cable swapping and testing, it seems I have finally got the international s3 to work with the Pico dac/amp combo. As Danba has already mentioned, (big thanks for Danba's help) the international S3 requires an USB hub for it to work with the Pico, as it seems the hub is needed to sync the USB 1.1 connection to the usb 2.0 connection on the S3. The USB hub does NOT need to be powered (don't know why my first attempts with an USB hub did not work). Now I just need to figure out how to lug around a USB hub, Pico, S3, and cables conveniently...
 
Interesting, will have to try with my International S3 (pleased I went ahead and got the US one though). Makes me wonder if nnotis one is working with his International S3 because of the cable he is using???
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

Top