Chord Mojo DAC-amp ☆★►FAQ in 3rd post!◄★☆
post-12278888
Post #9,841 of 40,313

Ra97oR

CanJam London 2016 Karting Champion
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
4,627
Reaction score
417
Joined
May 3, 2009
Posts
4,627
Likes
417
 
   
Which Anker charger are you using? The Anker charger I have tested with their new PowerLine cable have yielded the lowest noise level, with Apple charger coming close. Even then most of my charger and cable just works fine except when using a cheap extender cord.
 
Might be your cable causing some issues, I had one ran out of power with a charger plugged in, but that was with a extender cord, which was causing too much voltage drop for the charger to work properly..
Thanks for the response. I am trying that short cable now that came with the Chord and it seems to be doing the same thing. I will let it sit for a bit, but I am thinking the battery is not holding any charge. 

If the white charging light switch on and off, it might well be charging properly but with a broken battery instead.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12278905
Post #9,842 of 40,313

SLCanhead

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
273
Reaction score
21
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Posts
273
Likes
21
 
If the white charging light switch on and off, it might well be charging properly but with a broken battery instead.
The light is solid white (not flashing/switching on and off.) I can hear that charging "noise" that some have spoken of, if I hold it close to my ear.
 
If I remove the cable from the charger, it will not turn on at all. If I plug it back in, the lights cycle, go red, then i hear a click and it shuts off. 
 
     Share This Post       
post-12278994
Post #9,843 of 40,313

yoyorast10

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 16, 2014
Messages
348
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jun 16, 2014
Posts
348
Likes
21
Just got the mojo and charging it for the first time. Is it normal for it to make noise while charging? At first I thought it was something that came from my PC or something. Just didn't expect it to make a noise like somethings spinning in it.
 
Also, is there a way to know when its fully charged?
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279005
Post #9,844 of 40,313

Ra97oR

CanJam London 2016 Karting Champion
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
4,627
Reaction score
417
Joined
May 3, 2009
Posts
4,627
Likes
417
  Just got the mojo and charging it for the first time. Is it normal for it to make noise while charging? At first I thought it was something that came from my PC or something. Just didn't expect it to make a noise like somethings spinning in it.
 
Also, is there a way to know when its fully charged?

Depends on the charger and cable combo.
 
More details: http://www.head-fi.org/t/784602/chord-mojo-the-official-thread-please-read-the-3rd-post/9810#post_12277858
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279016
Post #9,845 of 40,313

x RELIC x

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
11,971
Reaction score
7,566
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Posts
11,971
Likes
7,566
Just got the mojo and charging it for the first time. Is it normal for it to make noise while charging? At first I thought it was something that came from my PC or something. Just didn't expect it to make a noise like somethings spinning in it.

Also, is there a way to know when its fully charged?

You'll know it's fully charged when the little white light below the USB port is off. If the light isn't on then you need a more powerful charger.

The noise is normal, but the amount will depend on the quality of the charger:

http://www.head-fi.org/t/784602/chord-mojo-the-official-thread-please-read-the-3rd-post/9765#post_12275843
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279026
Post #9,846 of 40,313

nmatheis

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
14,524
Reaction score
9,497
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Posts
14,524
Likes
9,497
I'm wondering about these cases for Mojo, too. Specifically about heat build up. I imagine it'll probably be fine during normal use and charging, but perhaps it'll need to be removed if you're playing while charging which seems to generate the most heat?
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279080
Post #9,847 of 40,313

yoyorast10

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 16, 2014
Messages
348
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jun 16, 2014
Posts
348
Likes
21
"Some users reported the first half second of tracks are missed when selecting a track using Foobar with computers"
 
I actually have the same problem now but with Musicbee. So I doubt it's the players, it must be mojo or the software. Is there no fix to this?
 
"A. The solution was to use JRiver as posted by @psikey However I use Media Go and want to avoid exporting files or maybe having to buy JRiver if it costs"
 
I don't even know what this means.. the solution is to use another player? What the heck is up with that.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279081
Post #9,848 of 40,313

NaiveSound

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
3,177
Reaction score
614
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Posts
3,177
Likes
614
I'm wondering about these cases for Mojo, too. Specifically about heat build up. I imagine it'll probably be fine during normal use and charging, but perhaps it'll need to be removed if you're playing while charging which seems to generate the most heat?

Luckily cases are not permanent, so taking it off is no hassle,

But there are no cases on the market right now.... Which is disappointing
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279099
Post #9,849 of 40,313

x RELIC x

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
11,971
Reaction score
7,566
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Posts
11,971
Likes
7,566
"Some users reported the first half second of tracks are missed when selecting a track using Foobar with computers"

I actually have the same problem now but with Musicbee. So I doubt it's the players, it must be mojo or the software. Is there no fix to this?

"A. The solution was to use JRiver as posted by @psikey
However I use Media Go and want to avoid exporting files or maybe having to buy JRiver if it costs"

I don't even know what this means.. the solution is to use another player? What the heck is up with that.

This thread is on a merry-go-round.......... Users can use the 'search this thread' option.

This was covered recently:

http://www.head-fi.org/t/784602/chord-mojo-the-official-thread-please-read-the-3rd-post/9795#post_12277215

The problem of muting the initial start is due to certain OS and apps - when the sample rate changes, the data in the buffers get sent out at the wrong rate. When you switch from DSD to PCM you then get a loud bang, or track played at the wrong rate for a period. Now this fault is in the app, its absolutely nothing to do with the DAC.

So to fix the apps problem, if the sample rate changes, I force a mute for 0.5 seconds, so that you do not hear these noises. On some apps, you can force a small silent period at the beginning and this solves the issue.

If I didn't do this I would have people complaining about bangs thumps and music being played at the wrong rate. Better silence than shots being fired off!  

Rob


The linked reply from Rob Watts mentions the 0.5 second mute when switching sampling rates, but I imagine it also applies to initially starting music at any sampling rate to avoid any 'pops'.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: simonm
post-12279125
Post #9,850 of 40,313

Stealer

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Messages
382
Reaction score
33
Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Posts
382
Likes
33
Finally found some decent (*not ugly*) looking right angled TRRS and TRS plug from Taobao, so I make another digital coax cable for my FiiO + Mojo.






Much more low profiled than my previous attempt.

ClieOS,
Can u share the link that u bought the TRRS right angled low profile jack that u used for making the coaxial cable.. lm too looking for the low profile type of jacks for fiiox3ii n mojo combo.
Thx
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: simonm
post-12279146
Post #9,851 of 40,313

yoyorast10

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 16, 2014
Messages
348
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jun 16, 2014
Posts
348
Likes
21
This thread is on a merry-go-round.......... Users can use the 'search this thread' option.

This was covered recently:

http://www.head-fi.org/t/784602/chord-mojo-the-official-thread-please-read-the-3rd-post/9795#post_12277215
The linked reply from Rob Watts mentions the 0.5 second mute when switching sampling rates, but I imagine it also applies to initially starting music at any sampling rate to avoid any 'pops'.

"Now this fault is in the app, its absolutely nothing to do with the DAC"
 
How come it's not there for other USB dacs?
 
What option should I look for in foobar to fix it?
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279184
Post #9,852 of 40,313

x RELIC x

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
11,971
Reaction score
7,566
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Posts
11,971
Likes
7,566
"Now this fault is in the app, its absolutely nothing to do with the DAC"

How come it's not there for other USB dacs?

What option should I look for in foobar to fix it?

Because they put in a 0.5 second delay when the sampling rate changes (and I presume when the sampling rate initiates). Other DACs may not do this. It's a design choice. As Rob said in his post try adding a 0.5 second delay in your application to avoid the 0.5 second mute on the Mojo, as I highlit in bold in my previous reply.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279218
Post #9,853 of 40,313

NaiveSound

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
3,177
Reaction score
614
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Posts
3,177
Likes
614
This thread is on a merry-go-round.......... Users can use the 'search this thread' option.

This was covered recently:

http://www.head-fi.org/t/784602/chord-mojo-the-official-thread-please-read-the-3rd-post/9795#post_12277215
The linked reply from Rob Watts mentions the 0.5 second mute when switching sampling rates, but I imagine it also applies to initially starting music at any sampling rate to avoid any 'pops'.

I wish I could do that with my dx80 (it pops, thuds, cracks, and f%&s your ears up the first second of a song, when switching songs. (Main reason I'm getting rid of dx80.

It Only does it when I use Mojo!

Anyways is there a way?
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279270
Post #9,854 of 40,313

nmatheis

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
14,524
Reaction score
9,497
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Posts
14,524
Likes
9,497
There are actually other devices that implement the same 0.5 second mute when switching between sampling rates. The Soundaware Esther DAP does this for exactly the same reason Mojo does it. In fact, Soundaware Esther was actually doing this before Mojo came to market.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12279378
Post #9,855 of 40,313

Ra97oR

CanJam London 2016 Karting Champion
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
4,627
Reaction score
417
Joined
May 3, 2009
Posts
4,627
Likes
417
 
This thread is on a merry-go-round.......... Users can use the 'search this thread' option.

This was covered recently:

http://www.head-fi.org/t/784602/chord-mojo-the-official-thread-please-read-the-3rd-post/9795#post_12277215
The linked reply from Rob Watts mentions the 0.5 second mute when switching sampling rates, but I imagine it also applies to initially starting music at any sampling rate to avoid any 'pops'.

I wish I could do that with my dx80 (it pops, thuds, cracks, and f%&s your ears up the first second of a song, when switching songs. (Main reason I'm getting rid of dx80.

It Only does it when I use Mojo!

Anyways is there a way?

Using foobar' DSP add on.
 
https://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_dsp_silence
 
Configure 500ms silence before the track.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 6, Guests: 14)

Top