Terratec dmx fire owners....i have a problem
post-796728
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 9

mega

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
813
Reaction score
10
Location
U.S
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Location
U.S
Posts
813
Likes
10
I just got my terratec dmx 6fire LT, and i have no sound coming out from my rear speakers. I plugged the rear cable into the rear jack, and i get nothing. I went into the control panel, ive set it to 4 speakers and ive tried changing things around, but to no avail. Anyone know what i can do?
 
     Share This Post       
post-796758
Post #2 of 9

Iron_Dreamer

Member of the Trade: HeadAmp
Landscape-Photo-Fi
Organizer for Can Jam '09
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
9,527
Reaction score
74
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Posts
9,527
Likes
74
Are you playing back a 2-channel file, and expecting rear sound output? Then you need to use a foobar DSP like "convert stereo to 4-channel".

If it's with a 4-channel or 5.1 file, then
since I've never used this card.
 
     Share This Post       
post-796774
Post #3 of 9

mega

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
813
Reaction score
10
Location
U.S
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Location
U.S
Posts
813
Likes
10
Well, im using winamp..and when i had my santa cruz, all i did was plug the rear into the rear jack, and bingo everything came out fine.
 
     Share This Post       
post-796789
Post #4 of 9

mega

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
813
Reaction score
10
Location
U.S
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Location
U.S
Posts
813
Likes
10
When i put the rear into the where i plugged in the fron t cable, the rear plays, but not the front if i put it in anywhere else. Im really confused, and i have no idea on how to get both the front ad rear to come out.
 
     Share This Post       
post-796795
Post #5 of 9

Iron_Dreamer

Member of the Trade: HeadAmp
Landscape-Photo-Fi
Organizer for Can Jam '09
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
9,527
Reaction score
74
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Posts
9,527
Likes
74
I think the problem is that you are playing 2-channel files, so sound is only being sent to the front outputs. You need something to convert the sound into 4 or 6 channel so that it will come through all your speakers (like the foobar DSP I mentioned, perhaps there is something similar for winamp?).
 
     Share This Post       
post-796802
Post #6 of 9

mega

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
813
Reaction score
10
Location
U.S
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Location
U.S
Posts
813
Likes
10
Is that required for higher end cards? How come it worked perfectly with my santa cruz?
 
     Share This Post       
post-796811
Post #7 of 9

Iron_Dreamer

Member of the Trade: HeadAmp
Landscape-Photo-Fi
Organizer for Can Jam '09
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
9,527
Reaction score
74
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Posts
9,527
Likes
74
I don't know, it is possible that the SC drivers had something that did this automatically. But most all high-end cards only paly exactly what is sent by programs to each output channel, so no sound from the app = no sound for those channels.
 
     Share This Post       
post-797232
Post #8 of 9

mega

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
813
Reaction score
10
Location
U.S
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Location
U.S
Posts
813
Likes
10
The sounds have gotten better, it seems as though the sounds change depending on what master clock setting i use..but this card just isn't for me. A revo 7.1 would be a better suit, scince its just a regular, pc consumer product that is still 24/96 w/o all the fancy things that the terratec offers.
 
     Share This Post       
post-797316
Post #9 of 9

cadobhuk

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
719
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Posts
719
Likes
0
Upmixing stereo track on 4 speakers is not a good idea.It sounds much worse I think.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top