Wow, this is a tough call,
In no particular order:
Tool - Undertow
A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms
Puscifer - V is for Vagina
OSI - Blood
Dead Can Dance - In to the Labyrinth
Alice in Chains - Dirt
Pearl Jam - Live at Benaroya Hall
Indio - Big Harvest
Chris Whitley - Living with the Law
James Cotton - Take Me back (Blind Pig Records)
Plus, anything Frank Zappa ever did!
1) Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
2) Magical Mystery Tour - The Beatles
3) Sticky Fingers - Rolling Stones
4) Blonde on Blonde - Bob Dylan
5) What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
6) Ziggy Stardust and the spider from Mars - David Bowie
7) The Best Of Two Worlds - Stan Getz
8) Kind Of Blues - Miles Davis
9) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
10) Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon
1. Band Of Gypsys - Jimi Hendrix
2. Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin
3. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
4. Meddle - Pink Floyd
5. Reign In Blood - Slayer
6. Kind Of Blue - Miles Davis
7. Ride The Lightning - Metallica
8. Piece Of Mind - Iron Maiden
9. My Favorite Things - John Coltrane
10. AEnima - Tool
Time to resurrect this thread!
I propose everybody list his/her Top 10 Albums of All-Time and Last Year's Top 10
My All-Time Top 10 Albums:
1. The Beatles - Abbey Road (2019 Mix)
2. Marillion - Clutching At Straws (2019 Re-mix)
3. ABBA - The Album
4. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon
5. Dire Straits - Love Over Gold
6. Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
7. Rush - Moving Pictures
8. The Cure - Disintegration
9. U2 - The Unforgettable Fire
10. Michael Jackson - Thriller
My 2019 Top 10 Albums (aimed for diversity):
1. Rammstein - Rammstein
2. Cheeto's Magazine - Amazingous
3. Bruce Springsteen - Western Stars
4. Tool - Fear Inoculum
5. Mika - My Name Is Michael Holbrook
6. Leprous - Pitfalls
7. Soen - Lotus
8. Coldplay - Everyday Life
9. Wheel - Moving Backwards
10. Jovanotti - Lorenzo Sulla Luna
Well based on this weeks direction - here is the top 10. All different in a few weeks,
Makam & Kolinda - Szelcsend Utan
Durutti Column - Amigos em Portugal
Felt - The Strange Idols Pattern and other short stories
Kate Bush - The Dreaming
Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns
The The - Mind Bomb
New Order - Movement
Eno - Another Green World
17 Pygmies - Jedda By the Sea
Mazzy Star - So Tonight That I Might See
Bill Nelson - The Love that Whirls
Patricia Barber - Cafe Blue
Dream Syndicate - The Days of Wine and Roses
Roxy Music - Avalon
Dead Can Dance - Aion
My list changes monthly with some selections staying in place for years but others switching out. Led Zeppelin One maybe has been in place years and years?
Danzon - Arturo Sandoval
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
Hot House - Arturo Sandoval
The Brass Orchestra - JJ Johnson
Hard Groove - The RH Factor
Artscience - Robert Glasper
Stranger - ArtOfficial
Happy People - Kenny Garrett
Blue Light, Red Light - Harry Connick jr
Paquito D'Rivera - Reunion
1. Mercy Falls - Seventh Wonder
2. Love, Fear and the Time Machine - Riverside
3. Blackbird - Alter Bridge
4. Fire and Water - Free
5. Stadium Arcadium - Red Hot Chili Peppers
6. Pornograffitti - Extreme
7. Layla and other assorted love songs - Derek and the Dominos
8. Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog
9. Siren Song of the Counter Culture - Rise Against
10. Masterpiece Theatre - Marianas Trench
Honourable mentions: Way too many to list but shoutout to Themata (Karnivool), Led Zeppelin IV, Stranger Heads Prevail (Thank You Scientist), The Source (Ayreon), Remarkably Human (Nick Johnston), Texas Flood (SRV) etc. etc. etc. etc.
D'Angelo- Voodoo
A Tribe Called Quest- The Low End Theory
Badbadnotgood- III
Rage Against the Machine- Evil Empire
John Coltrane- My Favorite Things
Biggie Smalls- Ready to Die
Marvin Gaye- Whats Going on
Bob Marley- Rastaman Vibrations
Jimi Hendrix- Axis Bold as Love
Santana- Abraxas
My Top 10, defined/selected as favorites I return to, over and over. One compilation Greatest Hits album, which I concede is borderline cheating.
Al Di Meola - Casino
Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East
Bob Marley & The Wailers - Legend
Cat Stevens - Tea For The Tillerman
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
Doors, the - L.A. Woman
Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True
English Beat, the - I Just Can't Help It
Ennio Morricone - OMPST - The Good, the Bad & The Ugly
Fine Young Cannibals - The Raw & The Cooked
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
Junior Wells - Hoodoo Man Blues
Michael Jackson - Thriller
Muddy Waters - Folk Singer
Nirvana - Nevermind
Professor Longhair - Crawfish Fiesta
Santana - Abraxas
Skatalites - Ball of Fire
Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense (New Special Edition)
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
(That's "10" in Base20, because sometimes an alt-approach is helpful in solving problems, namely how to carve the list down.)
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.