How do you convert a CD into MP3 files?
post-163463
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 5

MagicBoy14

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
33
Reaction score
0
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Posts
33
Likes
0
I'm a bit new to this "high-quality" MP3 stuff. Previously, I was just using any old program to convert my CDs into MP3s. I was wondering if anyone could explain the "proper" way to encode a CD into MP3 files? Is it a one-step process (CD-into-MP3s) or is a two-step process (CD-into-WAVs-into-MP3s)? Also, what programs should I use for best quality? Furthermore, what settings should I set for the program? Lastly, is there anything else I should be aware of? Thanks for your time!
 
     Share This Post       
post-163492
Post #2 of 5

jms007bnd007

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
507
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 17, 2002
Posts
507
Likes
10
I would suggest using the search function for this forum to find out the answers to your questions. There have been many threads about this very topic before, such as this one

It seems that Nezer is the local authority on this topic.
 
     Share This Post       
post-163870
Post #3 of 5

MagicBoy14

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
33
Reaction score
0
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Posts
33
Likes
0
Right, I read that thread, and I think I get the general jist of the whole concept, but I'm still a bit confused. What exactly are you supposed to do? From what's written, it seems like you stick the CD into the computer, use EAC, then use LAME on the files that EAC created? But, a few questions...where can you get EAC and LAME, and what settings should be set in both of them? Also, is there a way to easily ID tag the MP3s? Thanks for your time.
 
     Share This Post       
post-163890
Post #4 of 5

Nezer

Antibacterial soap... kills bacteria... bad karma?
Joined
Dec 6, 2001
Messages
1,273
Reaction score
13
Joined
Dec 6, 2001
Posts
1,273
Likes
13
www.exactaudiocopy.de for EAC. The LAME link escapes me at the moment but there is a compiled DLL that integrates nicely into EAC though you lose some of the advanced controls that you get with the command line version.

Use Google and search for LAME DLL.
 
     Share This Post       
post-164510
Post #5 of 5

MTRH

Head-Fier
Joined
May 13, 2002
Messages
73
Reaction score
0
Joined
May 13, 2002
Posts
73
Likes
0
Get LAME from here.

Userdifined with a commandline like:
--alt-preset fast extreme -Y --id3v2-only --tt "%t" --ta "%a" --tl "%g" --ty %y --tn %n --tg "%m" --tc "EAC v.0.9 Beta 4 Secure & LAME v.3.92 '--alt-preset fast extreme -Y'

for example
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top