Internet Problems... Help!!
post-215553
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 14

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
I know this isn't an internet help guide here, but ~ I think of you guys as my friends... and friends help each other... right?


Anyway... you'll probably have noticed that i've not been posting much lately... thats because of my internet connection...

Now, streaming audio/video... no problem at all, but using IE6 and Netscrape I can barely move 9kbps on my 512kbps!!

I've scoured DSL Reports with no luck, i've restored my computer to a previous time, when I knew things were good to no avail...

It could be a virus... when I run my virus scanner, its gets as far as the windows directory, and then resets... but apart from that, no obvious problems...

So, its over to you ~ do any of you have any idea of how I can fix my internet browsing... without formatting my HD?

Thanks
 
     Share This Post       
post-215571
Post #2 of 14

wallijonn

Throwin' tantra.
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Messages
7,242
Reaction score
13
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Posts
7,242
Likes
13
look for kwazza problems. look inside the www.sysopt.com forums (my old stomping grounds until the name calling started) for a fix.

you may also want to download Outpost from www.agnitum.com . i like it much more than zonealarm.

if you have xp, turn off the built in firewall and install outpost instead.

also install & run adaware ( www.cnet.com ) and spybot.
 
     Share This Post       
post-215574
Post #3 of 14

elnero

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 24, 2002
Messages
6,068
Reaction score
477
Location
Prince Edward Island, Canada
Joined
Jul 24, 2002
Location
Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts
6,068
Likes
477
Could it be a problem with your modem?

If I were you and I thought I had a virus I would probably reformat and start from there, but then I reformat every few of months anyway so it's no big deal for me.

Ah well, sorry I couldn't be any more help.
 
     Share This Post       
post-216082
Post #4 of 14

ServinginEcuador

Founder of the Head-Fi Pay-to-Post Program.
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Messages
8,384
Reaction score
14
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Posts
8,384
Likes
14
Thanks WalliJohn!!! I have been using ZoneAlarm for about a month now, so it's good to know there is something else out there that works well for free!!! I am getting ready to download and try it out on my computer!!! Thanks for the tip.
 
     Share This Post       
post-216302
Post #5 of 14

wallijonn

Throwin' tantra.
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Messages
7,242
Reaction score
13
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Posts
7,242
Likes
13
Duncan, where are you? did you fix your probelm?

SE, be careful when you first start Outpost. if you have a router, that's the first connection it sees. you MUST enable it the first time (set to always allow) or you'll never get out.

man, are you going to love the screen that comes up with outpost! be careful in enabling and disabling stuff.

if you don't have a router / firewall be prepared to see a LOT of kwazza attacks! it's like a police scanner going off during a national emergency! these are things you'd never see with zonealarm.
 
     Share This Post       
post-216305
Post #6 of 14

wallijonn

Throwin' tantra.
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Messages
7,242
Reaction score
13
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Posts
7,242
Likes
13
duncan - first thing to do is boot into safe mode and then cd to windows\temporary internet directory and delete what's ever inside.

the fact that you say that the anti-virus program resets says you got virusii in there. run the anti virus in safe mode.

what anti-virus program are you using? and is it updated with the latest .dat files?

hope you do regular backups of your documents, game saves, mail, favourites, etc...
 
     Share This Post       
post-216375
Post #7 of 14

ServinginEcuador

Founder of the Head-Fi Pay-to-Post Program.
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Messages
8,384
Reaction score
14
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Posts
8,384
Likes
14
Thanks again WalliJohn!! I removed ZoneAlarm and installed both of the programs you recommended. So far it has caught mreo programs trying to access the internet than ZA ever did!! It seems like every couple of minutes my Sony autoupdate tries to run and access the internet. ZA never even knew that this program was trying to do anything.

For all those out there who don't have any form of protection against attacks and Trojan Horses, GET THESE PROGRAMS TODAY!!!!! They are free to use and work well. The Trojan Horse program is a 30 day trial, but it works well and can't hurt to try out.
 
     Share This Post       
post-216394
Post #8 of 14

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
Hi wallijonn

It appears that this is a provider problem now... I have just scrapped XP, and gone back to a completely fresh install of ME (which to me is more user friendly when trying to configure the internet)... yet it is still exactly the same...

...Been on hold for 30 minutes now, waiting for someone to tell me that they can't help... ho-hum
 
     Share This Post       
post-216815
Post #9 of 14

wallijonn

Throwin' tantra.
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Messages
7,242
Reaction score
13
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Posts
7,242
Likes
13
SE, you may be able to start -> run -> msconfig and uncheck the program 'autoupdate' so that it doesn't run.

if you have the MSN buddy icon in your system tray i can tell you how to trun it off (disable), provided you don't use MSN. another one that run all the time and saps bandwidth is microsoft autoupdater. mafee had the same thing, along with soundblaster...

which is why the only things that should be in your system tray are things you use at least once a day and a firewall & anti-virus.

duncan, are you using the ISP's monitoring/troubleshooting software (it's usually running in the system tray). cox cable's system tray software sucks - especially with firewalls, so i deep 6'd it.

what happens when you run www.dslreports.com tests for throughput? did you install any of the registry mods? either you're getting on when everybody else is, or the isp is limiting (capping) the throughput. then again, it could be a noisey line, or you need an amp (why you would i don't know).
 
     Share This Post       
post-216925
Post #10 of 14

ServinginEcuador

Founder of the Head-Fi Pay-to-Post Program.
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Messages
8,384
Reaction score
14
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Posts
8,384
Likes
14
Quote:

Originally posted by wallijonn
SE, you may be able to start -> run -> msconfig and uncheck the program 'autoupdate' so that it doesn't run.



WalliJohn,

Don't work. I have Win2K and can't find a way to edit and play with msconfig like I used to on my Win98 machines. Any advice o sage one????
 
     Share This Post       
post-216976
Post #11 of 14

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
Quote:

Originally posted by wallijonn
what happens when you run www.dslreports.com tests for throughput? did you install any of the registry mods? either you're getting on when everybody else is, or the isp is limiting (capping) the throughput. then again, it could be a noisey line, or you need an amp (why you would i don't know).


Thanks for your patience wallijohn...

HERE is a link to my DSL reports... erm, report from this morning... whilst still not getting my full 512k, that could be due to the DSL server being on the other side of the planet... and the speed i'm getting there is well, nearly one HUNDRED times quicker than what I was getting at the begining of the week, so no complaints here


Fingers crossed the speed is here to stay


Thanks

Duncan

(oh, btw, i've been told that my ISP has incredibly good pings, from a gamers point of view... is that right from what that webpage says?... Thanks again)
 
     Share This Post       
post-217035
Post #12 of 14

wallijonn

Throwin' tantra.
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Messages
7,242
Reaction score
13
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Posts
7,242
Likes
13
     Share This Post       
post-217038
Post #13 of 14

wallijonn

Throwin' tantra.
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Messages
7,242
Reaction score
13
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Posts
7,242
Likes
13
Duncan, 329 isn't bad.

too slow? turn off your dsl modem and then turn on. re-run dsl reports. you'll eventually get a nice 480 - 500 line. then don't turn off the modem to keep the ip address.

one word of caution: GET A FIREWALL. i was hacked at least three times WITH zonelarm running. so if you can spring for a dsl/cable modem router (about $50) it'll really help. heck at least your ping is under 100. you may want to download the 'large' registry mod, right click, 'install'. it MAY help. i played around with a lot MTU settings, paid $15 for a program, etc. - and the best thing to do was just reset the modem until i got a fast connection.

i also found that dsl downloaded pages faster than cable. go figure. here out west they only have dsl-256k.
 
     Share This Post       
post-217297
Post #14 of 14

ServinginEcuador

Founder of the Head-Fi Pay-to-Post Program.
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Messages
8,384
Reaction score
14
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Posts
8,384
Likes
14
Quote:

Originally posted by wallijonn
did a google search for w2k AND msconfig:



Thanks WalliJohn, you're awesome. I'll read up on this later as we're heading out the door to a Norwegian lutefisk eating time!!! YUCK! But, my wife's mom and many friends of the family are from Norway/Sweden, so we all get together and go once a year.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top