Need More Website Design Help hehe
post-207817
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 6

NotoriousBIG_PJ

Step 1: Plug power cable into wall. Step 2: Plug other end of power cable into....umm.... Step 0.5: Order something to power with power cable.
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
3,487
Reaction score
17
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Posts
3,487
Likes
17
If I want to have the same side menu for multiple pages, can I save it as a .obj and then just link to it from those multiple pages? I did this with .asp at my last job so is it cool to do it with regular html files?

Thanks,

Biggie.
 
     Share This Post       
post-207846
Post #2 of 6

royboy2k

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
424
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
424
Likes
10
Here's what I did for my first website using Dreamweaver. I just created one vertical frame on the far left for navigation, then used the rest of the space as my "main" frame. Both of these frames are .htm files. The "navigation" frame never changes once it's loaded up, it simply contains links which are opened up in the "main" frame.

I dunno if that helped or if you already knew all that. Basically I'm saying just use frames, but maybe you're doing something different.


Good luck.
 
     Share This Post       
post-207900
Post #3 of 6

NotoriousBIG_PJ

Step 1: Plug power cable into wall. Step 2: Plug other end of power cable into....umm.... Step 0.5: Order something to power with power cable.
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
3,487
Reaction score
17
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Posts
3,487
Likes
17
What I'm talking about is something different. If I use frames, will there be a black line seperating the two files?

Biggie.

edit: server side include is what i'm talking about. i think it will work hehe..
 
     Share This Post       
post-207938
Post #4 of 6

leon

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
764
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Posts
764
Likes
10
I don't know anything about .asp or .obj, but in terms of HTML code it's definitely possible to eliminate the "borders" of your frameset.
 
     Share This Post       
post-208055
Post #5 of 6

royboy2k

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
424
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
424
Likes
10
Yeah you don't have to separate frames with a line.
 
     Share This Post       
post-208067
Post #6 of 6

elipsis

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Messages
594
Reaction score
1
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Posts
594
Likes
1
No, he's talking about something totally different to frames. Yes, you can use SSI's here.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top