Can't find ASIO?
Sep 15, 2009 at 10:29 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 16

Mofferino

Head-Fier
Joined
May 31, 2009
Posts
89
Likes
10
Hi,

I'm trying to help out a friend of mine with his new MEIER 3MOVE amp, but we're have some issues.

We can't seem to select ASIO as output device on Foobar. After installing the ASIO driver and putting the .dll in the Foobar component folder, ASIO still doesn't show under output devices in the Foobar settings. Why might this be? (He is running XP w/ SP3).

Thanks a lot for your time, guys!
L3000.gif
 
Oct 18, 2009 at 10:23 AM Post #5 of 16

nightrhyme

Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Posts
74
Likes
13
Mine doesn't look anything like that:

Clip-1.jpg



Damn I hate these elitist programs that is an enigma to get working.

I give up getting asio4all to show up anywhere but programfiles in a folder
ph34r.gif


Why does it have to be this complicated.. ?
 
Oct 18, 2009 at 11:22 AM Post #6 of 16

krmathis

Head-Fi's Most Prolific Poster
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Posts
34,761
Likes
76
^ ..and you have of course installed the ASIO output foobar2000 component?
In addition to installing ASIO4ALL that is...
 
Oct 18, 2009 at 4:40 PM Post #8 of 16

HeatFan12

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Posts
3,033
Likes
173
Location
Miami, FL
Quote:

Originally Posted by nightrhyme /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Mine doesn't look anything like that:

Clip-1.jpg



Damn I hate these elitist programs that is an enigma to get working.

I give up getting asio4all to show up anywhere but programfiles in a folder
ph34r.gif


Why does it have to be this complicated.. ?




My first pic is of ASIO Virtual Devices...This pic is of output (like yours)..


foobarb.jpg



You'll get it...Like riding a bike...Once it's on it's on and you'll learn a few tricks along the way...
beerchug.gif
 
Oct 19, 2009 at 8:27 PM Post #9 of 16

nightrhyme

Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Posts
74
Likes
13
I figured it out.

But I still find it frustrating that it has to be this complicated


So to get asio out with foobar2000:

- Download Foobar and install
- Download Foobar asio plugin and place in components directory (programfiles/foobar2000)
- Download and install Asio4all
- Go to Foobar preferences/output/asio virtual devices: add new -> choose asio4all in the dropdown menu. Don't get confused at all the channels it shows. You don't have to add 2 entries (left & right). Don't select any channels. Just click ok
- Now go back to preferences/output and choose Asio4all as output device


Geeezzz
confused_face(1).gif
 
Oct 19, 2009 at 8:43 PM Post #11 of 16

nightrhyme

Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Posts
74
Likes
13
Quote:

Originally Posted by iriverdude /img/forum/go_quote.gif
What's so difficult about that? If you think that's hard try compiling nix build.



I know
tongue_smile.gif
I just think asio4all could reach a bigger audience without all this ****. In my desperate search for solutions I found a massive thread on asio4all's forum filled with people asking for help to figure it out.

On a lighter note: I cant' hear any difference between Foobar + Asio and Aimp2 without asio
confused_face.gif


So I guess I will stay with Aimp2. Foobar has to be the saddest software player ever..
 
Oct 20, 2009 at 1:04 AM Post #14 of 16

revolink24

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Posts
2,881
Likes
42
And also what makes foobar so much better
smily_headphones1.gif
 
Oct 20, 2009 at 3:42 PM Post #15 of 16

krmathis

Head-Fi's Most Prolific Poster
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Posts
34,761
Likes
76
Quote:

Originally Posted by RallyMaster /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Well no one said Foobar was for everyone
tongue.gif



Exactly!

The first initial installation and setup, just to get sound out of it, is straight forward. But installing additional components and tweaking these to the max may require a bit more patience/knowledge.
Its extendibility and versatility is what makes it stand out from most other players.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top