EMU0404 winamp asio - no sound unless resample
Aug 13, 2008 at 8:56 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 6

eruditass

Previously known as DoomzDayz
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Posts
1,119
Likes
23
Location
Maryland
using winamp and that japanese ASIO plugin, half of the songs do not work unless I resample to something other than 44100. I can't find a difference between songs that do and don't work - both have 44100 Hz sample rates, similar bitrates, joint stereo, etc.

ASIO4ALL instead of the emu driver have the same results. EMU control panel displays the sample rate as 44.1kHz locked with songs that work and dont work.

Newest EMU drivers, firmware, ASIO plugin version, updated winamp too. Also, gapless mode isn't very good with this program, the long buffers make it actually not play the last moments of many songs. shorter buffers means static and skipping. any ideas?
 
Aug 14, 2008 at 3:41 AM Post #2 of 6

jiiteepee

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Posts
1,582
Likes
53
I tried this and didn't face problems like yours (not the latest Winamp though) ... could it be the files. Does those files work well with other players which supports ASIO (natively). NI player listed in my sig. or J.River Media JukeBox 12 perhaps.

Does the driver sample-rate get changed automatically by the source when you use Asio4All driver ("native" ASIO does work this way) since it's a WDM/KS wrapper.


jiitee
 
Aug 14, 2008 at 6:02 AM Post #3 of 6

llmobll

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Posts
515
Likes
0
foobar


/thread.


Winamp is just not meant for good sound quality that is highly configuable.
 
Aug 14, 2008 at 8:27 AM Post #4 of 6

maarek99

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Posts
1,084
Likes
13
...It has nothing to do with Winamp (which btw is way better than foobar) but this happens because the Emu Vista drivers suck. You must go into Control Panel, Sounds and select Emu's preference. From there you must set it to 44100 hz. Then when your Emu control panel is 44100 too, will sounds come out.

In previous versions this happened automatically, but not anymore.
 
Aug 17, 2008 at 7:04 PM Post #5 of 6

eruditass

Previously known as DoomzDayz
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Posts
1,119
Likes
23
Location
Maryland
I'm using windows XP so I don't have that option. However, I found out that it was the DSP I had running that I forgot about since theres no control panel or anything.

The problem was HeadPlug, a well known customizable audiophile backed crossfeed plugin, but also the well known uncustomizable crossfeed causes the same problem, and for some reason resampling back to 44.1 doesnt do anything.

Anyone know a plug-in that works? perhaps I will move this to hydrogenaudio then..
 
Apr 10, 2010 at 8:49 AM Post #6 of 6

lxlx

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Posts
145
Likes
40
ooh yes, 2 years later, this helps me solving the same problem! I love forums! Had a plugin installed which caused the same problem ... mmmh, now all playin'
thx
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top