add a 2nd source to my amp
Sep 23, 2006 at 12:41 AM Thread Starter Post #1 of 22

soloz2

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Posts
2,309
Likes
10
I'm wondering if there is an easy way to add a 2nd pair of RCA inputs to my PIMETA (one for my computer and the other for my CD player) Or would I need to build some sort of switchbox?
 
Sep 23, 2006 at 1:18 AM Post #2 of 22

MisterX

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Posts
3,880
Likes
23
Just add another pair of jacks and a dpdt switch.
wink.gif
 
Sep 25, 2006 at 8:32 AM Post #7 of 22

MisterX

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Posts
3,880
Likes
23
Since mouser has no stock of the DPDT switch that matches your power switch you just need an on-on dpdt switch that has solder tabs.
(Mouser #10TF615 for example)
You can even get one of those at Radio shack.
wink.gif
 
Sep 25, 2006 at 3:46 PM Post #9 of 22

quicksilver96

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Posts
152
Likes
10
Yeah, mouser's RCA selection is lacking badly. Even the switchcraft RCAs leave a lot to be desired, especially at thier price. Your best bet for those is an audio DIY specialist like Handmade Audio, Parts Connexion, etc... I even like the Rat Shack gold RCAs better than the switchcraft stuff.
 
Sep 25, 2006 at 3:47 PM Post #10 of 22

soloz2

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Posts
2,309
Likes
10
I was noticing... well I may have to split my order between mouser and digi-key, so suggestions there would be fine as well.
I do have 1 pair of Dayton Audio ones I got from partsexpress, but I'd like matching ones, and would like to keep the shipping to 2 places at most
 
Oct 11, 2006 at 4:10 PM Post #11 of 22

soloz2

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Posts
2,309
Likes
10
alright, I never got around to seriously looking into the switch and putting together an order... but I was just about to do so and the switch is still confusing me.


the one mister x recommended only has 2 solder tabs... how would that do anything unless I had multiple switches?
confused.gif
 
Oct 11, 2006 at 5:29 PM Post #14 of 22

cetoole

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Posts
1,271
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally Posted by soloz2
it has 6 terminals? the picture on the data sheet looks like it only has 2. That's what confused me...

http://www.mouser.com/catalog/specsheets/MS-100445.pdf



That datasheet is for 3 different parts, the SPST 10TF605, SPDT 10TF610, and the part MisterX recommended, the 10TF615. The pictured part appears to be the SPST model. While the 10TF615 will work just fine, it might be advisable to use a DP3T switch instead, so you can switch the grounds as well.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top