Davey
Headphoneus Supremus
- Joined
- Nov 5, 2002
- Posts
- 1,574
- Likes
- 13
I haven't heard that many of the "big" ones this year so my list will be even more indie than usual. The one posted a couple days ago at PopMatters is pretty good. I really want to hear that Augie March CD. I listened to the songs at the label but guess not many people have heard it, even though it was released a couple years ago in their native Australia. Pretty cool sound, though. Kind of like the Arcade Fire. New lists today at The Onion too. Also lists from some of the big music magazines and ezines like UNCUT and Q and GQ and Blender have hit the ether and are displayed at discussion boards like http://obner.org/bb/viewtopic.php?t=1356&start=all
Haven't quite worked out my top 10 yet but something like this although the order will probably change little...
The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat
Pinback - Summer in Abaddon
The Futureheads - The Futureheads
Mark Lanegan Band - Bubblegum
Honeydogs - 10,000 Years
Carina Round - The Disconnection
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Blonde Redhead - Misery Is A Butterfly
Moonbabies - The Orange Billboard
Willard Grant Conspiracy - Regard the End
and the next 10 is something like this...
Lali Puna - Faking The Books
Ghost - Hypnotic Underworld
The National - Cherry Tree EP
Electrelane - The Power Out
Joseph Arthur - Our Shadows Will Remain
Old Canes - Early Morning Hymns
Richmond Fontaine - Post To Wire
David Kilgour - Frozen Orange
TV On The Radio - Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
but they might move up or down. Maybe have to work that Modest Mouse album in there someplace too. Just don't find myself going back to it very often for some reason, even though when I play it I do really like it. Not the way I love the last two, but still a lot. And where to put Devendra Banhart? Got the new Nick Cave on the way and suspect that might just wind up in the top 10 too since I'm a big fan. Oh well, guess it's still a work in progress. Comments welcome
Haven't quite worked out my top 10 yet but something like this although the order will probably change little...
The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat
Pinback - Summer in Abaddon
The Futureheads - The Futureheads
Mark Lanegan Band - Bubblegum
Honeydogs - 10,000 Years
Carina Round - The Disconnection
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Blonde Redhead - Misery Is A Butterfly
Moonbabies - The Orange Billboard
Willard Grant Conspiracy - Regard the End
and the next 10 is something like this...
Lali Puna - Faking The Books
Ghost - Hypnotic Underworld
The National - Cherry Tree EP
Electrelane - The Power Out
Joseph Arthur - Our Shadows Will Remain
Old Canes - Early Morning Hymns
Richmond Fontaine - Post To Wire
David Kilgour - Frozen Orange
TV On The Radio - Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
but they might move up or down. Maybe have to work that Modest Mouse album in there someplace too. Just don't find myself going back to it very often for some reason, even though when I play it I do really like it. Not the way I love the last two, but still a lot. And where to put Devendra Banhart? Got the new Nick Cave on the way and suspect that might just wind up in the top 10 too since I'm a big fan. Oh well, guess it's still a work in progress. Comments welcome