Leaving your CD/DVD player in "pause" mode...
post-202537
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 11

markl

Hangin' with the monkeys.
Member of the Trade: Lawton Audio
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
9,130
Reaction score
39
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
9,130
Likes
39
OK, this is mostly about DVDs and not CDs.

Often, I am unable to watch a DVD all the way through in one sitting. I leave the DVD in "pause" mode and come back to it the next day when I can finish it. I've lately been wondering how good this is for the general wear-and-tear on my DVD player.

I've put my ear up to my DVDP and it appears the disc keeps spinning even while it's in "pause" mode, which makes perfect sense-- how else could it instantly come back to where you left off when you hit "play" again. Therefore, I am putting a lot of strain on my player by leaving it in "pause" for 24 hrs. or more.

Unfortunately, if I shut my DVD player "off" I lose my place in the DVD and have to start all over, going through the whole set-up procedure, then hunting for the spot I left off.

Is there an answer to my dilemma?

Mark
 
     Share This Post       
post-202552
Post #2 of 11

Hirsch

Why is there a chaplain standing over his wallet?
Joined
Aug 12, 2001
Messages
7,820
Reaction score
22
Joined
Aug 12, 2001
Posts
7,820
Likes
22
Check the manual of your DVD player. The DVD players I've had retain memory of where the disk was if you hit "stop" instead of "pause". Pause leaves the disc spinning and an image on the screen, but both buttons keep memory of where you were as long as you leave the player on. You have to hit the stop button twice to erase the location. So, you simply hit stop once and leave the player on, and the disc will stop spinning but remember the location. Hitting play resumes where you left off.
 
     Share This Post       
post-202556
Post #3 of 11

grinch

Cognac....icky.Scotch....icky.Vodka....
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Messages
3,077
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Posts
3,077
Likes
11
remember what chapter you were at before you turned it off.

or use the resume function that every dvd player on the planet seems to have.
 
     Share This Post       
post-202559
Post #4 of 11

markl

Hangin' with the monkeys.
Member of the Trade: Lawton Audio
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
9,130
Reaction score
39
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
9,130
Likes
39
I don't use the remote that came with my DVD. I use the touch-screen universal remote that came with my Denon 5800 receiver, so functionality is somewhat limited.

I'll trying just hitting "stop" once, but leaving the DVD player on. Thanks, Hirsch.

Mark
 
     Share This Post       
post-202562
Post #5 of 11

andrzejpw

May one day invent Bose-cancelling headphones.
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Messages
6,636
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Posts
6,636
Likes
10
markl: can't you program your universal remote? Or is it one of those put in the code models?
 
     Share This Post       
post-202569
Post #6 of 11

markl

Hangin' with the monkeys.
Member of the Trade: Lawton Audio
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
9,130
Reaction score
39
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
9,130
Likes
39
It can be programmed, but it takes so much time. Mainly you just enter the code of your component. Sadly, my DVD/DVD-A player (Kenwood Sovereign 5700) has no pre-programmed code so it's all manual and a total pain.

BTW, if you're looking for a killer DVD/DVD-A player, this kenwood is just great. Prices are dropping. I think you can get it for about $700 from GoodGuys now (it was $1200 about 6 months ago).

Mark
 
     Share This Post       
post-202576
Post #7 of 11

gloco

Only one ban in 5000 attempts!
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
7,047
Reaction score
18
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Posts
7,047
Likes
18
Jeez, that's a pretty crummy dvd player if it lacks a resume play feature....

Doesn't sound like much of a deal when it's missing such a simply feature.
 
     Share This Post       
post-202581
Post #8 of 11

markl

Hangin' with the monkeys.
Member of the Trade: Lawton Audio
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
9,130
Reaction score
39
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
9,130
Likes
39
It may very well have such a feature, gloco, but again, I don't use the actual remote that would have a button for it.

Mark
 
     Share This Post       
post-202676
Post #9 of 11

ai0tron

Banned
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
1,627
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
1,627
Likes
10
On my DVD, pioneer 444, there is no button for resume. You hit stop it stops, if you dont turn the unit off or take the disk out it will resume where you stopped when you hit play.
 
     Share This Post       
post-202684
Post #10 of 11

gloco

Only one ban in 5000 attempts!
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
7,047
Reaction score
18
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Posts
7,047
Likes
18
Quote:

Originally posted by markl
It may very well have such a feature, gloco, but again, I don't use the actual remote that would have a button for it.

Mark


What ai0tron said.
 
     Share This Post       
post-202685
Post #11 of 11

Gergor

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 7, 2002
Messages
1,089
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 7, 2002
Posts
1,089
Likes
11
I guess I'm lucky. I have 3 DVD players, all three of them resume even after power off. My oldest Philips player, even after I take the disc out, turn it off and on, play some other discs, etc.. And then I put first disc back in it, press play button twice (which activates the resume function of this player), and it resumes where I left off. Amazing memory, I wonder how many discs it'll remember...
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top