Quote:
Originally Posted by dhwilkin
Truth, this is one of the great animes of this season. The first episode is mainly good, IMO, in hindsight, but 2-4 are awesome! Eagerly awaiting more.
Let me also throw out Higurashi no Naku Koro ni as the other amazing show I've seen so far this season. Cute designs, yet NOT for the faint of heart. This show knows how to do tension and horror out of nowhere so well.
As for what I've finished recently (after having to wait a month after a computer crash)... Shakugan no Shana finished strong, even if the very end for the characters was a copout. Oh well, still a great series, highly recommended. Mai-Otome, despite a decent ending, was overall a letdown, especially compared to the original Mai-HiME. It wasn't bad, just didn't deliver on expectations. Rec has been surprisingly decent given the story, guess I ended up liking the characters more than I thought I would. Jigoku Shoujo is still going strong, though decent subs for it take forever. Gotta finish up Magikano, and getting started on a few other series.
|
This season? you gotta be kidding, one of the greatest of ALL TIME! S.O.S. Dan really rocked everyone's world, seeing how even most anime blogs in the US are all going crazy about this series. An award-winning Light Novel and perfect execution with top notch quality, what more could you ask for?
Linky for the inquisitive minds
Some great taste there, REC and Shana were among my top favorites from the last season
here is my updated list for this season, with the last eps I have covered thusfar in the brackets
-Superb
1) Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu <eps5>
2) Utawarerumono <eps5>
3) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni <eps5>
4) ARIA the Natural <eps4>
5) Hime-sama Goyojin <eps2>
6) School Rumble season 2 <eps4>
-Good
7) Yoshinaga-san chi no Gargoyle <eps4>
8) Black Lagoon <eps3>
9) Strawberry Panic! <eps4>
10) Dai Maho Toge (OVA) <eps1/2>
11) Kyou no Go no Ni (OVA) <eps1>
12) TOKKO <eps1>
13) Makai Senki Disgaea <eps2>
-Decent
14) Lovege Chu <eps1>
15) Soul Link <eps1>
-OK, but could live wihtout
16) Yumetsukai <eps1>
17) Renkin San Kyu Magical Poka~n <eps1>
18) The Third <eps1>
19) Girl's High <eps1>
-Couldn't care less about
20) Sasami - Maho Shojo Club -
-What
21) Himawari!
22) Inukami!
23) Simoun
This one really felt like a true waste of time, I had a hard time just finishing the first episode.
-Still need to try
Yoshimune
ZEGAPAIN
Kirarin Revolution
Glass no Kantai
Good Witch of the West
Also, I saw the first eps of Kyou no Go no Ni, not sure how new it is though. Pretty decent, one of my favorite OVAs out this year.
Upon finishing my last final tomorrow, I should have all the time in the world to catch up on everything tho. Now, back to reading 200+ pgs within next 5 hours or so