2010 Top 7 List:
- At the Edge of Time (Blind Guardian)
Probably their best release since Nightfall. Songs like Valkyries, War of the Thrones, and Sacred Worlds are just instant Blind Guardian classics.
- We Are The Void (Dark Tranquillity)
As DaveBSC stated, after all these years, these guys still have it. It starts very strong and ends very strong with some filler in the middle.
- The Panic Broadcast (Soilwork)
Okay, the last Soilwork album blew. This one completely rocks. I think Soilwork is back on track. The Panic Broadcast is not revolutionary but its a solid release.
- Marrow Of The Spirit (Agalloch)
Its Agalloch. They really don't do bad releases from what I can tell. I am a new fanboy but they just rock. The album isn't as good as Ashes but its again a good release. Its worth it just for the track, The Watcher's Monolith!
- Kvelertak (Kvelertak)
Surprised, shocked, and amazed. This has to be one of the best releases this year. I discovered this album via this very thread and all I can say is WOW. Please check out this album if you haven't already done so.
- Kalmah (12 Gauge)
Yeah its not Swampsong or Waltz but its a decent album. I don't think the production is nearly as bad as some have reported and let's face it, its still Kalmah. These guys are very talented at what they do.
- Order Of The Black (Black Label Society)
Great album by Zakk. Modern day Black Sabbath with a lot of catchy riffs and cool solos. Just a great American Heavy Metal album.
Most disappointed:
- Poetry for the Poison (Kamelot)
This album just sucks. I don't know how to be nice with this one. The Zodiac is ridiculous and the last few concept tracks are short and obnoxious. I love this band, I think Youngblood is very underrated but this is not nearly what it should be. With Roy having some kind of nervous breakdown, this band really needs to dig deep, regroup, and evolve the Karma/Black Halo sound.
I didn't include any live albums (Opeth, Megadeth, and Meshuggah come to mind).
I probably forgot something or someone...