iFi audio Pro iDSD (Official) - NEW Firmware - MQA and more.
post-14274344
Post #166 of 1,603

iFi audio

Sponsor: iFi Audio
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Messages
6,601
Reaction score
3,448
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Posts
6,601
Likes
3,448
Website
ifi-audio.com
So if I understand corrrectly, the release date was delayed by a few months in order to have the 4.4mm headphone socket added. Now that the release date is upon us (supposedly), we are being told that it will only be ready to ship with the original 2.5mm output, and if there are customers who want the 4.4mm option, they will still have to wait a further 3 months (your 3 months of course being much longer than the rest of the world’s 3 months)

Where’s the logic in all this? Why couldn’t you have released the 2.5mm product back when you said you would (Not when you originally said you would of course, but the more recent of this year’s release dates...) and have 4.4mm hopefuls wait until now for their custom versions?

How to spin a yarn - very long one
This subject we've already explained one page earlier, please take a look here: https://www.head-fi.org/threads/ifi-audio-pro-idsd-the-official-thread.869144/page-10#post-14264706

In short, we've adjusted to the real demand while staying faithful to our principle of giving people options. From our perspective there's a lot of logic in what we did.

Man if only I hadn’t just lost my job I really wanted to get this
Man, sorry to hear that. We keep our fingers crossed that you'll be in the game soon.
 
Last edited:
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor page on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: bidn
post-14276859
Post #167 of 1,603

Giraku

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Messages
1,103
Reaction score
712
Location
NJ, USA
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Location
NJ, USA
Posts
1,103
Likes
712
I just got mine yesterday. Pairing with Audio Technica ATH-ADX5000, it sounds wonderful so far (with Tube+). I just started scratching the surface. This unit has tons of options to try. Also it needs some burning in (yes, I'm a believer).

I have a couple of questions to @iFi audio:
1. With wireless connection, using MUZO player, I could not get MQA streaming properly rendered (indicator stayed at 48kHz). When I connect to my MacBook Pro using Roon (ver. 1.5), the same MQA streaming got rendered as designed (e.g. 96kHz, etc.). How can I enable the MQA renderer for wireless streaming?
2. Right after playing with wifi connection, DSD upsampling started sound very noisy (with lots of white noise). I repeated turn off and on cycle for a couple of times but did not resolve the issue. After I completely disconnect from the AC outlet for more than 3 minutes and turned on again, finally the noise is gone and everything got back to normal. So far I could not reproduce this problem. Is this a known software issue? Or did I get a defective one (potentially)?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14277060
Post #168 of 1,603

iFi audio

Sponsor: iFi Audio
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Messages
6,601
Reaction score
3,448
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Posts
6,601
Likes
3,448
Website
ifi-audio.com
1. With wireless connection, using MUZO player, I could not get MQA streaming properly rendered (indicator stayed at 48kHz). When I connect to my MacBook Pro using Roon (ver. 1.5), the same MQA streaming got rendered as designed (e.g. 96kHz, etc.). How can I enable the MQA renderer for wireless streaming?
MQA is not supported yet. It will come shortly as a free firmware upgrade. Stay tuned!

2. Right after playing with wifi connection, DSD upsampling started sound very noisy (with lots of white noise). I repeated turn off and on cycle for a couple of times but did not resolve the issue. After I completely disconnect from the AC outlet for more than 3 minutes and turned on again, finally the noise is gone and everything got back to normal. So far I could not reproduce this problem. Is this a known software issue? Or did I get a defective one (potentially)?
Please open a ticket here: http://support.ifi-audio.com

...and we'll sort you out there. Thanks!
 
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor page on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
     Share This Post       
post-14277104
Post #169 of 1,603

bluesaint

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 13, 2003
Messages
735
Reaction score
211
Location
Tech shuttle Yay area
Joined
May 13, 2003
Location
Tech shuttle Yay area
Posts
735
Likes
211
@iFi audio I ordered and waiting for mine to come in. Quick question, as I have iCAN Pro as well, Is there a suggested mode to connect the two? ie. If i'm listening on Tube mode on iCan, should i set the iDSD Pro in Tube mode as well? What about gain? Basically trying to understand the balance/synergy when pairing the 2 together.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14277295
Post #170 of 1,603

Giraku

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Messages
1,103
Reaction score
712
Location
NJ, USA
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Location
NJ, USA
Posts
1,103
Likes
712
     Share This Post       
post-14277712
Post #171 of 1,603

Giraku

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Messages
1,103
Reaction score
712
Location
NJ, USA
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Location
NJ, USA
Posts
1,103
Likes
712
@iFi audio, what is the output impedance on the headphone outputs?

Thanks.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14280066
Post #172 of 1,603

saudio7

Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
51
Reaction score
30
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Posts
51
Likes
30
Just short question regarding wi-fi on iDSD PRO, is it possible to connect it to WPA2 secured wi-fi network?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14280174
Post #173 of 1,603

ItsAllInMyHead

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 18, 2017
Messages
357
Reaction score
624
Location
MN, USA
Joined
Nov 18, 2017
Location
MN, USA
Posts
357
Likes
624
Is (or will) the iDSD Pro a Full MQA decoder or a renderer? I can never find the full and proper terms (even on the MQA website)... In short - can I run pass-through from Tidal, or does Tidal (or other software) need to do the first unfold?

Edited to add - I just saw in a previous post that MQA is not supported yet. Is this only over wireless or also through USB? What is the expected timing for full support?
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14280502
Post #174 of 1,603

iFi audio

Sponsor: iFi Audio
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Messages
6,601
Reaction score
3,448
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Posts
6,601
Likes
3,448
Website
ifi-audio.com
Is (or will) the iDSD Pro a Full MQA decoder or a renderer? I can never find the full and proper terms (even on the MQA website)... In short - can I run pass-through from Tidal, or does Tidal (or other software) need to do the first unfold?
Pro iDSD will provide full decoding.

Edited to add - I just saw in a previous post that MQA is not supported yet. Is this only over wireless or also through USB? What is the expected timing for full support?
MQA is not available yet for all inputs, both wireless and wired. We're working with full speed to deliver MQA as soon as possible and once we have something to share, we surely will do it here.
 
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor page on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: ItsAllInMyHead
post-14280853
Post #175 of 1,603

Giraku

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Messages
1,103
Reaction score
712
Location
NJ, USA
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Location
NJ, USA
Posts
1,103
Likes
712
MQA is not available yet for all inputs, both wireless and wired. We're working with full speed to deliver MQA as soon as possible and once we have something to share, we surely will do it here.
On my unit when connected via USB to my MacBook Pro + Roon, the signal path shows that the signal is decoded by Roon and transported to iDSD where it is recognized as 96kHz PCM. So it seems like the renderer part is working. I'm not sure if it is simply passing it as PCM or MQA, though...
MQA Signal Path.png
 
     Share This Post       
post-14281133
Post #176 of 1,603

ItsAllInMyHead

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 18, 2017
Messages
357
Reaction score
624
Location
MN, USA
Joined
Nov 18, 2017
Location
MN, USA
Posts
357
Likes
624
On my unit when connected via USB to my MacBook Pro + Roon, the signal path shows that the signal is decoded by Roon and transported to iDSD where it is recognized as 96kHz PCM. So it seems like the renderer part is working. I'm not sure if it is simply passing it as PCM or MQA, though...
It seems that Roon is doing the first unfold properly, but you are not getting the final render.

Edited - I noticed you are commenting on the new Pro, apologies. Once iFi releases the new firmware mentioned, Roon should show a renderer similar to below. iFi mentioned that the Pro will be both a decoder and renderer. I don't currently have a hardware device that does both, so I'm not sure how Roon will show it either separately or as one single "process" once passed to the Pro. iFi or anyone with a Meridian Explorer 2 or similar using Roon may be able to weigh in.

Edited - You can ignore this part.
If you have a DAC that's recognized as a renderer, then I think you should see something like this at the end. I'll let the kind folks at iFi pick this back up, but you may want to try the new firmware depending on which iDSD you have. It works out of the box on my Nano BL (below) and also on my Micro BL and Micro iDAC2 when updated to the latest firmware.​

upload_2018-6-4_7-32-39.png
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Giraku
post-14281360
Post #177 of 1,603

Giraku

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Messages
1,103
Reaction score
712
Location
NJ, USA
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Location
NJ, USA
Posts
1,103
Likes
712
It seems that Roon is doing the first unfold properly, but you are not getting the final render.
Edited - I noticed you are commenting on the new Pro, apologies. Once iFi releases the new firmware mentioned, Roon should show a renderer similar to below. iFi mentioned that the Pro will be both a decoder and renderer. I don't currently have a hardware device that does both, so I'm not sure how Roon will show it either separately or as one single "process" once passed to the Pro. iFi or anyone with a Meridian Explorer 2 or similar using Roon may be able to weigh in.
Edited - You can ignore this part.
If you have a DAC that's recognized as a renderer, then I think you should see something like this at the end. I'll let the kind folks at iFi pick this back up, but you may want to try the new firmware depending on which iDSD you have. It works out of the box on my Nano BL (below) and also on my Micro BL and Micro iDAC2 when updated to the latest firmware.​
Thank you so much for the detailed explanation. Now I understand that Roon does not recognize Pro iDSD as a renderer. When iFi releases the update, I will install, test, and report about this issue. Cheers!!
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: ItsAllInMyHead
post-14281835
Post #178 of 1,603

ItsAllInMyHead

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 18, 2017
Messages
357
Reaction score
624
Location
MN, USA
Joined
Nov 18, 2017
Location
MN, USA
Posts
357
Likes
624
Thank you so much for the detailed explanation. Now I understand that Roon does not recognize Pro iDSD as a renderer. When iFi releases the update, I will install, test, and report about this issue. Cheers!!
Any time! I'm glad it helped. I'm looking forward to impressions on the new Pro iDSD, and I can't wait to hear one. The local dealer doesn't have an ETA, and even after hearing one, I'll order the 4.4mm option.

I am trying to figure out the proper purchasing order... Pro iDSD only (for now) using the internal amp or feed my iDAC2 into a Pro iCAN. I can't buy both at once. I almost pulled the trigger on the Pro iCAN, but then I heard the Pro iDSD would have a (really versatile) amp section with Tube+ also...so I've been waiting patiently. Nothing I (currently) own falls into the "obscenely hard to drive" category, so I am thinking the Pro iDSD will be perfect.

BTW iFi - thanks as always for keeping us informed of progress and the decisions.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14282885
Post #179 of 1,603

iFi audio

Sponsor: iFi Audio
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Messages
6,601
Reaction score
3,448
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Posts
6,601
Likes
3,448
Website
ifi-audio.com
Just short question regarding wi-fi on iDSD PRO, is it possible to connect it to WPA2 secured wi-fi network?
Yes, Pro iDSD supports current network/security protocols.
 
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor page on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
     Share This Post       
post-14282890
Post #180 of 1,603

iFi audio

Sponsor: iFi Audio
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Messages
6,601
Reaction score
3,448
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Posts
6,601
Likes
3,448
Website
ifi-audio.com
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor page on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 1)

Top