Chord Mojo DAC-amp ☆★►FAQ in 3rd post!◄★☆
post-15797777
Post #40,456 of 40,580

icyulkn

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Posts
17
Likes
0
Ha, I’d try the AC3 but I’m waiting on a 2020-2021 Vizio m55q8-h1 55“ tv. I have a AV receiver with a headphone jack that does dts-ma/truehd. Haven’t tried that before.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15798306
Post #40,457 of 40,580

vlach

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
1,118
Reaction score
166
Location
SF Bay Area
Joined
May 12, 2009
Location
SF Bay Area
Posts
1,118
Likes
166
Ha, I’d try the AC3 but I’m waiting on a 2020-2021 Vizio m55q8-h1 55“ tv. I have a AV receiver with a headphone jack that does dts-ma/truehd. Haven’t tried that before.
The Mojo doesn't decode the multi-channel bitstream soundtracks below and it doesnt downmix them to two channel either.

Dolby Digital
Dolby Digital+
Dolby TrueHD
Dolby Atmos
dts
dts-ES
dts 96/24
dts-HD High Res
dts-HD MA
dts: X
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15798814
Post #40,458 of 40,580

icyulkn

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Posts
17
Likes
0
So what the hell is it turning it into when I’m using mpc-be or jriver wasapi? Sounds damn good really.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15799233
Post #40,459 of 40,580

vlach

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
1,118
Reaction score
166
Location
SF Bay Area
Joined
May 12, 2009
Location
SF Bay Area
Posts
1,118
Likes
166
So what the hell is it turning it into when I’m using mpc-be or jriver wasapi? Sounds damn good really.
Your software probably converts it to PCM 2.0
 
     Share This Post       
post-15799244
Post #40,460 of 40,580

vlach

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
1,118
Reaction score
166
Location
SF Bay Area
Joined
May 12, 2009
Location
SF Bay Area
Posts
1,118
Likes
166
Ha, I’d try the AC3 but I’m waiting on a 2020-2021 Vizio m55q8-h1 55“ tv. I have a AV receiver with a headphone jack that does dts-ma/truehd. Haven’t tried that before.
I don't get it, why is the purchase of a tv preventing you from listening to the AC3 track if you're already listening to the Dolby TrueHD 7.1 track and it sounds great?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15799662
Post #40,461 of 40,580

icyulkn

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Posts
17
Likes
0
Because my old tv I was using went bye bye. No way of using my cpu.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15799675
Post #40,462 of 40,580

icyulkn

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Posts
17
Likes
0
If it converts it to pcm 2.0 wouldn’t it be lossless now over optical since it’s now 2 channels only? I’m still a little confused about this mixing stuff.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15800122
Post #40,463 of 40,580

aviusmc

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Posts
12
Likes
1
Did anyone purchase their Mojo from Apos Audio? They add a one-year warranty on top of the manufacturer's one-year warranty, which sounds really nice to me.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15800164
Post #40,464 of 40,580

vlach

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
1,118
Reaction score
166
Location
SF Bay Area
Joined
May 12, 2009
Location
SF Bay Area
Posts
1,118
Likes
166
If it converts it to pcm 2.0 wouldn’t it be lossless now over optical since it’s now 2 channels only? I’m still a little confused about this mixing stuff.
I could be right but i believe a lossless multi-channel 24-bit/96khz soundtrack would be downmixed to a lossy PCM 2.0 track at 48khz, not sure about the word length but yeah, lossy.

Edit: Take a look at the manual for the device doing the downmixing, there's usually a chart showing all the specs including downmixing.
In my experience downmixing is lossy.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15805398
Post #40,465 of 40,580

boxerlc

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
39
Reaction score
19
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Posts
39
Likes
19
For people who might have lost the screws in Mojo. The screws Mojo uses are M1.6 x 6mm socket head screws.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15805965
Post #40,466 of 40,580

Mercuttio

Key Conspirator in the Quest to Murder Music
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
5,761
Reaction score
78
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Posts
5,761
Likes
78
My Mojo came today but it doesn't behave the way I expected. I've googled quite a bit and can't seem to find a similar situation.

If I plug it in to charge when it is off, there is no white charging light. It does feel slightly warm so I assume charging is occurring, but I gave it a few hours and it isn't able to start when no power is connected.

If I plug it in to both power and data, the white charging light does come on, and it works.

I cannot boot it into line out mode (holding both + and -) when turning it on.

I guess I can let it charge more overnight- but is something up with this unit? It seems like something isn't working here.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15806074
Post #40,467 of 40,580

boxerlc

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
39
Reaction score
19
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Posts
39
Likes
19
My Mojo came today but it doesn't behave the way I expected. I've googled quite a bit and can't seem to find a similar situation.

If I plug it in to charge when it is off, there is no white charging light. It does feel slightly warm so I assume charging is occurring, but I gave it a few hours and it isn't able to start when no power is connected.

If I plug it in to both power and data, the white charging light does come on, and it works.

I cannot boot it into line out mode (holding both + and -) when turning it on.

I guess I can let it charge more overnight- but is something up with this unit? It seems like something isn't working here.
Hey man, to boot it into line level mode, you need to unplug the power than turn it on while holding both column buttons. It’s because when you turn the unit off while the power plugged in, the unit doesn’t really shutdown, it’s more like a hibernation state. So if you turn it back on with power cable, it’s actually ‘wake up’, instead of boot up. This is not described in any documentation, I found out about this myself.

The charging issue, I don’t really know what’s going on. The device should get charged while only connecting power to the right micro USB port. I will try different cables to rule out cable problems first. If cables are Ok, then I recommend to do an exchange.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Mercuttio
post-15806148
Post #40,468 of 40,580

Mercuttio

Key Conspirator in the Quest to Murder Music
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
5,761
Reaction score
78
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Posts
5,761
Likes
78
Hey man, to boot it into line level mode, you need to unplug the power than turn it on while holding both column buttons. It’s because when you turn the unit off while the power plugged in, the unit doesn’t really shutdown, it’s more like a hibernation state. So if you turn it back on with power cable, it’s actually ‘wake up’, instead of boot up. This is not described in any documentation, I found out about this myself.

The charging issue, I don’t really know what’s going on. The device should get charged while only connecting power to the right micro USB port. I will try different cables to rule out cable problems first. If cables are Ok, then I recommend to do an exchange.
Ah, cool! Yeah, I can get it to boot into the line level mode now. I unplug it, and when I replug it in I boot with both buttons pressed. Huh. The documentation on that feature sucks!

As for the battery, I'm still getting absolutely nothing. It just won't take any kind of charge, the USB LED shows nothing when it is plugged into a variety of different connections. I'm going to leave it plugged in overnight with a known working Apple iPad USB charger, and then figure out what to do tomorrow- I suspect it'll have to go back.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15806635
Post #40,469 of 40,580

GreenBow

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
3,724
Reaction score
1,208
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Posts
3,724
Likes
1,208
My Mojo came today but it doesn't behave the way I expected. I've googled quite a bit and can't seem to find a similar situation.

If I plug it in to charge when it is off, there is no white charging light. It does feel slightly warm so I assume charging is occurring, but I gave it a few hours and it isn't able to start when no power is connected.

If I plug it in to both power and data, the white charging light does come on, and it works.

I cannot boot it into line out mode (holding both + and -) when turning it on.

I guess I can let it charge more overnight- but is something up with this unit? It seems like something isn't working here.
Without a doubt you have a faulty unit.

Mojo should charge showing white light under any circumstances unless the battery is full. After charging a few hours or for even a short while, it should power on.

There's only one thing to bear in mind. When you buy it new you need to charge for about ten hours to condition the battery. However the white light would be on for that.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15806817
Post #40,470 of 40,580

Mercuttio

Key Conspirator in the Quest to Murder Music
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
5,761
Reaction score
78
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Posts
5,761
Likes
78
Without a doubt you have a faulty unit.

Mojo should charge showing white light under any circumstances unless the battery is full. After charging a few hours or for even a short while, it should power on.

There's only one thing to bear in mind. When you buy it new you need to charge for about ten hours to condition the battery. However the white light would be on for that.
The white light is only on when it is plugged in.

Am I right in thinking that the battery may not be connected in this unit? It seems like it is behaving as if there is no battery at all.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 3, Guests: 13)

Top