Help: trouble with EAC
post-751579
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 10

Dan the audioman

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
1,248
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Posts
1,248
Likes
13
I am copying a bunch of cd's and in order to make them like the original, I am using EAC. Everything is going fine except for one thing:

I was ripping a cd to wav so that I could later burn it as a copy

It had some scratches on it that i wanted to fix with EAC's glitch correction

It was taking a while, so i left my computer on to do it overnight expecting it to simply finish the ripping and the window which allows me to correct the glitches be up (as it always is when i am around and the ripping finishes)

sure enough, my computer shutdown after the ripping had finished and now i cant fix the glitches without re-ripping everything back into my computer

What can i do? Is there any way that I can bring the window back up so that i can fix the glitches?

Or do I have to re-rip the whole cd?


Thanks for your help.
Dan
 
     Share This Post       
post-751650
Post #2 of 10

faustian bargain

Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Posts
56
Likes
0
i guess the first thing to do next time is make sure you have the 'shutdown when finished' option turned off. i don't know if that was the problem this time or not.

try opening EAC with the cd in the drive. i know it keeps the database information - maybe it keeps the glitch info as well.

i haven't done this, but maybe you could try the 'compare wavs' or 'process wavs' tools. i would try the 'compare' first, as i know processing a wav takes a while to load up.

the log file written by eac should tell you where the glitches are located on each track, but i don't know if that knowledge helps much.

all in all it might be easier just to rerip the cd.

the people at the EAC forum will probably be able to help better than I.

/andrew
 
     Share This Post       
post-751664
Post #3 of 10

faustian bargain

Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Posts
56
Likes
0
i just read the 'features' on the EAC website, and the wav editor is apparently capable of glitch removal:
Quote:

Small WAV editor with the following functionality: delete, trim, normalize, pad, glitch removal, pop detection, interpolation of ranges, noise reduction, fade in/out, undo (and more)


 
     Share This Post       
post-751692
Post #4 of 10

blessingx

HeadFest '07 Graphic Designer
Supplier of fine logos! His visions of Head-Fi
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Messages
13,179
Reaction score
23
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Posts
13,179
Likes
23
Not sure how much you've used it, but the "glitch removal" doesn't really work IMO. Nothing against EAC, as I'm sure it's very hard to get right (who else has it?), but it's either not noticable or does more damage in most cases I've tried it. When I have problems, I use iTunes to rip and see if less error correction handles the pops/clicks better. It seems to sometimes in my case (though that may be two different drives on two different machines).
 
     Share This Post       
post-751812
Post #5 of 10

Dan the audioman

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
1,248
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Posts
1,248
Likes
13
I guess I'll just re-rip the cd. Seems like the easiest thing to do.

Thanks for your help guys.


Blessingx,

Though you may not want to believe it, but the glitch removal works quite well. On one of my disks, you could distinctly hear a skip. After EAC fixed it, it flowed straight through as if it had been a brand new copy of the cd.

But I'm sure there are other cases where the glitch removal may not work as well.
 
     Share This Post       
post-752481
Post #6 of 10

Stephonovich

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3,260
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Posts
3,260
Likes
10
Glitch removal works sometimes, it doesn't other times. And yes, try ripping on Burst mode; you'd be suprised what happens sometimes.

(-:Stephonovich:)
 
     Share This Post       
post-752490
Post #7 of 10

Dan the audioman

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
1,248
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Posts
1,248
Likes
13
How do I set it to burst mode?

Thanks man.
 
     Share This Post       
post-752495
Post #8 of 10

Stephonovich

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3,260
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Posts
3,260
Likes
10
In EAC hit F10 (Drive Options), then select Burst Mode.

(-:Stephonovich:)
 
     Share This Post       
post-752501
Post #9 of 10

Dan the audioman

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
1,248
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Posts
1,248
Likes
13
LOL! That easy huh?

Shows you how smart I really am.


Thanks. Ill try that out on the next cd i rip.
 
     Share This Post       
post-752508
Post #10 of 10

Stephonovich

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3,260
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Posts
3,260
Likes
10
Yeah, EAC is a bit intimidating at first, but it's fairly intuitive once you learn what everything means. It's also (as I'm sure you've learned) an extremely powerful program. Nothing else I've ever used has come close to it. And no, I've never used cdparanoia. Some say it's better. Although others say the way it re-reads damaged sectors causes damage to the CD drive. I wonder if Mandrake helped design it...


(-:Stephonovich:)
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top