copying HDCDs
post-749268
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 15

sleepkyng

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Messages
2,438
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Posts
2,438
Likes
10
if i wanted to make a backup copy of an hdcd
can i just import the wavs, then burn the wavs onto a cd-r?

will it maintain the hdcd quality?
 
     Share This Post       
post-749274
Post #2 of 15

Wodgy

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
4,657
Reaction score
12
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Posts
4,657
Likes
12
Yup.
 
     Share This Post       
post-749374
Post #4 of 15

dougbrad81

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Messages
377
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Posts
377
Likes
10
no problems here. i extract and burn an hdcd disc with EAC, pop in the cd-r in my cd player and the hdcd indicator still lights up.
 
     Share This Post       
post-749436
Post #6 of 15

Wodgy

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
4,657
Reaction score
12
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Posts
4,657
Likes
12
There is no EAC on the Mac (the closest thing is cdparanoia). Someday they're supposed to finish a newer version of cdparanoia with a better user interface. No idea when though.
 
     Share This Post       
post-749501
Post #7 of 15

Edwood

1/2 hamster, 1/2 Turkish∙ Blueteething
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
20,230
Reaction score
228
Location
Cage
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Location
Cage
Posts
20,230
Likes
228
Does Monkey's Audio or FLAC preserve HDCD as well?

I never got a chance to test it.

-Ed
 
     Share This Post       
post-749502
Post #8 of 15

Edwood

1/2 hamster, 1/2 Turkish∙ Blueteething
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
20,230
Reaction score
228
Location
Cage
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Location
Cage
Posts
20,230
Likes
228
BTW, you can always just do a straight copy and it works. Uh....for backup purposes......yeah.......


-Ed
 
     Share This Post       
post-749596
Post #10 of 15

Stephonovich

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3,260
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Posts
3,260
Likes
10
Um, Nero, Roxio, CloneCD, Alcohol 120%, CDRWin, Blindwrite... need I go on?


In other words, just put the original in one drive, a blank in the other, and hit copy.

(-:Stephonovich:)
 
     Share This Post       
post-749942
Post #12 of 15

acs236

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 24, 2002
Messages
3,321
Reaction score
32
Joined
May 24, 2002
Posts
3,321
Likes
32
It's hard to tell with the smiley faces if you're being serious or not, but you can still do a direct copy without two cdroms. The data just gets copied to the harddrive first.
 
     Share This Post       
post-749943
Post #13 of 15

sleepkyng

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Messages
2,438
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Posts
2,438
Likes
10
there is simply no room for 2 cd drives on a 12' powerbook, this thing is tiny!

to do a direct copy, i can just drag the wavs onto the desktop and then drag them back onto a blank cd?



 
     Share This Post       
post-749970
Post #14 of 15

Thump

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Messages
127
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Posts
127
Likes
10
Sleepyking: Just specify the source reader and output burner as the same drive in your burning software. The software will read the source disc then prompt you to switch it with your blank media.

I have a 2 CD system and still do it this way. I don't trust IDE and burning on the fly to produce the best copies.
 
     Share This Post       
post-750223
Post #15 of 15

Stephonovich

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3,260
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Posts
3,260
Likes
10
Um, you don't have to copy on the fly just because the source and destination are in seperate drives. It'll just mean you don't have to switch discs out. Unless, of course, your burner is MUCH faster than your normal drive, in which case it'd make sense to swap them out.

(-:Stephonovich:)
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top