Dusty Chalk
Head-Fi-holic: With headphones would just be a benny.
- Joined
- Jun 22, 2001
- Posts
- 6,565
- Likes
- 15
Lacrimosa, Echos, Fassade, Einsamkeit, and Elodia -- what a great band, goes from operatic bombastic neo-classical (not this wussy Rachel's stuff) to bluesy-tinged rock'n'roll, mostly in German. I need to find Inferno.
Death in June, All Pigs Must Die -- wacky stuff from Douglas P.
Der Blutharsch, (self-titled) -- more wacky stuff from the Tesco Distribution label.
David Thrussell, The Hard Word soundtrack -- some of the most serious stuff this guy has done, the movie must be prety intense.
Peter Gabriel, (3rd self-titled album, aka the one with "Games Without Frontiers" on it), on SACD -- sounds great, but that's not comparing it to the recent redbook remaster.
Ephel Duath, The Painter's Palette -- this is so great. Schizophrenic. Can't decide if it wants to be an emo record, a jazz record, a prog-metal record, some combination of all of the above, or a whole that is greater than the sum of its parts. LOTW.
Sparta, Wiretap Scars -- meh, I liked Mars Volta better. Perhaps will grow on me, not ruling that out.
Electric Soft Parade, Holes in the Wall -- recommended to fans of The Eels, Super Furry Animals, et al. Excellent.
Neal Schon & Jan Hammer, Untold Passion -- bought mostly for the beautiful-beyond-words title track, but forgot how good the rest of it is. About 50% instrumental. Jammy for both guitars and keyboards, and Jan is also surprisingly good on drums (although he shouldn't give up his dayjob).
Celebrity, Lovesick -- really good, don't remember much more than that, should probably listen to again. Indie singer-songwriter type stuff.
(London) Suede, Everything Will Flow -- the remix sucks, the title track is the best song on the Head Music album, and the b-sides are really good, too.
The Coral, Magic and Medicine -- as good as the first album, arguably better. Somebody been asleep for the past 30 years or so? This is throwback music to the 60's.
Hair, Original Broadway Cast Recording, and Original Motion Picture Soundtrack -- what can I say? I've had songs like "Sodomy", "3-5-0-0", "Walking in Space", the title track, and the transcendent "Flesh Failures" (aka "Let The Sunshine In") stuck in my head.
Fifth Dimension, The Age Of Aquarius -- ditto. Looking for the definitive version.
Lacrimas Profundere, Burning: A Wish, Fall, I Will Follow, and Memorandum -- after listening to these some more, I would have to say that they are three really very different albums. DA, if you're reading this, if you're going to get anything, get Fall, I Will Follow -- it's a bit rockier than Burning: A Wish, which might be a little too proggy for your tastes, and reintroduces some femme vocals. It's also got some nice godhead-like moments on the vocal processing. I like all three, yet differently.
Sulpher, Spray -- DA, you're right, I did like this, though I didn't hear the Stabbing Westward. I found more godhead analogies.
Collide, Some Kind of Strange -- I can see why someone wouldn't like this album. All the tracks are slow, for a rock album. But Karin's voice is so good, and Statik is such a sublime composer/musician/producer, that I love this album.
Death in June, All Pigs Must Die -- wacky stuff from Douglas P.
Der Blutharsch, (self-titled) -- more wacky stuff from the Tesco Distribution label.
David Thrussell, The Hard Word soundtrack -- some of the most serious stuff this guy has done, the movie must be prety intense.
Peter Gabriel, (3rd self-titled album, aka the one with "Games Without Frontiers" on it), on SACD -- sounds great, but that's not comparing it to the recent redbook remaster.
Ephel Duath, The Painter's Palette -- this is so great. Schizophrenic. Can't decide if it wants to be an emo record, a jazz record, a prog-metal record, some combination of all of the above, or a whole that is greater than the sum of its parts. LOTW.
Sparta, Wiretap Scars -- meh, I liked Mars Volta better. Perhaps will grow on me, not ruling that out.
Electric Soft Parade, Holes in the Wall -- recommended to fans of The Eels, Super Furry Animals, et al. Excellent.
Neal Schon & Jan Hammer, Untold Passion -- bought mostly for the beautiful-beyond-words title track, but forgot how good the rest of it is. About 50% instrumental. Jammy for both guitars and keyboards, and Jan is also surprisingly good on drums (although he shouldn't give up his dayjob).
Celebrity, Lovesick -- really good, don't remember much more than that, should probably listen to again. Indie singer-songwriter type stuff.
(London) Suede, Everything Will Flow -- the remix sucks, the title track is the best song on the Head Music album, and the b-sides are really good, too.
The Coral, Magic and Medicine -- as good as the first album, arguably better. Somebody been asleep for the past 30 years or so? This is throwback music to the 60's.
Hair, Original Broadway Cast Recording, and Original Motion Picture Soundtrack -- what can I say? I've had songs like "Sodomy", "3-5-0-0", "Walking in Space", the title track, and the transcendent "Flesh Failures" (aka "Let The Sunshine In") stuck in my head.
Fifth Dimension, The Age Of Aquarius -- ditto. Looking for the definitive version.
Lacrimas Profundere, Burning: A Wish, Fall, I Will Follow, and Memorandum -- after listening to these some more, I would have to say that they are three really very different albums. DA, if you're reading this, if you're going to get anything, get Fall, I Will Follow -- it's a bit rockier than Burning: A Wish, which might be a little too proggy for your tastes, and reintroduces some femme vocals. It's also got some nice godhead-like moments on the vocal processing. I like all three, yet differently.
Sulpher, Spray -- DA, you're right, I did like this, though I didn't hear the Stabbing Westward. I found more godhead analogies.
Collide, Some Kind of Strange -- I can see why someone wouldn't like this album. All the tracks are slow, for a rock album. But Karin's voice is so good, and Statik is such a sublime composer/musician/producer, that I love this album.