with april nearly coming to end, here is a much overdue rundown of April shows of interest:
Top tier
The Tower of Druaga: anime adaptation of a Namco classic. Funny and solid (tons of moe to boot). Starring Orikasa Fumiko, Ishida Akira, Horie Yui and Chihara Minori(!)
Blassreiter: Nitro+ & Niθ, need I say more? Outstanding animation and action scenes, lots of violence and gore. Ito Shizuka is pure win.
Good
RD Senno Chosa****u: intriguing, original futuristic background setting, detailed and likable drawing, amazing action, AND some panchira to boot. Very impressed with it to say the least.
Toshokan Sensō: another Production IG work, based on the light novel Arikawa Hiro. The guy is known for extremely peculiar settings as in his earlier work Shio no Machi (which is also scheduled to be animated in the coming months). Similar attributes as above as far as production quality is concerned, packs a bit of military action instead of sci-fi, and appears to concentrate more on love-come side of things. I am still trying to get over the awkwardness of extreme media supression setting bit though. Has Maria Inoue and Sawashiro Miyuki in it.
Decent
Kamen no Maid Guy: listed in the "list of ecchi anime" on wikipedia; in fact, there is an uncensored version available aired on AT-X. The first eps almost made it look like one of the better shows of the season, then the second one felt embarrassingly stupid and forced. After finishing the third eps, I am willing to give them a benefit of doubt. Since I am an avid utawarerumono fan, I wonder what Yuzuki Ryouka has to say about the show (obviously I am referring to Koyama Rikiya's role in it
)
Da Capo 2 2nd Season: If you have followed the DC/DC2 franchise, this is more or less a continuation of the same old thing. No surprises here! Beautiful drawing, but just a wee bit too cliche and plain.
Wagaya no Oinari-sama: an alright light novel turned into an alright TV series. I kinda liked it, havnt got a chance to read the novel though. A good mix of Youkai + romantic comedy is what I am expecting out of it.
Alright
Kanokon / Toloveru: both are competing for the top spot for the most blatant fanservice show TV channels have seen to date. Suprisingly though, they are watchable. the former leans more toward comedy, the latter towards romance. Both look good as they should (fanservice shows they are, after all). Dont expect anything deep from either though.
Allison and Lilia: one of my all time favorite light novels turned into anime. Too bad it is aired on NHK, too many things got "adapted" to look harmless to younger audiences; the result is a bland show severely lacking in suspense abundant in the original book. Artwork is barely ok, plus I dont feel they did an adequate job at illustrating the eccentricity of the character Allison is. BTW, Werent both Bill and Allison supposed to be highschoolers? Gotta love Mizuki Nana though <3 An ok series solely due to the fact that the novel was superb. EDIT: so it was actually produced by madhouse. too watered down IMO; adaptation was ok in its own light but pales in comparison to the novel.
Nijū-Mensō no Musume: a story of a young, helpless heiress joining a group of righteous bandits with a cause. While drawing wasnt its forte, overall flow and atmosphere was good. If you are an Aya fan like me, cross check with Zettai Karen Children to compare the two contrasting roles she has for this season
Golgo13: if I wanted some action with a true alpha male, I would take this over Hokuto Shinken. Drawing and animation quality is laughable by today's standards, yet the show is mysteriously seducing. I could live without it though.
Macross Frontier: I cant really put my finger on it, but something about the show really irks me - maybe the characters, the fact that I wasnt a big fan of the original, or the terrible songs (IMO anyway), whatever. Good graphics though, but if I want my sci-fi visual fix I would go with Blassreiter or Real Drive instead.
Maybe, maybe not...
Zettai Karen Children: again, only saw first 20 minutes of the show. I just dont seem to be able to tune in to shounen manga's with hyperbizzare villians. Whan an annoying antagnoist with an annoying technique that was
May continue to watch it just for Aya goddess factor
Kurenai: with just one episode 1 managed to watch, there isnt much I can say about it. I would like to see more of it.
Kyōran Kazoku Nikki: kinda weird, unfunny and too cliche so far. Has Kugimiya Rie CV going for it.
Not interested/stopped after eps1
Code Geass: never liked the setting & CLAMP artwork
SA Special A: clearly appeals to BL/shōjo demographic first and foremost, no thx!
Neo Angelique Abyss: same as above
Monochrome Factor: same as above
Itazura Kiss: same as above, for the most part. too corny to me
Amatsuki: same as above
Vampire Kishi: same as above
Jyunjyo Romantica: same as above, ecchi while at that O.o
Ninja no Ou: same as above
Himitsu ~Top Secret: same as above
Crystal Blades: looked like just another cheap esper agent show, meh
Soul Eater: if are a naruto fan, you may dig this a lot. not me though
Uchino San Shimai: looked like a creyon shincan to me
Kaiba: very unconventional, supposed to be dealing with some serious substance. coudnt get used to the drawing though