CES 2017: MQA announces TIDAL Masters, and more
post-13143954
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 689

joe

Headphoneus Supremus
Administrator
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
2,560
Reaction score
1,218
Location
Head-Fi HQ
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Location
Head-Fi HQ
Posts
2,560
Likes
1,218
Website
www.head-fi.org
 ​
MQA has a number of announcements today at CES 2017, and we're really excited to learn that MQA music now will be offered through TIDAL. TIDAL has launched a new feature called "TIDAL Masters" which will offer MQA music and sound quality to all of its TIDAL HiFi subscribers. So, if you're not a TIDAL subscriber yet, it sounds to me like a great time to become one. Click here for more information on TIDAL MASTERS.
 
MQA is also announcing that more products will be adding MQA implementation:
 
  1. Technics will be offering MQA implementation into their Grand Class SU-G30 Network Player Amplifier this year.
 
 
 
  1. AudioQuest will be bringing MQA implementation to the DragonFly Red and DragonFly Black later this year via a software update. 
 
 
 
  1. Mytek is also offering MQA implementation in their new Mytek Clef DAC/amp, and you can read about the Mytek Clef by clicking here: Mytek Clef
 
 
 
  1. Audirvana will be offering MQA decoding in their upcoming Audirvana Plus 3, which is due to be released early 2017.
 
 
For more information, be sure to check out MQA's press release.
 
  
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144003
Post #2 of 689

Sound Eq

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Messages
9,620
Reaction score
1,541
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Posts
9,620
Likes
1,541
any chnace MQA will come to tidal on phones app or android daps
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144032
Post #3 of 689

lostman

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
172
Reaction score
25
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Posts
172
Likes
25
So I went to the desktop app and to "Masters" section and played a song from Led Zeppelin and it was still FLAC. What's going on?
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144043
Post #4 of 689

leaky74

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
561
Reaction score
182
Location
UK, near Manchester
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Location
UK, near Manchester
Posts
561
Likes
182
Using a mac & giving Tidal direct acess to the DAC (using an AK70 as USB DAC), it changes bit/sample rate accordingly. I understand the decision by Chord with the Mojo to mute the first couple of seconds of a track; changing from one rate to another is painful!
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144059
Post #5 of 689

doggiemom

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
685
Reaction score
786
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Posts
685
Likes
786
  any chnace MQA will come to tidal on phones app or android daps

From the Tidal Masters FAQ:  "Master-quality albums and tracks will be available on mobile and web applications at a later date."
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144155
Post #6 of 689

sling5s

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 8, 2006
Messages
2,763
Reaction score
262
Location
So Cal
Joined
Aug 8, 2006
Location
So Cal
Posts
2,763
Likes
262
Amarra 4?
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144169
Post #7 of 689

loplop

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
374
Reaction score
113
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Posts
374
Likes
113
I saw this after an update to Tidal app (OS X) this morning.  Works great.  If you already had HiFi streaming set, it now defaults to Master if available.  So far, all have been 24/96.
 
So far there's only 199 albums, even though their FAQ suggests there are thousands...  That is, unless more can be unearthed in search, or stumbled upon accidentally.  They will need to fix that--scrolling through What's New isn't very efficient...
 
A nice update.  Looking forward to some more listening, and more content!
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144170
Post #8 of 689

Sound Eq

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Messages
9,620
Reaction score
1,541
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Posts
9,620
Likes
1,541
great news about mqa in tidal mobile app
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144191
Post #9 of 689

Roybenz

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 13, 2012
Messages
298
Reaction score
58
Location
.
Joined
Oct 13, 2012
Location
.
Posts
298
Likes
58
Its a setting "Passthrough MQA" ​Should this be on or off in day settings?
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144231
Post #10 of 689

germay0653

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
986
Reaction score
172
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Posts
986
Likes
172
Is this implemented with Roon integration?
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144242
Post #11 of 689

chefboyarlee

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
236
Reaction score
22
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Posts
236
Likes
22
There is  a noticeable improvement.  I F'N LOVE this! 
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144321
Post #12 of 689

germay0653

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
986
Reaction score
172
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Posts
986
Likes
172
  There is  a noticeable improvement.  I F'N LOVE this! 

Agreed.  Sounds better than some of the 24/96 and 24/192 downloads of the same music and that's without the DAC being MQA capable.  It was indicated that there would be benefit without MQA actually being implemented in the DAC's firmware.  Hopefully, my DAC manufacturer will implement it.  Would love to hear what it sounds like with that in place.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144330
Post #13 of 689

leaky74

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
561
Reaction score
182
Location
UK, near Manchester
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Location
UK, near Manchester
Posts
561
Likes
182
Its a setting "[COLOR=A5A5A5]Passthrough MQA" [/COLOR]​Should this be on or off in day settings?

I was wondering the same thing.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13144374
Post #15 of 689

loplop

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
374
Reaction score
113
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Posts
374
Likes
113
MQA Passthrough should only be enabled for a DAC that has built-in MQA decoding.
 
FWIW, like up sampling, this may be best handled by the host computer (assuming it has the CPU to do so), as that can be optimized over time, unlike the DAC which will likely always have the same implementation.
 
It does create a noticeable, but not bothersome, load on my '15 MBP i5.
 
Sounds great, as indicated above.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: leaky74

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top