Is there any way to bypass Kmixer with iTunes4?
post-778237
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 10

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
11
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
Is there any way to bypass Kmixer with iTunes4? What about with Musicmatch?

My soundcard is an M-Audio Revolution, which has an ASIO monitoring option. Does this alone enable ASIO or does the program used also have to have some sort of ASIO option / plug-in?
 
     Share This Post       
post-778304
Post #2 of 10

lan

Videographus Supremus:Makes audio cables using super-advanced materials, like "some clear tape" and "some not so clear tape."
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Messages
8,604
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Posts
8,604
Likes
13
The program has to have ability to use ASIO output.
 
     Share This Post       
post-778313
Post #3 of 10

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
11
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
Is there any way to get around Kmixer with iTunes or Musicmatch?

Also, does OS 10 have an equivalent of Kmixer, or would something such as an iBook with iTunes produce output similar to foobar with kernal streaming?
 
     Share This Post       
post-778350
Post #4 of 10

lan

Videographus Supremus:Makes audio cables using super-advanced materials, like "some clear tape" and "some not so clear tape."
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Messages
8,604
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Posts
8,604
Likes
13
Only Windows 2000 and XP have kmixer and it's issues. I forget if WinME does or doesn't.

An RME soundcard's drivers will supposedly bypass kmixer natively. That's anotehr way to get clean bits in every application.
 
     Share This Post       
post-778358
Post #5 of 10

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
11
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
Does that mean that an RME Digi96/8 PAD uses kernal streaming for both it's analog and digital outputs with any program used?
 
     Share This Post       
post-778419
Post #6 of 10

Iron_Dreamer

Member of the Trade: HeadAmp
Landscape-Photo-Fi
Organizer for Can Jam '09
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
9,527
Reaction score
74
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Posts
9,527
Likes
74
Quote:

Originally Posted by mshan
Does that mean that an RME Digi96/8 PAD uses kernal streaming for both it's analog and digital outputs with any program used?


Not kernel streaming per se, the drivers are just written to bypass kmixer.
 
     Share This Post       
post-778449
Post #7 of 10

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
11
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
So all outputs (analog and digital), irrespective of the actual program used, will bypass Kmixer with the RME Digi96/8 PAD?

If so, why would I need ASIO?
 
     Share This Post       
post-778459
Post #8 of 10

lan

Videographus Supremus:Makes audio cables using super-advanced materials, like "some clear tape" and "some not so clear tape."
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Messages
8,604
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Posts
8,604
Likes
13
The RME is the exception with drivers like this. Usually you'd use ASIO or KS for other soundcards.
 
     Share This Post       
post-778614
Post #9 of 10

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
11
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
Does the RME Digi96/8 PAD allow simultaneous analog and digital outputs?

Also, are the rca type connectors on RME coaxial digital input and output or left and right analog outputs? And what are the connectors on that dongle?

Finally, how much of a step up in sound quality (analog and digital outputs) would the RME Digi96/8 PAD be over my current M-Audio Revolution?
 
     Share This Post       
post-779221
Post #10 of 10

Spent&Bent

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
940
Reaction score
10
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Posts
940
Likes
10
Yes the PAD allows analog and digital out at the same time.
RCA's are digital I/O, not analog, the analog part uses the same 1/4 inch connectors headphones use (don't know the right word for them right now)

If you mean by "that dongle" the other form of connections you can buy are balanced digital AND unbalanced digital (RCA) on one connector that replaces the one you get with the standard package (which only has digital RCA I/O)

You can buy this connector seperately like I did but from what I understand there are also packages that include this connector by default.

Your last question I cannot answer....
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top