SONY WH1000XM3 - better than QC35 in noise cancelling?
Aug 31, 2018 at 5:35 AM Thread Starter Post #1 of 2,082

Hubert481

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Posts
592
Likes
174
Location
Near Vienna
Sep 2, 2018 at 2:11 AM Post #3 of 2,082

Hubert481

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Posts
592
Likes
174
Location
Near Vienna
First user reviews are avaliable
https://www.amazon.com/Sony-WH1000X...show_all_btm?ie=UTF8&reviewerType=all_reviews

Seems to be a great hp with 2 smaller issues:
- no possibility to connect 2 devices at same time like Bose - maybe they can fix it with an firmwareupdate
- microfone for telefone call is reported to be not perfect

+ANC is reported to be awesome
+Sound is reported to be really great

Reported to be better than Bose QC35 II, Bowers & Wilkins PX, and the Sony WH-1000XM2




Maybe we should give a feedback to connect 2 units at the same time like Bose
https://www.sony.co.uk/electronics/support/wireless-headphones-bluetooth-headphones/wh-1000xm3
Directlink to support: http://services.sony.co.uk/supportm...-wireless-headphones&cpint=spt-footer_contact
 
Last edited:
Sep 2, 2018 at 10:03 AM Post #4 of 2,082

Hubert481

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Posts
592
Likes
174
Location
Near Vienna
Last edited:
Sep 2, 2018 at 5:46 PM Post #5 of 2,082

Prognathous

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Posts
107
Likes
13
The ANC of the M1 (MDR-1000X) was already great. Better than the QC25 (I haven't used the QC35). The problem is that both the M1 and the M2 had very weak headband that broke months into use, and it seems the M3 uses the same.

I’m told the plastic used remains the same, but the hinges have been improved.
(Source)

To me that's all I need to know. If a year after announcement, there are somehow no reports of broken M3 headbands, I might consider buying these headphones. It's a bar that the QC25 and QC35 easily pass. Sony is asking $350 for the M3, so they should aim for the same and, at the very least, use better plastic.
 
Sep 2, 2018 at 7:56 PM Post #6 of 2,082

Maddog510

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 18, 2016
Posts
104
Likes
18
I pre ordered these a couple days ago from bestbuy.com but not sure when they're going to ship. I hope they come no later than this Friday because next Monday I'll be on a flight & that'll be the perfect opportunity to test the NC. Also wondering how the sound will be now that it has a 32 bit DAC inside.
 
Sep 3, 2018 at 10:17 PM Post #8 of 2,082

JoshG1217

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Posts
1,231
Likes
517
Ordered mine last week. They arrive Thursday. Currently running DT 1770 with Es100. Curious how the new model compares. My understanding is that it's a new driver (same one used in 1am2); it has a bigger cup, and a 32 bit onboard DAC. Sounds like a winning combo. We will see.
 
Sep 3, 2018 at 10:31 PM Post #9 of 2,082

Maddog510

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 18, 2016
Posts
104
Likes
18
Ordered mine last week. They arrive Thursday. Currently running DT 1770 with Es100. Curious how the new model compares. My understanding is that it's a new driver (same one used in 1am2); it has a bigger cup, and a 32 bit onboard DAC. Sounds like a winning combo. We will see.
Where did you order from? I ordered mine from bestbuy but there's still no update about an ETA.
 
Sep 3, 2018 at 10:32 PM Post #10 of 2,082

SilverEars

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Posts
13,252
Likes
5,891
It has an analog input port for wired signal, but does it go into a powered built in amp, or can you power it with that analog signal alone, not requiring battery power when wired?

 
Last edited:
Sep 3, 2018 at 10:33 PM Post #11 of 2,082

davidmthekidd

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Posts
519
Likes
329
Can't wait for the release.
 
Sep 3, 2018 at 10:47 PM Post #12 of 2,082

JoshG1217

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Posts
1,231
Likes
517
Where did you order from? I ordered mine from bestbuy but there's still no update about an ETA.

Amazon. Caught the 2nd order, as it would out immediately. Now it's back ordered.
 
Sep 3, 2018 at 10:52 PM Post #14 of 2,082

JoshG1217

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Posts
1,231
Likes
517
It has an analog input port for wired signal, but does it go into a powered built in amp, or can you power it with that analog signal alone, not requiring battery power when wired?



I would assume it only works when powered, but I'll find out Thursday.
 
Sep 3, 2018 at 11:03 PM Post #15 of 2,082

davidmthekidd

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Posts
519
Likes
329
They seem to be avail on Amazon.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top