EQ = sound quality?
post-8767125
Post #76 of 102

xnor

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
4,092
Reaction score
220
Joined
May 28, 2009
Posts
4,092
Likes
220
Quote:
 
What purpose does oversampling serve, does it somehow make the non eco mode better?  I'm inclined to think that eco mode is better right now but all my presets were made in non eco mode and switching modes changes the filter FR according to the graph the program draws :/
 
You kinda answered your own question. It is there to preserve the filter shape near half the sampling rate.
 
As counterintuitive as it sounds, the eco mode produces the cleaner signal.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8767241
Post #77 of 102

Mshenay

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Messages
15,360
Reaction score
1,384
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Posts
15,360
Likes
1,384
Website
oakforestaudio.blogspot.com
Does Electri Q work as a standalone, EQ the sound after it's been sent through FooBar...
 
     Share This Post       
post-8767309
Post #79 of 102

Joe Bloggs

Member of the Trade: HiBy / EFO technologies Co
His Porta Corda walked the Green Mile
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
10,855
Reaction score
2,614
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Posts
10,855
Likes
2,614
Quote:
 
You kinda answered your own question. It is there to preserve the filter shape near half the sampling rate.
 
As counterintuitive as it sounds, the eco mode produces the cleaner signal.
 
You mean eco or non eco mode produces the cleaner signal?  Intuition is telling me to go with the one that preserves the impulse response, ie eco mode.  I suppose you meant to say that non eco is actually better then?
 
Is it cleaner just in the sense of conforming more to your specified FR (though I can tweak the parameters to compensate?) or more?
 
     Share This Post       
post-8767320
Post #80 of 102

Joe Bloggs

Member of the Trade: HiBy / EFO technologies Co
His Porta Corda walked the Green Mile
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
10,855
Reaction score
2,614
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Posts
10,855
Likes
2,614
Quote:
Does Electri Q work as a standalone, EQ the sound after it's been sent through FooBar...
 
Get this VST host instead of the one xnor gave you and electri-q should work in foobar
http://yohng.com/software/foobarvst.html
 
     Share This Post       
post-8767329
Post #81 of 102

xnor

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
4,092
Reaction score
220
Joined
May 28, 2009
Posts
4,092
Likes
220
Quote:
You mean eco or non eco mode produces the cleaner signal?  Intuition is telling me to go with the one that preserves the impulse response, ie eco mode.  I suppose you meant to say that non eco is actually better then?
Eco is cleaner, I edited my post on page 4. Doing a boost followed by cut with the same parameters should result in the initial signal.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8767345
Post #82 of 102

Mshenay

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Messages
15,360
Reaction score
1,384
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Posts
15,360
Likes
1,384
Website
oakforestaudio.blogspot.com
Quote:
 
Get this VST host instead of the one xnor gave you and electri-q should work in foobar
http://yohng.com/software/foobarvst.html

As always it works now, just needed to reset the entire system 
 
It's nice I like it! My issue now is saving that nice 35 band graphic EQ so I can use it on the User presets lol, I do miss the Auto level in Foo Bars nrml eq Although honestly I have my Foo bar Volume set to -10db so I should be able to amp up without any issues since it's technically dwn by 10 already... 
 
     Share This Post       
post-8768064
Post #83 of 102

streetdragon

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
2,911
Reaction score
155
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Posts
2,911
Likes
155
just wondering, is there any difference if i put volume to 100% and preamp to -14db compared to 40%volume and preamp to 0db? (assuming they both produce the same volume after that)
 
     Share This Post       
post-8768104
Post #84 of 102

rmouser

Multiple accounts (thunderhead)
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
164
Reaction score
23
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Posts
164
Likes
23
Quote:
Quote:
 
Get this VST host instead of the one xnor gave you and electri-q should work in foobar
http://yohng.com/software/foobarvst.html

As always it works now, just needed to reset the entire system 
 
It's nice I like it! My issue now is saving that nice 35 band graphic EQ so I can use it on the User presets lol, I do miss the Auto level in Foo Bars nrml eq Although honestly I have my Foo bar Volume set to -10db so I should be able to amp up without any issues since it's technically dwn by 10 already... 
 
I just came in on this thread. You have a 35 band EQ. I have 31 band and having used 10 bands for years there is a DRASTIC difference with more bands. One interesting thing I have fun and education with is playing a favorite test song and boosting one band all the way up to hear what instruments are affected. I have learned a lot doing that.
 
I listen to a lot of old recordings that have inherant hiss at around 6KHz from older tape machines. Bumping the 6.3KHz down removes the hiss without making a bighole in the sound.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8768110
Post #85 of 102

leader

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Posts
21
Likes
0
When I listen to music or movies, the audio settings are default. I do think, though, the sound quality would be better if I adjusted the settings. I'll have to play around with the equalizer on the iPod, iPhone and laptop. For the iPod, for example, is there a general audio preference for the EQ?
 
     Share This Post       
post-8768143
Post #86 of 102

streetdragon

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
2,911
Reaction score
155
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Posts
2,911
Likes
155
Quote:
When I listen to music or movies, the audio settings are default. I do think, though, the sound quality would be better if I adjusted the settings. I'll have to play around with the equalizer on the iPod, iPhone and laptop. For the iPod, for example, is there a general audio preference for the EQ?
well no. it heavily depends on your individual headphone and some personal preference, some like bass heavy, some like crisp, some like both.
if there was any 1 eq for all, it would have to be flat, the varieties are too much have a good 1 eq for all
 
     Share This Post       
post-8768206
Post #87 of 102

Mshenay

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Messages
15,360
Reaction score
1,384
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Posts
15,360
Likes
1,384
Website
oakforestaudio.blogspot.com
Loving the new EQ, It can enjoy Dub Step on the DT 880s since the EQ so well, question though mine is crashing when ever I try to Store or Save Presets :x 
 
     Share This Post       
post-8768294
Post #88 of 102

Joe Bloggs

Member of the Trade: HiBy / EFO technologies Co
His Porta Corda walked the Green Mile
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
10,855
Reaction score
2,614
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Posts
10,855
Likes
2,614
Quote:
Loving the new EQ, It can enjoy Dub Step on the DT 880s since the EQ so well, question though mine is crashing when ever I try to Store or Save Presets :x 
 
Did you try using this VST wrapper instead?
http://yohng.com/software/foobarvst.html
My foobar crashes like that with the standard VST wrapper too, not so with Yohng's.
 
Quote:
As always it works now, just needed to reset the entire system 
 
It's nice I like it! My issue now is saving that nice 35 band graphic EQ so I can use it on the User presets lol, I do miss the Auto level in Foo Bars nrml eq Although honestly I have my Foo bar Volume set to -10db so I should be able to amp up without any issues since it's technically dwn by 10 already... 
 
I don't think it works like that... add a Gain control point / band / whatever you call it (click on the graph to create a point, right click on it and select Basic->Gain only) to move the entire graph down below the 0dB line.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8768468
Post #89 of 102

Mshenay

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Messages
15,360
Reaction score
1,384
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Posts
15,360
Likes
1,384
Website
oakforestaudio.blogspot.com
Quote:
 
Did you try using this VST wrapper instead?
http://yohng.com/software/foobarvst.html
My foobar crashes like that with the standard VST wrapper too, not so with Yohng's.
 
 
I don't think it works like that... add a Gain control point / band / whatever you call it (click on the graph to create a point, right click on it and select Basic->Gain only) to move the entire graph down below the 0dB line.
Ahh nice
 
     Share This Post       
post-8768473
Post #90 of 102

leader

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Posts
21
Likes
0
Quote:
well no. it heavily depends on your individual headphone and some personal preference, some like bass heavy, some like crisp, some like both.
if there was any 1 eq for all, it would have to be flat, the varieties are too much have a good 1 eq for all
 
Thanks. I'll try each out and see what I like.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top