I didn't really hear enough new records in 2008 to make a meaningful top 10, but I will anyway
1. Shearwater - Rook
Eccentric and adventurous rock in the tradition of Van Morrison, with even a nod to his great
Veedon Fleece in the "Home Life" opening lyric. I think it all came together this time for Meiburg, the inspired lyrical imagery coupled with his allegorical music vision, at times reminiscent of the progressive folk of Jethro Tull's
Songs from the Wood, or bits of
Aqualung, but channeled through Talk Talk's later
Spirit of Eden post rock vision to strip away the excesses. His voice is the best it has ever been, recorded without most of the needless reverb this time, it floats and then soars effortlessly, like the majestic birds that live in so much of his music. Just 35 minutes, but a beautiful record.
2. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
Classic sounding mix of folk and pop music in the tradition of Nick Drake and Elliot Smith. What a talent, great songwriting and production, mastered very nice too. Refreshingly so, and it really does get better with each listen. Gonna be tough for him to do something like this again, something that so captures a little place in time with so many people, mostly just word of mouth in the beginning, bloggers that had heard the initial self-released CD and had to talk about it, and finally a real indie label release, and many more like myself getting the chance to listen over and over. I remember downloading "re: stacks" early in the year, and it became almost like a spring soundtrack, just that one song, until the record was finally released. Should be like one of those classic, yet under-appreciated, records that continues to shimmer many years after the tide goes out, kind of quaint and fragile, but full of wonder. Has a real timeless quality to it, beautiful and charming record. Almost everything about it is understated, even the artwork, but that's one of the things that makes it so nice.
3. Deerhunter - Microcastle / Weird Era Continued
I've been listening to this 2-CD set over and over for the last couple months and it just feels so right. Almost like a mix of the La's (or maybe one of the 70's power pop bands like the Shoes) and My Bloody Valentine. Adventurous, but still very accessible mix of ambience and slightly off-kilter pop. Some very impressive guitar work too. And it really is two records in one, both with their own unique qualities, and their own charms.
4. Wovenhand - Ten Stones
5. Willard Grant Conspiracy - Pilgrim Road
6. Portishead - Third
7. Sun Kil Moon - April
8. Throw Me the Statue - Moonbeams
9. British Sea Power - Do You Like Rock Music?
10. Vampire Weekend