FiiO BTA30,Hi-Fi desktop bluetooth receiver&transmitter,RCA/Optical/Coaxial interface
Apr 29, 2021 at 3:37 AM Post #436 of 491
Joined
Nov 3, 2020
Posts
311
Likes
198
Location
China
Hopefully the next version will support aptx Adaptive.

Any news on the previously mentioned firmware update?
Unfortunately, Qualcomm's new chips are not yet perfect for TX mode code support, , so aptX Adaptive can not be supported in TX mode for the time being, LDAC is also not supported in the new QCC51xx series chips when work in TX mode.

Currently only CSR8675 can be supported, which is a very unfortunate thing~
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com
Apr 29, 2021 at 11:40 AM Post #437 of 491

Smash526

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Posts
22
Likes
7
Location
Israel
Qualcomm's new chips are not yet perfect for TX mode code support, , so aptX Adaptive can not be supported in TX mode for the time being, LDAC is also not supported in the new QCC51xx series chips when work in TX mode.
You can wait for a new chips or, meanwhile, engineer two BT chips in one device, even use small additional PCB not to mess with current design. Still cost effective. Lots of examples in DIY.
 
May 6, 2021 at 3:50 AM Post #439 of 491
Joined
Nov 3, 2020
Posts
311
Likes
198
Location
China
Hi, you misunderstand me. I mean optical input to optical output. So I can bypass the unit without having to replug everything. It's a feature I saw on a few much lower performing units on AE with this feature.

Hi, I'm interested in the BTA30. Does it have some kind of bypass mode when my setup is as following: TV -> optical_IN -> BTA30 -> optical_OUT -> Speaker Amp. The intention is to switch easily between BT headphone and my speaker setup.
Hello everyone, what kind of bypass feature do you want the most, there are 3 options
1.Optical in-----Optical out
2.Optical in-----Optical out & Coaxial out
3.Optical in-----Optical out & Bluetooth TX
Which one do you want the most, welcome to give me your answer~~
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com
May 6, 2021 at 3:53 AM Post #440 of 491

Deceneu808

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 12, 2020
Posts
361
Likes
689
Location
Brasov
I just bought the BTA30 recently and while I can connect to it via bluetooth and get it going, the darn unit does not show up in the Fiio Control App no matter what I do. Should I do a firmware update ? I am currently using Rx mode & sending either coax to a RME DAC or RCA to a Zen CAN amp. Works flawlessly but I want to change some settings on the unit and the Control App is not seeing the unit. Only my BTR5 shows up as disconnected obviously and it searches for about a minute and says no compatible device found or something like that. I'll share some screenshots this evening
 
May 6, 2021 at 4:02 AM Post #441 of 491
Joined
Nov 3, 2020
Posts
311
Likes
198
Location
China
I just bought the BTA30 recently and while I can connect to it via bluetooth and get it going, the darn unit does not show up in the Fiio Control App no matter what I do. Should I do a firmware update ? I am currently using Rx mode & sending either coax to a RME DAC or RCA to a Zen CAN amp. Works flawlessly but I want to change some settings on the unit and the Control App is not seeing the unit. Only my BTR5 shows up as disconnected obviously and it searches for about a minute and says no compatible device found or something like that. I'll share some screenshots this evening
Hello, you mean you have connect to your phone by bluetooth, but can't show up in the FiiO Control APP?
Please open the phone location and kill the FiiO Control APP, and then reopen it again, it should solve the problem.
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com
May 6, 2021 at 4:06 AM Post #442 of 491
Joined
Nov 3, 2020
Posts
311
Likes
198
Location
China
Hello everyone, what kind of bypass feature do you want the most, there are 3 options
1.Optical in-----Optical out
2.Optical in-----Optical out & Coaxial out
3.Optical in-----Optical out & Bluetooth TX
Which one do you want the most, welcome to give me your answer~~
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com
May 6, 2021 at 5:03 AM Post #443 of 491

Deceneu808

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 12, 2020
Posts
361
Likes
689
Location
Brasov
Hello, you mean you have connect to your phone by bluetooth, but can't show up in the FiiO Control APP?
Please open the phone location and kill the FiiO Control APP, and then reopen it again, it should solve the problem.
I will force close the app. If it still doesn't show up I'll reinstall the app and try again. I will update later this evening after I try various things
 
May 6, 2021 at 7:48 AM Post #445 of 491

Smash526

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Posts
22
Likes
7
Location
Israel
Hello everyone, what kind of bypass feature do you want the most
3.Optical in-----Optical out & Bluetooth TX

Hello everyone, what kind of bypass feature do you want the most, there are 3 options
1.Optical in-----Optical out
2.Optical in-----Optical out & Coaxial out
3.Optical in-----Optical out & Bluetooth TX
3.Optical in-----Optical out & Bluetooth TX, please :)
 
May 6, 2021 at 7:51 AM Post #446 of 491

Smash526

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Posts
22
Likes
7
Location
Israel
I just bought the BTA30 recently and while I can connect to it via bluetooth and get it going, the darn unit does not show up in the Fiio Control App no matter what I do. Should I do a firmware update ? I am currently using Rx mode & sending either coax to a RME DAC or RCA to a Zen CAN amp. Works flawlessly but I want to change some settings on the unit and the Control App is not seeing the unit.
Try disconnecting every input and output and connecting the unit with a regular phone power supply, delete pairing and try again
 
May 6, 2021 at 8:37 AM Post #447 of 491

RobAudio

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Posts
12
Likes
2
Location
Spain
I will force close the app. If it still doesn't show up I'll reinstall the app and try again. I will update later this evening after I try various things
The app seems a little flaky. Some days it just wont connect, telling me BT needs to be turned on and connected, even though my iPhones BT connection screen says it can see the device, but the app just wont see it. Not sure why though.
 
May 6, 2021 at 8:40 AM Post #448 of 491

RobAudio

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Posts
12
Likes
2
Location
Spain
Hello everyone, what kind of bypass feature do you want the most, there are 3 options
1.Optical in-----Optical out
2.Optical in-----Optical out & Coaxial out
3.Optical in-----Optical out & Bluetooth TX
Which one do you want the most, welcome to give me your answer~~
All 3! :) ... But option 1 would be a start. Then I could have 2 BTA30s and daisy chain them to get around the problem with having 2 LDAC headphones connected at the same time.
 
May 6, 2021 at 3:43 PM Post #450 of 491

RobAudio

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Posts
12
Likes
2
Location
Spain
The app only connects in Rx mode. Let us know if that’s your issue.
Ah yes, forgot about that when I originally tested, I read that in the manual. As a tip though, would be good if the connection / suggestion page that pops up in the app when you try to connect and it can't find it (because it's in TX mode) told you about that... just to remind you :)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top