Chord Electronics ☆ Poly ☆ (wireless & microSD module for Mojo) ☆★►USEFUL INFO on 1st PAGE!!◄★☆
post-15115912
Post #14,071 of 15,470

miketlse

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
4,566
Reaction score
2,611
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4,566
Likes
2,611
Good news...poly up and running again...just in time for pool party :) However using my iphone 6 as hotspot remains hit and miss
Good to hear that Poly is working ok again. Enjoy your hols but always feel free to post if you have issues.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: PhenixS1970
post-15116690
Post #14,072 of 15,470

Gabriel Sontag

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
113
Reaction score
14
Location
New York
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Location
New York
Posts
113
Likes
14
So damn weird, after days of trying to get it to work I turned it on just now, plugged it in though I saw something weird for a second so I unplugged it, guess what, it spontaneously started the really quick flashing light sequence that indicates updating... Wow, just wow, I am both pissed and happy since it kinda feels independent of my efforts
 
     Share This Post       
post-15116704
Post #14,073 of 15,470

Gabriel Sontag

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
113
Reaction score
14
Location
New York
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Location
New York
Posts
113
Likes
14
So damn weird, after days of trying to get it to work I turned it on just now, plugged it in though I saw something weird for a second so I unplugged it, guess what, it spontaneously started the really quick flashing light sequence that indicates updating... Wow, just wow, I am both pissed and happy since it kinda feels independent of my efforts
Spoke too soon, again...
 
     Share This Post       
post-15116850
Post #14,074 of 15,470

rq1111

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
264
Reaction score
93
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Posts
264
Likes
93
I found the update a bit confusing, but it worked second time around.
The most confusing thing was GoFigure indicating that Poly was connected, but Poly continuing to flash blue. (Matt is investigating)
I pressed the update icon anyway, and put everything on one side charging for half an hour, then removed the power cable to check P status, which was now not flashing so indicating that Poly had connected.
I put the power cable back, then left everything for another half an hour, by which time Mojopoly was getting quite warm. I switched everything off, and left Mojopoly to cool down, and when I next switched it back on, GoFigure indicated that Poly was now on 2.0.0. I didn't see any cycling lights, but I wasn't keeping a close eye on Poly.
There are quite a few posts about owners using GoFigure to request the update, then leaving Poly switched on, and it updating without drawing attention to itself.
All I can suggest is try the same a few times, but if you still struggle, then email support@chordelectronics.co.uk

Thanks! Will try again.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15118647
Post #14,076 of 15,470

Gabriel Sontag

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
113
Reaction score
14
Location
New York
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Location
New York
Posts
113
Likes
14
Do you mean that the flashing lights indicated updating a music database index on the sd card, and not updating the firmware?
Well it stopped when I removed my sd card when I remembered the sd sd c can mess with my update, so probably, still won't work/update, even had a separate connection made just for the poly, then had the filter entirely exclude the poly from even monitoring... Still won't work...
 
     Share This Post       
post-15118722
Post #14,077 of 15,470

mightyKyn

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
312
Reaction score
136
Location
palo alto
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Location
palo alto
Posts
312
Likes
136
just fired up the poly... connected to roon.. played a little musc

THEN

boom disappeared

now . gofigure will not detect it

What IS GOING ON?????

Chord this $hit is getting old.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15119208
Post #14,078 of 15,470

captblaze

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
933
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Posts
1,363
Likes
933
is there a preferred format for the SD card, also is it necessary to organize all the music files, or will any placement on the root of the card be alright?
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: miketlse
post-15120046
Post #14,079 of 15,470

DavidW

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Messages
278
Reaction score
78
Location
Washington DC area
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Location
Washington DC area
Posts
278
Likes
78
Mconnect for me too.
By the way if you have iPhone, you can set it to airplane mode and manually switch Bluetooth back on while keeping the iPhone in airplane mode.
I’ve used it that way in-flight to play from SD via GoFigure while the poly is in BT and airplane mode.
I really want to use mconnect (really, I do), but it still has been buggy for me from time to time as I reported a few pages back:

I have been using mconnect (on an iPhone) for the last few months as a replacement to Glider. Every few sessions, mconnect will disconnect from the Poly while playing (other sessions play flawlessly). When this happens, I am forced to go back to the top of the app and tap the “Play to” button and select my Poly and then tap the “Browser” button and do the same as if I’m stating a new session. Do others get a similar response? Is there a way to get a more reliable playback session using before mconnect on the Poly?

Also, when I select any album, mconnect will spin for close to a minute before playing. Is that typical?

Thanks for the guidance.
I wrote to Conversdigital support (mconnect developer) but haven't heard back yet...

One minor quibble if I can get the audio playback to be stable all the time- I would really like the album artwork to display just the album artwork. The mconnect screen wastes space to the right of the artwork with an image of a disc sliding out to the right (I highlighted in red). Filling that space with artwork would be much more enjoyable. Like I said, minor quibble. Stability is more important.

IMG_1996.PNG
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: zenlisten
post-15120077
Post #14,080 of 15,470

PrittiPoly

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Messages
221
Reaction score
125
Location
Upper Tree, UK
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Location
Upper Tree, UK
Posts
221
Likes
125
is there a preferred format for the SD card, also is it necessary to organize all the music files, or will any placement on the root of the card be alright?
Chord recommend exFAT. FAT32 works but has limits on file and partition size. File organisation doesn't seem to matter but I put all my DSD files in a separate folder to make them easier to find as they are not indexed.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15120081
Post #14,081 of 15,470

PrittiPoly

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Messages
221
Reaction score
125
Location
Upper Tree, UK
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Location
Upper Tree, UK
Posts
221
Likes
125
I really want to use mconnect (really, I do), but it still has been buggy for me from time to time as I reported a few pages back:



I wrote to Conversdigital support (mconnect developer) but haven't heard back yet...

One minor quibble if I can get the audio playback to be stable all the time- I would really like the album artwork to display just the album artwork. The mconnect screen wastes space to the right of the artwork with an image of a disc sliding out to the right (I highlighted in red). Filling that space with artwork would be much more enjoyable. Like I said, minor quibble. Stability is more important.

I too have found mconnect laggy of late. It didn't used to be.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15121000
Post #14,082 of 15,470

NYanakiev

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 8, 2016
Messages
940
Reaction score
504
Location
London, UK
Joined
Mar 8, 2016
Location
London, UK
Posts
940
Likes
504
mconnect is fantanstic with my One Plus 7Pro 5g- Hificast was good but this is next level.
I am no longer used to expecting playback problems or having to force close the app and start it again.

Listening to music on my way to work and back got a whole lot more pleasant. The best thing is that not interacting with Poly over a longer period of time no longer results in the app on my phone not "seeing" Poly.
Pure bliss!
 
     Share This Post       
post-15122193
Post #14,083 of 15,470

captblaze

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
933
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Location
Blazin it up in the land of Lincoln
Posts
1,363
Likes
933
well I managed to get a brand new Poly (first time owner/long time mojo owner) from the box to charged to connected to Mojo to fully updated to firmware v2.04 with no issues. that's a good thing right?

now it is indexing 400 gb worth of music files and then it is off to music land

update

success!! using mconnect player to poly (as renderer)... and now to enjoy some music and (fingers crossed) Mojo/Poly keep it together
 
Last edited:
post-15122421
Post #14,084 of 15,470

mightyKyn

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
312
Reaction score
136
Location
palo alto
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Location
palo alto
Posts
312
Likes
136
@Matt Bartlett

Matt

Perhaps you can help

Poly... fully updated. No probs.

2 nights ago was listening to some music on Roon... Poly dropped... disappeared form network.

Now it is not found by anything... gofigure does not see it.

This has not happened before

What's up?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15122765
Post #14,085 of 15,470

ZappaMan

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
1,185
Location
dynamo hum
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Location
dynamo hum
Posts
2,010
Likes
1,185
@Matt Bartlett

Matt

Perhaps you can help

Poly... fully updated. No probs.

2 nights ago was listening to some music on Roon... Poly dropped... disappeared form network.

Now it is not found by anything... gofigure does not see it.

This has not happened before

What's up?
Double check it’s not in Roon mode?
How do you confirm that’s it’s not on the network ?
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 3, Guests: 8)

Top