Tomoyo
100+ Head-Fier
- Joined
- Apr 1, 2010
- Posts
- 149
- Likes
- 10
Hmm, it seems like I watched everything that you listed except for Sora no Otoshimono.
I'm in a gem-seeking mood. just downloaded quite a lot of stuff and none of it is giving me a hit yet.
What would you guys say are your "game-changing" anime? stuff that you watch and feel more than the normal minor tinge of sadness you get when a good anime ends.
Ones that make you all sentimental or decide to approach life differently are solid indicators. Or they could be great for other reasons like twists or a very gripping plot (code geass)
I would have to say, in no particular order:
Great Teacher Onizuka (first non-saturday morning anime ever watched)
Elfen lied
Fullmetal alchemist & brotherhood (borderline)
Code Geass R2
welcome to the NHK (very borderline)
Clannad after story
Spice and wolf 2nd season (borderline)
Angel beats!
Steins;gate
My neighbour totoro (borderline)
Ones that don't quite make the list but are still good anime:
both higurashi seasons (quite good, but no elfen lied)
Ouran highschool host club
Bakemonogatari (really enjoyed)
Melancholy of suzumiya haruhi
Magical girl madoka
Anohana
Darker than black
Beelzebub (although I can see it turning into a bleach-like anime)
Saikano (depressing)
FLCL
Sora no otoshimono (if you're just looking for some light fanservice anime)
Chobits
School rumble (didn't have a strong personal impact, but could have been my mood after watching something else...)
Neon Genesis
Toradora
Thats more anime's then i have seen in my life.
Hmm, it seems like I watched everything that you listed except for Sora no Otoshimono.
I'm in a gem-seeking mood. just downloaded quite a lot of stuff and none of it is giving me a hit yet.
What would you guys say are your "game-changing" anime? stuff that you watch and feel more than the normal minor tinge of sadness you get when a good anime ends.
Ones that make you all sentimental or decide to approach life differently are solid indicators. Or they could be great for other reasons like twists or a very gripping plot (code geass)
I would have to say, in no particular order:
Great Teacher Onizuka (first non-saturday morning anime ever watched)
Elfen lied
Fullmetal alchemist & brotherhood (borderline)
Code Geass R2
welcome to the NHK (very borderline)
Clannad after story
Spice and wolf 2nd season (borderline)
Angel beats!
Steins;gate
My neighbour totoro (borderline)
Ones that don't quite make the list but are still good anime:
both higurashi seasons (quite good, but no elfen lied)
Ouran highschool host club
Bakemonogatari (really enjoyed)
Melancholy of suzumiya haruhi
Magical girl madoka
Anohana
Darker than black
Beelzebub (although I can see it turning into a bleach-like anime)
Saikano (depressing)
FLCL
Sora no otoshimono (if you're just looking for some light fanservice anime)
Chobits
School rumble (didn't have a strong personal impact, but could have been my mood after watching something else...)
Neon Genesis
Toradora
And I recommend every one of them.
It's a large portion of what I've watched too, since I rarely finish anime's I don't enjoy. there are some which I didn't list here due to embarassment - things like ah! my goddess..
Do you have any recommendations judging by my trends? I'm up for anything really.
Watched 3 eps of fate/stay night yesterday, and i'm enjoying it enough to finish the series. Also need to go back and finish claymore. Finished ef - a tale of memories last night as well. It was decent, but I'll postpone melodies till after exams.
I have seen the highlighted shows.
Elfen lied and Spice and Wolf are my 2 favorite animes of all time so far.
Just watched the first episode of Chihaya Furu. The OP was very good, but the ED was a bit meh.
And I recommend every one of them.
It's a large portion of what I've watched too, since I rarely finish anime's I don't enjoy. there are some which I didn't list here due to embarassment - things like ah! my goddess..
Do you have any recommendations judging by my trends? I'm up for anything really.
Watched 3 eps of fate/stay night yesterday, and i'm enjoying it enough to finish the series. Also need to go back and finish claymore. Finished ef - a tale of memories last night as well. It was decent, but I'll postpone melodies till after exams.
There are way more gems in manga than anime.
So many good things don't get animated and won't get animated.
There is also more variety and subjects.
You also can get more mature,darker and twisted series with manga
It's about a children's card game.......that sure brings back the memories.
I guess I would recommend Monster and Hajime no Ippo for now.
There are way more gems in manga than anime.
So many good things don't get animated and won't get animated.
There is also more variety and subjects.
You also can get more mature,darker and twisted series with manga
Its a lot of Moe and ecchi, but have you tried Chobits? I got it back in high school when all I wanted was some borderline hentai and it actually turned out to be rather heart wrenching. You start off like "oh pft another ecchi moe crap bag" but soon you start thinking of her more like a puppy and then by the end it gets really.....warm, i guess is a good word. Give chobits a go.
@boirefish