Sep 2, 2010 at 9:02 PM Post #91 of 94 Uncle Erik Uncle Exotic Joined Mar 18, 2006 Posts 22,596 Likes 532 I'll have to go with Kubrick's "Paths of Glory." Great film!
Sep 5, 2010 at 1:41 AM Post #92 of 94 tjohnusa Headphoneus Supremus Joined Aug 5, 2006 Posts 1,537 Likes 17 Another vote for "Kelly's Heros".....like "Where Eagles Dare"and "To Hell And Back"
Sep 5, 2010 at 10:21 AM Post #93 of 94 Pm0unt New Head-Fier Joined Aug 27, 2010 Posts 18 Likes 0 1. Heartbreak Ridge 2. Band of Brothers 3. Kelly's Heroes 4. The Outlaw Josie Wales (It's a one man war)
1. Heartbreak Ridge 2. Band of Brothers 3. Kelly's Heroes 4. The Outlaw Josie Wales (It's a one man war)
Sep 5, 2010 at 4:20 PM Post #94 of 94 kingtz 500+ Head-Fier Joined Jun 9, 2010 Posts 905 Likes 41 I really enjoyed "Saving Private Ryan". Not sure if these count as "war movies", but I also loved "Mongol", "Gladiator" and "Braveheart".
I really enjoyed "Saving Private Ryan". Not sure if these count as "war movies", but I also loved "Mongol", "Gladiator" and "Braveheart".