Headphone amp/Regular amp switcher?
post-161411
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 13

PianoBlack

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Posts
249
Likes
0
Is there a device that does nothing but switches the source to connect from one amp to another? Is it affordable?

Basic setup:
Art DI/O DAC to either Corda or ASL Waves. The Bolder Cables (the only interconnects now) are wieldy and I'm afraid, too much moving them around would eventually break them down.

I'm aware getting a switcher would mean getting two pairs of interconnects...but other than that, one shouldn't be too expensive ...right?
 
     Share This Post       
post-161421
Post #2 of 13

HighwayStar

Won't excrete urine on your holiday (unless you do so to his first).
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
2,168
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Posts
2,168
Likes
11
     Share This Post       
post-161445
Post #3 of 13

PianoBlack

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Posts
249
Likes
0
Reverse the signal path? This probably means some amount of soldering right? But you're right, I've been seeing all these switchers that work with multiple inputs, not multiple outputs. Am I feeding in the right keywords here?
 
     Share This Post       
post-161451
Post #4 of 13

HighwayStar

Won't excrete urine on your holiday (unless you do so to his first).
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
2,168
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Posts
2,168
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally posted by PianoBlack
Reverse the signal path? This probably means some amount of soldering right? But you're right, I've been seeing all these switchers that work with multiple inputs, not multiple outputs. Am I feeding in the right keywords here?


Sorry, didn't mean imply any surgery. I simply meant that since it appears to be a passive device, you could use the output as an input and the inputs as outputs. It's only a switch, right ? I'd talk to the guys at Headroom about it though, the volume control might not make it feasible. (I don't have a clue...) If you've seen other units (sans volume control) they might be better candidates.
 
     Share This Post       
post-161455
Post #5 of 13

PianoBlack

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Posts
249
Likes
0
You're apologizing for my airheadedness...that's new.
But: Quote:

I'd talk to the guys at Headroom about it though


..Will do.

thanks! piano
 
     Share This Post       
post-161469
Post #6 of 13

HighwayStar

Won't excrete urine on your holiday (unless you do so to his first).
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
2,168
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Posts
2,168
Likes
11
Good luck, I hope you find a solution.
 
     Share This Post       
post-161591
Post #7 of 13

zzz

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Messages
757
Reaction score
65
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Posts
757
Likes
65
should be easily possible, because that unit also has the `switched out`, unaffected by the volume control. but the thing is 'spensive!.. since you don't need the attenuation, the same could probably be accomplished with the niles axp-1 for considerably less.
 
     Share This Post       
post-161607
Post #8 of 13

PianoBlack

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Posts
249
Likes
0
Thanks, zzz. I don't think my being a lazyass is worth $60+2 pairs of interconnects. So I'm probably not going to get a switchbox. How odd. That they should be so expensive. One would think switching between two pairs of RCA outputs would be cheap to make.

Thank you anyways. It was a worthwhile pursuit while it lasted.
 
     Share This Post       
post-161631
Post #9 of 13

Hirsch

Why is there a chaplain standing over his wallet?
Joined
Aug 12, 2001
Messages
7,820
Reaction score
22
Joined
Aug 12, 2001
Posts
7,820
Likes
22
A two-channel switchbox is not expensive. Radio Shack used to make one that distributed three inputs to one output. Since all it is is a two channel switch, the same device would also switch one input between up to three outputs. This looks something like it:

http://www.radioshack.com/product.as...5Fid=15%2D1248

There's no info on the page, so I'd make sure it's stereo before buying (mine is). I can't answer for the quality of this switch. In mine, audible degredation is minimal. If you have trouble finding one, PM me. I've got a couple lying about doing nothing.
 
     Share This Post       
post-161682
Post #10 of 13

eric343

Member of the Trade: Audiogeek: The "E" in META42
Joined
Jun 23, 2001
Messages
6,033
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 23, 2001
Posts
6,033
Likes
11
Presumably, HeadRoom uses a very high quality volume control and switch in theirs.
 
     Share This Post       
post-161709
Post #11 of 13

kelly

Herr Babelfish der Übersetzer, he wore a whipped-cream-covered tutu for this title.
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Messages
5,435
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Posts
5,435
Likes
11
How difficult would it be to add a tape out to the Corda? It seems like this would be the best solution--assuming you don't mind modding the Corda.

Another one of my pet peeves is "dead ended" headphone amps.
 
     Share This Post       
post-161738
Post #12 of 13

Hirsch

Why is there a chaplain standing over his wallet?
Joined
Aug 12, 2001
Messages
7,820
Reaction score
22
Joined
Aug 12, 2001
Posts
7,820
Likes
22
Quote:

Originally posted by kelly
Another one of my pet peeves is "dead ended" headphone amps.


I'd be pretty peeved too, particularly if it was a real dead end and they left off the headphone jack.
 
     Share This Post       
post-161756
Post #13 of 13

PianoBlack

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Messages
249
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jan 23, 2002
Posts
249
Likes
0
Thanks fellas. My day is all the more brighter for your help now...

...right. Anyway, YGPM Hirsch.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top