Basics: Soldering wire to a thin tab
Jul 13, 2008 at 5:45 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 6

royewest

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Posts
353
Likes
10
OK, here's a very basic question:

I have an Alps pot I'm planning to use in a Starving Student Hybrid amp.

The pot has tabs to solder to. They're simple and small: about 5/32" long, 1.5/32" wide, less than 1/32" thick.

What's the best way to solder a wire to one of these? Just rest the wire on the tab and solder it, as I've done in the past with similar connections? Or should I try to make a better mechanical connection? Or is there another technique to making a good connection (perhaps there are standard connectors of some kind for this purpose I'm not aware of?).

Thanks!

__Roy
 
Jul 14, 2008 at 12:53 AM Post #4 of 6

Postal_Blue

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Posts
649
Likes
10
This is probably not in the spirit of the SSMH, but of course neither is a alps blue
smily_headphones1.gif
But... I love using these when chassis mounting an alps pot.
 
Jul 14, 2008 at 1:16 AM Post #5 of 6

synaesthetic

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 5, 2008
Posts
2,263
Likes
11
You can use the e27, or you can make your own e27 with a small piece of perfboard. =P

Soldering directly to the pins is a pain. They're designed for PCB mount, not as solder lugs. If I have to mount a pot off-board, I usually use a small piece of perfboard to make it easier on me.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top