mutabor
Headphoneus Supremus
- Joined
- Nov 25, 2011
- Posts
- 1,511
- Likes
- 100
To say the truth I didn't notice black humor in Gone Girl. I remember there were some funny moments but I didn't give them any significance.
I decided to make a list of my favorite films of the year despite that I haven't seen a lot of movies including those which are in nominations for awards. I haven't seen Boyhood, Birdman, Whiplash, Mr.Turner, Inherent Vice etc.
Leviathan ( Andrey Zvyagintsev) I haven't seen it yet but I'm sure it will be in my top 10 list
Noah ( Darren Aranofsky) Two Jews ( another is a screenwriter) made an unorthodox take on Bible. The film remained an auteur cinema despite design of a blockbuster.
Stranger by the Lake ( Alain Guiraudie) An art house powerful thriller in gays' universe ( not a single female's character was involved)
Under the Skin ( Jonathan Glazer) An art house sci-fi ( British are very proud of it)
Nymphomaniac ( von Trier) A work of a genius and an idiot ( I did notice a lot of black humor here especially in Part 1, part 2 was so hard-core)
Two Days, One Night ( brothers Dardenne) Simple cinematography but a meaningful touching story ( also Marion Cotillard)
The Boxtrolls ( Laika animation film) Surprisingly thought provoking, I saw connections to revolution in Ukraine
Interstellar ( some less known director Christopher Nolan) Sound and visual powerful experience ( I heard there were people who watched it 8 times)
-------------------------------------
The most hated movies:
Hunger Games: Mockingjay
Instructions Not Included ( Mexico)
-------------------------------------
Overrated:
Snowpiercer
Ida
I decided to make a list of my favorite films of the year despite that I haven't seen a lot of movies including those which are in nominations for awards. I haven't seen Boyhood, Birdman, Whiplash, Mr.Turner, Inherent Vice etc.
Leviathan ( Andrey Zvyagintsev) I haven't seen it yet but I'm sure it will be in my top 10 list
Noah ( Darren Aranofsky) Two Jews ( another is a screenwriter) made an unorthodox take on Bible. The film remained an auteur cinema despite design of a blockbuster.
Stranger by the Lake ( Alain Guiraudie) An art house powerful thriller in gays' universe ( not a single female's character was involved)
Under the Skin ( Jonathan Glazer) An art house sci-fi ( British are very proud of it)
Nymphomaniac ( von Trier) A work of a genius and an idiot ( I did notice a lot of black humor here especially in Part 1, part 2 was so hard-core)
Two Days, One Night ( brothers Dardenne) Simple cinematography but a meaningful touching story ( also Marion Cotillard)
The Boxtrolls ( Laika animation film) Surprisingly thought provoking, I saw connections to revolution in Ukraine
Interstellar ( some less known director Christopher Nolan) Sound and visual powerful experience ( I heard there were people who watched it 8 times)
-------------------------------------
The most hated movies:
Hunger Games: Mockingjay
Instructions Not Included ( Mexico)
-------------------------------------
Overrated:
Snowpiercer
Ida