Any love for the Activo CT10?
post-14877246
Post #258 of 446

Arcticpollen

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Location
United Kingdom
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Location
United Kingdom
Posts
7
Likes
2
licensing is costly for LDAC, would be lovely though I agree
I thought that Sony has worked with Android to include it natively in Oreo?

I should have thought that any licensing costs would only apply to other headphone manufacturers who wanted to include it with their products?
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14882588
Post #259 of 446

autosleeper

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Messages
111
Reaction score
81
Location
Melbourne
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Location
Melbourne
Posts
111
Likes
81
Tempted to get one of these as I want to try the streaming thing. I’ve been using the ZX300 for the past year or so; has any one had a chance to compare these two DAPs? Obviously the focus of the ZX300 was its balanced output but maybe the CT10 can compete with the Sony machine’s SE output?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14882778
Post #260 of 446

4andr

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
254
Reaction score
22
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Posts
254
Likes
22
@JasonNYC I had USB digital out working with my CT10 on the first try a couple weeks ago but have been unable to get it working again.

I've tried 3 different OTG cables and 3 different DAC/amps. A couple of times my CT10 showed 'USB output' (below the USB icon in the drop-down). The icon lights up after connecting both ends of the cable however, touching it (on/off?) shows a brief circle animation but I still get no sound). The same OTG cables and DAC/amps work with my Android phone.

Is there an exact step by step method to get USB digital out working reliably (and repeatable) on the CT10?
I have the same question, anyone please
 
     Share This Post       
post-14883328
Post #261 of 446

CoryGillmore

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
755
Location
Mississippi
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Location
Mississippi
Posts
1,522
Likes
755
Guys it's been brought to my attention that some of these devices have trouble with line out to external DAC functionality. How do we properly test this? I can't get it to work either but I want to make sure I'm even doing it right first.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14883416
Post #262 of 446

lukeslens

Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
40
Location
Champaign, Illinois
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Location
Champaign, Illinois
Posts
95
Likes
40
Guys it's been brought to my attention that some of these devices have trouble with line out to external DAC functionality. How do we properly test this? I can't get it to work either but I want to make sure I'm even doing it right first.
I haven't had any issues doing this on mine.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14883424
Post #264 of 446

CoryGillmore

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
755
Location
Mississippi
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Location
Mississippi
Posts
1,522
Likes
755
I haven't had any issues doing this on mine.
I'm trying to use the CT10 as a source to my Burson Audio Play amp/DAC. What's the proper way (steps/settings) to go from using it as a DAP to a digital transport? Thanks.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14884235
Post #265 of 446

lukeslens

Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
40
Location
Champaign, Illinois
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Location
Champaign, Illinois
Posts
95
Likes
40
You mean USB out to an amp or dac?
Yes. I was out a dac at work for a couple days and used my CT10 as my desktop dac. Worked as advertised.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14884238
Post #266 of 446

lukeslens

Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
40
Location
Champaign, Illinois
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Location
Champaign, Illinois
Posts
95
Likes
40
I'm trying to use the CT10 as a source to my Burson Audio Play amp/DAC. What's the proper way (steps/settings) to go from using it as a DAP to a digital transport? Thanks.
My CT10 is at work, so I'll need to wait to remind myself of the steps, but I can post them once I do.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14884358
Post #267 of 446

4andr

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
254
Reaction score
22
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Posts
254
Likes
22
Yes. I was out a dac at work for a couple days and used my CT10 as my desktop dac. Worked as advertised.
Did a couple of tests again. It is just not repeatable.

I plug ct10 into another external amp (Radson es100) and first it works - there is "USB out" note under "External USB" button from the top down menu. However if I unplug and plug it again, it appears may be 3 times from 10 attepmts or even less. And if I unplug it at the moment it shows USB out, it may work with another amp (the one I want to use with ct10). But again, if I unplug it, it stops working so I have to start with es100 again. In fact I could not find any reliable way to activate USB out.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: gr8soundz
post-14884394
Post #268 of 446

gr8soundz

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
2,783
Reaction score
669
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Posts
2,783
Likes
669
Yes. I was out a dac at work for a couple days and used my CT10 as my desktop dac. Worked as advertised.
We're talking about USB digital out, not in. The DAC feature works most every time but using the CT10 as a source with data going out from USB hardly works.

Did a couple of tests again. It is just not repeatable.

I plug ct10 into another external amp (Radson es100) and first it works - there is "USB out" note under "External USB" button from the top down menu. However if I unplug and plug it again, it appears may be 3 times from 10 attepmts or even less. And if I unplug it at the moment it shows USB out, it may work with another amp (the one I want to use with ct10). But again, if I unplug it, it stops working so I have to start with es100 again. In fact I could not find any reliable way to activate USB out.
Thanks for confirming this. Thought only my CT10 might have the issue or be defective but could be a design flaw. AK seems fairly active in this thread but wonder why no response on this?

I'm in the process of returning my CT10 since one of the main reasons I finally got it was for USB out (which my AK Jr. and older DAPs lack).
 
     Share This Post       
post-14884920
Post #269 of 446
Joined
Jul 5, 2017
Messages
1,607
Reaction score
1,198
Location
Irvine, CA
Joined
Jul 5, 2017
Location
Irvine, CA
Posts
1,607
Likes
1,198
Did a couple of tests again. It is just not repeatable.

I plug ct10 into another external amp (Radson es100) and first it works - there is "USB out" note under "External USB" button from the top down menu. However if I unplug and plug it again, it appears may be 3 times from 10 attepmts or even less. And if I unplug it at the moment it shows USB out, it may work with another amp (the one I want to use with ct10). But again, if I unplug it, it stops working so I have to start with es100 again. In fact I could not find any reliable way to activate USB out.
I assume you are using a USB OTG cable to connect to the external device, correct?

When you plug into an external device, you should see the External USB icon in the quick settings light up confirming the CT10 recognizes a USB device connected. Press the External USB icon again to connect and enable USB out.
 
Astell&Kern Stay updated on Astell&Kern at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/astellnkern/ https://twitter.com/astell_kern https://instagram.com/astellnkern https://us.astellnkern.com support.inc@iriver.com
     Share This Post       
post-14884924
Post #270 of 446

4andr

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
254
Reaction score
22
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Posts
254
Likes
22
I assume you are using a USB OTG cable to connect to the external device, correct?

When you plug into an external device, you should see the External USB icon in the quick settings light up confirming the CT10 recognizes a USB device connected. Press the External USB icon again to connect and enable USB out.
If it'd be so easy .. Indeed I see that External USB icon, but nothing happens if I press it. In fact, when USB out is active it shows it under this icon, before I press. So it's not activated, pressing icong does not helpa t all
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

Top