Foobar easy switching between output devices
post-5677673
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 14

Pagail118

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
204
Reaction score
0
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Posts
204
Likes
0
Hi,

I wonder if there is anything easy to switch from one device to another in foobar. Whenever I want to switch from my DAC+amp to speakers, I need to go in the settings and switch. It's kind of annoying. Is there any plug-in or something you use to switch ?

Thank you !
 
     Share This Post       
post-5683431
Post #2 of 14

Pagail118

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
204
Reaction score
0
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Posts
204
Likes
0
I'm the only one that find that annoying ?!
 
     Share This Post       
post-5683438
Post #3 of 14

Mik

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
341
Reaction score
0
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Posts
341
Likes
0
I find it annoying too, I just don't know of a faster way.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5683451
Post #4 of 14

Pagail118

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
204
Reaction score
0
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Posts
204
Likes
0
I will try to look at the sdk to see if there is no way to program something so it is easier.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5683727
Post #5 of 14

HeadDoc

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Posts
48
Likes
0
I would love a solution that auto switches from KS:USB to DS:USB when 961000/24 tracks are played. As of now, the player stalls, and I need to switch outputs manually.

A plugin that allowed me to set default output according to the track bitrate would solve my issue.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5683780
Post #6 of 14

leeperry

Galvanically isolated his brain
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
13,261
Reaction score
1,056
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Posts
13,261
Likes
1,056
several foobar2000.cfg files and copy them on the fly w/ shortcuts in the start menu root? instant manual switch.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5683822
Post #7 of 14

Pagail118

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
204
Reaction score
0
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Posts
204
Likes
0
OK the sdk is a little bigger then I thought. C++ is not my thing, so that won't happen. The idea with cfg could be use... Will try to find something !
 
     Share This Post       
post-5684784
Post #8 of 14

CapQ

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
534
Reaction score
12
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Posts
534
Likes
12
yeah kinda annoying but if u are using some Foobar skin(UI) you can easilly go to the setting menu.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9261526
Post #9 of 14

Acapella11

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
670
Reaction score
66
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Posts
670
Likes
66
Old topic, but still useful question.
 
I would appreciate assigned buttons in Foobar to switch between devices as I was frequently switching output devices, recently.
 
Check this (old) forum out:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=81466
 
In brief: There is not a solution, but:
 
- Holding shift + clicking on "playback" in the toolbar will let you change the output device as well.
 
- Simply, leave the preferences for the output window open on the side of screen or a different one.
 
- Use 2 portable installations of foobar - both identically setup, except each is set to a different device.
 
I have tried to assign a shortcut to the device, but it will always return a null device instead.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9570185
Post #10 of 14

Muzika

Head-Fier
Joined
May 24, 2013
Messages
82
Reaction score
13
Joined
May 24, 2013
Posts
82
Likes
13
For anyone else looking, I SoundSwitch very useful. Simple program which allows you to define which devices to toggle between and also to set the toggle button (but I can't seem to use Scroll Lock
). Another alternative which I found useful was this guy's article: http://tomchuk.com/post/changing-the-default-playback-device-on-windows-7-with-less-clicking-4
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: mateusfig
post-10633640
Post #11 of 14

hfx-maik

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 14, 2014
Messages
1
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 14, 2014
Posts
1
Likes
11
We also use foobar now for playing DSD files. Fast switching between sound outputs is important. We found this solution:
 
You can use these shortcuts: ALT+SHIFT+P+I.
 
 
 
Maybe this is too long for you. You can then better create a windows batch file like this and save it for example as switch-output.vbs
 
Set sh = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sh.Run """C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe""", 3, True
sh.SendKeys "+%PI"
 
You can then create a desktop shortcut and assign a shorter shortcut like crtl-alt-o.
 
:)
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Nord
post-14713985
Post #12 of 14

Alfonsito

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 12, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
3
Location
Netherlands
Joined
Jan 12, 2019
Location
Netherlands
Posts
1
Likes
3
Even after 12,5 years this topic is relevant. I wonder if the initial poster ever found an answer or is even still interested, but I had the same question today and found this topic. It did not give me the final answer but it did point my nose in the right direction.

In Foobar2000 v1.4 (and maybe also in earlier versions) you can go to Preferences > Keyboard Shortcuts. Then add a new key, position your mouse in the "Key" input field and press the key combination you'd like to use on your keyboard. In the "Filter list by" input field under "Action" enter the word "Output" and then select the device you want to be activated by this shortcut. Repeat all this for the second device with another shortcut.

When you switch, you don't get feedback, other than the sound (or the absence thereof) from you amplifier or whatever is connected.

Thank you all for keeping this topic alive all those years.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14724426
Post #13 of 14

mateusfig

Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 24, 2016
Messages
54
Reaction score
12
Joined
Feb 24, 2016
Posts
54
Likes
12
Even after 12,5 years this topic is relevant. I wonder if the initial poster ever found an answer or is even still interested, but I had the same question today and found this topic. It did not give me the final answer but it did point my nose in the right direction.

In Foobar2000 v1.4 (and maybe also in earlier versions) you can go to Preferences > Keyboard Shortcuts. Then add a new key, position your mouse in the "Key" input field and press the key combination you'd like to use on your keyboard. In the "Filter list by" input field under "Action" enter the word "Output" and then select the device you want to be activated by this shortcut. Repeat all this for the second device with another shortcut.

When you switch, you don't get feedback, other than the sound (or the absence thereof) from you amplifier or whatever is connected.

Thank you all for keeping this topic alive all those years.
Perfect! This help too much! Thanks a lot!
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: wje

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top