Defective H320?
post-1397536
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 17

audiojoe1

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 16, 2005
Posts
142
Likes
10
I purchased the Iriver H 320 and I have tried to rip my mp3 data into bitrates higher than 220 and the Iriver will not play them. Just skips over it and basically wont play it...sometimes it pauses so long I would think it was frozen. Anything below that plays just fine and the sound quality is good. Its just that on some recordings I do hear artifacting and would like a slightly higher bitrate.
Has anyone else experienced this same problem.
Right now the H320 does not have a firmware upgrade(was the first thing I checked before asking)
Regards
joe
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397610
Post #2 of 17

Mr Iriver

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Messages
1,065
Reaction score
10
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Posts
1,065
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by audiojoe1
I purchased the Iriver H 320 and I have tried to rip my mp3 data into bitrates higher than 220 and the Iriver will not play them. Just skips over it and basically wont play it...sometimes it pauses so long I would think it was frozen. Anything below that plays just fine and the sound quality is good. Its just that on some recordings I do hear artifacting and would like a slightly higher bitrate.
Has anyone else experienced this same problem.
Right now the H320 does not have a firmware upgrade(was the first thing I checked before asking)
Regards
joe



Something could be wrong, with your iriver, or perhaps it is just the firmware. I have WAV, MP3, WMA, and OGG files on my iRiver. I have 320KBps .mp3s, various VBR .mp3s, some low bitrate Mp3s, few WMAs at crappy 128KBps, and all my Ogg files from q6 to q10 (500KBps). They all play fine. BTW I am using the korean firmware 1.28, in my US player. You may want to rty a different firmware, however once you change the firmware, if you own an US player, the DRM playback capability will be lost forever.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397720
Post #3 of 17

terrymx

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
4,759
Reaction score
12
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Posts
4,759
Likes
12
first off make sure you update to the latest firmware.

secondly are you using all previously used mp3 or are these newly ripped mp3? if so what program and what codec are you using to create the mp3?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397738
Post #4 of 17

audiojoe1

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 16, 2005
Posts
142
Likes
10
Tried the firmware thing...are there sites other then Iriver to get firmware from? These were newly ripped mp3's....and I'm just using Windows media 10 to rip them. Not sure the codec.
Please reccomend other programs(and possible places to buy/download them) for ripping mp3's admittedly I am a noobie when it comes to that.
thx
joe
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397743
Post #5 of 17

YamiTenshi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 1, 2004
Messages
2,109
Reaction score
10
Joined
Oct 1, 2004
Posts
2,109
Likes
10
I'm going to take a shot in the dark here, but try ripping your songs with something other then Windows Media. I remember I used it before and it added a DRM tag or something so that afterwards I couldn't play it with foobar anymore.

You can use EAC or dBpowerAmp to rip them.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397745
Post #6 of 17

terrymx

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
4,759
Reaction score
12
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Posts
4,759
Likes
12
yes i think that might be it. dbpoweramp is good but only let 14days trial. i recommend cdex or eac.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397748
Post #7 of 17

RockFan

Head-Fier
Joined
May 15, 2005
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
Joined
May 15, 2005
Posts
91
Likes
0
Audiograbber is pretty easy to use as well for ripping CD's. If you wanted another place for iRiver info, go to misticriver.net they are THE source for everything iRiver.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397818
Post #8 of 17

audiojoe1

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 16, 2005
Posts
142
Likes
10
Ok got EAC I'm ripping someting in 320 atm and I'll post my findings.
Thank you for all of your comments, you were very helpful.
Regards,
Joe
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397834
Post #9 of 17

davidd

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 16, 2004
Messages
406
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 16, 2004
Posts
406
Likes
0
for firmware upgrades, go to iriver.com, not iriveramerica.com

there hasn't been an official US firmware update for the H320 yet, but plenty for the other countries H320's which work fine on US players and add stuff like WAV and Video support, though don't support DRM if you enjoy paying for overpriced lossy music
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397837
Post #10 of 17

audiojoe1

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 16, 2005
Posts
142
Likes
10
EAC isnt very user friendly is it? lol I've got the songs ripped into WAV's but I cant figure out how to get them to compress with LAME.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397860
Post #11 of 17

YamiTenshi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 1, 2004
Messages
2,109
Reaction score
10
Joined
Oct 1, 2004
Posts
2,109
Likes
10
Try using dBpower AMP. I've been using mine for some time now (few months???). I like it better for ripping cds I don't really care too much about. It's faster and friendlier.


As for getting them only ripped into .wav, i think another member was having that same problem. Don't know if it has been fixed yet.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397904
Post #12 of 17

gloco

Only one ban in 5000 attempts!
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
7,047
Reaction score
19
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Posts
7,047
Likes
19
If i can use eac, anyone can!

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index....e=EAC_and_Lame

Try that out. If you have wav's on your pc already, just click Tools/Compress wavs and select the wav files and it'll compress them. You should see a black box pop up (thats lame) doing its magic.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1397930
Post #13 of 17

audiojoe1

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 16, 2005
Posts
142
Likes
10
I downloaded a version of lame and placed it where it needed to be in EAC but now I cant get compression rates of more then 196 lol. Even if I change it in the EAC settings. I'm going to try the link that you gave in your last post.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1398050
Post #14 of 17

audiojoe1

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 16, 2005
Posts
142
Likes
10
Well still cant get bitrates above 196, but I suppose they will be better then my windows media 10 right?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1398164
Post #15 of 17

The D

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
214
Reaction score
11
Joined
May 25, 2005
Posts
214
Likes
11
I downloaded EAC to try and rip a few cds which are a bit scratched and made a clicking sound because of the bad disks, but the thing is when i ripped the disks there was pauses in the track which did not happen with Cdex (this is before i did the error correcting).
Can anyone help?
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top