FiiO M9 , Android based Hi-Res smart DAP with 3.5/2.5 powerful output|AKM4490 X2 |WiFi|aptX/aptX HD/LDAC/HWA(LHDC)|USB DAC|USB AUDIO OUT
post-15092566
Post #2,056 of 2,395

theadmans

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
24
Reaction score
2
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Posts
24
Likes
2
Will Neutron provide better sound quality than Fiio Music?

Also having just installed Neutron and chosen DLNA and Foobar2000 runining on my Windows PC the scan is taking forever.

I have about 4GB of music stored in folders.

I only want to select by folder (I do not trust the tagging).

In this case do I need to wait for the scan to finish ?
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15092735
Post #2,057 of 2,395

allaces305

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 20, 2016
Messages
110
Reaction score
76
Location
Miami,Florida
Joined
Aug 20, 2016
Location
Miami,Florida
Posts
110
Likes
76
Ok so I downloaded Viper HiFi and it seems to open up but it's totally in Chinese and I can't get past the second screen which seems to be some sort of login screen... Is there a way to log in and then change the language??
 
     Share This Post       
post-15093967
Post #2,058 of 2,395

FiiO

Sponsor: FiiO
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
6,704
Reaction score
3,096
Location
Guangzhou,China
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Location
Guangzhou,China
Posts
6,704
Likes
3,096
Age
13
Website
www.fiio.com
Ok so I downloaded Viper HiFi and it seems to open up but it's totally in Chinese and I can't get past the second screen which seems to be some sort of login screen... Is there a way to log in and then change the language??
Dear friend,

No. This app only support Chinese currently.

Best regards
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com
     Share This Post       
post-15093973
Post #2,059 of 2,395

FiiO

Sponsor: FiiO
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
6,704
Reaction score
3,096
Location
Guangzhou,China
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Location
Guangzhou,China
Posts
6,704
Likes
3,096
Age
13
Website
www.fiio.com
Not on my Android smartphone.
When clicked it changes to a white page and then back to the link list.
Dear friend,

Try another browser? I tested in my mobile phone and it work?

Best regards
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com
     Share This Post       
post-15109344
Post #2,060 of 2,395

MarkBahamut

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Santiago, Chile
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Location
Santiago, Chile
Posts
5
Likes
0
I installed the new FW 1.0.5 and i can tell that the distance range of using the LDAC Quality codec somewhat improved.

However if i use the LDAC Quality and Fiio Link at the same time the range is less and loading the albums picture on the Fiio's link Client (phone), it makes crackings due to the image transfer... but its only on that transfer, maybe on LDAC Quality is using all the bandwith.

I'm happy with this change because with FW 1.0.4 using the m9 and the speaker with LDAC Quality the distance range was like nothing (between the m9 and the speaker).

Hope that it may improve more on the next FW update,

I expected an update on the Fiio Music app that from the "now playing" display we could go easily to the albums display of the artist of the playing song by swiping up or right, or maybe touching the albums name on the description. @FiiO Please consider this on a future update for the Fiio Music player on the M9. It may improve the UI/UX. Is the only thing i miss that it was on my Ipod Classic.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15110173
Post #2,061 of 2,395

Santojob

Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
79
Reaction score
47
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Posts
79
Likes
47
With Firmware 1.0.5 the versions of Neutron and others expire. How do we install versions of payment on the Fiio M9? or others that we have registered on Android. We do not have Google Play installed ....
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15115011
Post #2,062 of 2,395

pawdog

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
37
Reaction score
18
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Posts
37
Likes
18
With Firmware 1.0.5 the versions of Neutron and others expire. How do we install versions of payment on the Fiio M9? or others that we have registered on Android. We do not have Google Play installed ....
You will have to buy the non Play Store version from their websites.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15118926
Post #2,063 of 2,395

FiiO

Sponsor: FiiO
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
6,704
Reaction score
3,096
Location
Guangzhou,China
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Location
Guangzhou,China
Posts
6,704
Likes
3,096
Age
13
Website
www.fiio.com
I installed the new FW 1.0.5 and i can tell that the distance range of using the LDAC Quality codec somewhat improved.

However if i use the LDAC Quality and Fiio Link at the same time the range is less and loading the albums picture on the Fiio's link Client (phone), it makes crackings due to the image transfer... but its only on that transfer, maybe on LDAC Quality is using all the bandwith.

I'm happy with this change because with FW 1.0.4 using the m9 and the speaker with LDAC Quality the distance range was like nothing (between the m9 and the speaker).

Hope that it may improve more on the next FW update,

I expected an update on the Fiio Music app that from the "now playing" display we could go easily to the albums display of the artist of the playing song by swiping up or right, or maybe touching the albums name on the description. @FiiO Please consider this on a future update for the Fiio Music player on the M9. It may improve the UI/UX. Is the only thing i miss that it was on my Ipod Classic.
Dear friend,

Thanks for your kind feedback. We will report to our product manager about that.

Best regards
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com
     Share This Post       
post-15118931
Post #2,064 of 2,395

FiiO

Sponsor: FiiO
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
6,704
Reaction score
3,096
Location
Guangzhou,China
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Location
Guangzhou,China
Posts
6,704
Likes
3,096
Age
13
Website
www.fiio.com
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com
     Share This Post       
post-15118958
Post #2,065 of 2,395

Santojob

Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
79
Reaction score
47
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Posts
79
Likes
47
Dear friend,

Or you could download this app from our website: https://www.fiio.com/newsinfo/139014.html

Best regards
In the end I decided to install the latest paid version of Neutron, from its website. It cost me a lot for the configuration of the mail for the confirmation of the registration. At the moment it is working well.

Regards
 
     Share This Post       
post-15132034
Post #2,066 of 2,395

NeoteriX

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
219
Reaction score
12
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Posts
219
Likes
12
This is a bit of an oddball question, but has anyone tried the USB DAC functionality of the M9 with a Chromebook? I'm wondering if Chromebooks are more like Macbooks with native support built in, or if a driver is needed (in which case it would be a non-starter on a Chromebook)
 
     Share This Post       
post-15137137
Post #2,068 of 2,395

Dobrescu George

Reviewer: AudiophileHeaven
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Messages
14,720
Reaction score
6,801
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Posts
14,720
Likes
6,801
Age
25
Website
audiophile-heaven.com
Quick question, would adding an external dac to the M9 make it sound better?

I was thinking of something like the cobalt for MQA?
Depends on the DAC, haven't heard that one in particular to say, but you may like it better together. Not fully sure if they work together tho
 
     Share This Post       
post-15137174
Post #2,069 of 2,395

Typhoon1944

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Messages
42
Reaction score
5
Location
Scotland
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Location
Scotland
Posts
42
Likes
5
Quick question, would adding an external dac to the M9 make it sound better?

I was thinking of something like the cobalt for MQA?
I returned my M9 because of the terrible WiFi dropouts but from memory, it already decodes Master Quality Audio files from Tidal and HiRes files from Qobuz and sound quality was excellent, when it would actually play them over WiFi. Offline files played well also. Why would you want to add in another DAC?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15137210
Post #2,070 of 2,395

dharmasteve

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
1,166
Reaction score
1,725
Location
London, England
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Location
London, England
Posts
1,166
Likes
1,725
Quick question, would adding an external dac to the M9 make it sound better?

I was thinking of something like the cobalt for MQA?
The balanced output (2.5mm) will drive nearly all IEMs powerwise so I doubt if you would need an external amp. I have used various amps, just to test them against the M9, and the M9 more than holds it's own in terms of sound quality.....IMHO.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 3)

Top