Volume control with a DAC/Amp
post-14386638
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 5

jbiribi

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Brazil
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Location
Brazil
Posts
8
Likes
0
I want to buy a Topping D3 to use with my TV by optical cable. Using that way, I'll be able to control the volume with the TV remote controller too? Or only using the Topping D3 volume button?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14387133
Post #2 of 5

ProtegeManiac

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
16,060
Reaction score
2,966
Location
Manila
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Location
Manila
Posts
16,060
Likes
2,966
Website
www.instagram.com
I want to buy a Topping D3 to use with my TV by optical cable. Using that way, I'll be able to control the volume with the TV remote controller too? Or only using the Topping D3 volume button?
That depends on whether the TV allows for volume control on its digital output, and chances are, it doesn't. This is why HT receivers take a digital signal and then volume control is on the HD receiver. The ones we have can't control the volume when running digital output via HDMI ARC.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14387351
Post #3 of 5

jbiribi

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Brazil
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Location
Brazil
Posts
8
Likes
0
That depends on whether the TV allows for volume control on its digital output, and chances are, it doesn't. This is why HT receivers take a digital signal and then volume control is on the HD receiver. The ones we have can't control the volume when running digital output via HDMI ARC.
The 3.5mm output can be controlled by the remote controller. Maybe the optical can too?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14387944
Post #4 of 5

technobear

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
2,128
Reaction score
629
Location
Glastonbury, UK
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Location
Glastonbury, UK
Posts
2,128
Likes
629
     Share This Post       
post-14388807
Post #5 of 5

ProtegeManiac

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
16,060
Reaction score
2,966
Location
Manila
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Location
Manila
Posts
16,060
Likes
2,966
Website
www.instagram.com
The 3.5mm output can be controlled by the remote controller. Maybe the optical can too?
That is far from automatic. 3.5mm headphone output can be tied to the same amp circuit as the speakers and therefore volume control works. If the HDTV has no DSP chip that allows for volume control on SPDIF output then it can't work.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top