Hiby R6 Pro - serious upgrade to popular DAP
post-16104121
Post #3,736 of 3,744

jsmiller58

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Messages
1,853
Reaction score
1,645
Location
Isolated
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Location
Isolated
Posts
1,853
Likes
1,645
My “check for updates” button for Hiby OS player is no longer clickable.

Can anyone else on the latest update give it a try?
Hiby OS player? If you mean System / Wireless update, that works on my R6 Pro.
 
     Share This Post       
post-16104128
Post #3,737 of 3,744

KarlAgathon

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
384
Reaction score
41
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Posts
384
Likes
41
Hiby OS player? If you mean System / Wireless update, that works on my R6 Pro.
Hello and thank you for replying. My apologies for not being more specific.

Not referring to firmware updates through the main menu.

Referring to check for updates within the music player. OK maybe it’s not called the music player, but it’s the only thing I can think of at the moment.
 
     Share This Post       
post-16104140
Post #3,738 of 3,744

jsmiller58

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Messages
1,853
Reaction score
1,645
Location
Isolated
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Location
Isolated
Posts
1,853
Likes
1,645
Hello and thank you for replying. My apologies for not being more specific.

Not referring to firmware updates through the main menu.

Referring to check for updates within the music player. OK maybe it’s not called the music player, but it’s the only thing I can think of at the moment.
Thanks for the clarification. I don‘t use the HiBy music player. But I just checked (HiBy Music R6Pro International Edition 1.6.0) and the Update Check button in the About menu item is indeed unresponsive.
 
post-16104148
Post #3,739 of 3,744

KarlAgathon

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
384
Reaction score
41
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Posts
384
Likes
41
Thanks for the clarification. I don‘t use the HiBy music player. But I just checked (HiBy Music R6Pro International Edition 1.6.0) and the Update Check button in the About menu item is indeed unresponsive.
Thank you for confirming.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: jsmiller58
post-16104170
Post #3,740 of 3,744

LCMusicLover

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
1,656
Location
Oregon Coast
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Location
Oregon Coast
Posts
2,408
Likes
1,656
     Share This Post       
post-16104192
Post #3,741 of 3,744

Cactus108

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
123
Reaction score
20
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Posts
123
Likes
20
I have many IEMs and headphones and never had any issue out of my stainless steel R6 Pro - either SE or balanced.

Clearly you have a defective unit. Contact HiBy.
Problem is I got a replacement unit, albeit used from musicteck and that jack also failed. Both units had jacks that failed so I just figured they weren't built to be very robust.
 
     Share This Post       
post-16104206
Post #3,742 of 3,744

KarlAgathon

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
384
Reaction score
41
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Posts
384
Likes
41
Active for me. I am currently downloading 1.5.2.6031
I’m on 1.6.0 of Hiby music on the R6 Pro (2018 International version)

Remember, I’m not referring to the main firmware of the player. I’m specifically referring to the music player bundled with it.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-16104258
Post #3,743 of 3,744

LCMusicLover

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
1,656
Location
Oregon Coast
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Location
Oregon Coast
Posts
2,408
Likes
1,656
I’m on 1.6.0 of Hiby music on the R6 Pro (2018 International version)

Remember, I’m not referring to the main firmware of the player. I’m specifically referring to the music player bundled with it.
I got that. I expected that I would do that install and then report whether my update button deactivated. But instead, the update broke HibyMusic. With that version installed (1.5.2) HibyMusic won’t even run — error message says it started and then immediately stops again, grrrh!
 
     Share This Post       
post-16104316
Post #3,744 of 3,744

gLer

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 27, 2017
Messages
5,045
Reaction score
5,202
Location
South Africa
Joined
Apr 27, 2017
Location
South Africa
Posts
5,045
Likes
5,202
Problem is I got a replacement unit, albeit used from musicteck and that jack also failed. Both units had jacks that failed so I just figured they weren't built to be very robust.
Either that's pure bad luck or you got your original (unfixed) unit back.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

Top