Hey guys i did my 2007 anime list review (
click here to check it out) like long time ago, got caught the collage and exams
and now i feel like doing the 2008's anime short reviews ^^
H2O: Footprints in the Sand:
coming from other animated VNs (2007) such as Ef- a tale of memories and myself yourself, this one wasn't as half as good, still i did enjoy it and it wasn't this bad, yet wasn't super as well.
They Are My Noble Masters:
at least compared to Rosario to Vampire this one is way better
but hey its an animated VN as well, i loved the BGM there, and OP wasn't bad either, at least better than H2O.
True Tears:
i think True Trues is the best anime that this studio made up till Nagi no asukara , or maybe that one that came before it and had two seasons forgot its name, i really loved the story on TT, the characters, the Op, ED , it was really good.
Kirepapa:
JUST KIDDING!!! i didn't watch it, its freaking shonen ai man!! its does only exist for FUJOSHI Girls!!! lol....
Itazura na Kiss:
despite the old school drawing this one was one of the strongest shoujo animes that i did ever watch, for me who hardly like shoujo to begin with, talk about nostalgia when you see the drawing ha? XD
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2:
i don't even have to link it in the review, i mean its code geass, 5/5 for sure.
Special A:
this was maybe the 1st shoujo i did ever watch, i did enjoy it, but of this was out on these days i would have passed maybe, as i said i was a green otaku back on these days, started on april 2007
Penguin Musume Heart:
this one made me say What , it was funny and the 1st time for me to see a main characters who droll over the other girls, and she was crazy as hell XD
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu:
despite being normal anime it wasn't this bad for me, i did enjoy it though it took them ages to end this story, not bad not super i guess but yes nostalgia.
Zero no Tsukaima: Princess no Rondo:
on ZNT's 2nd season, i loved this one as well
its was a very good season as far as i remember.
Clannad: After Story:
lol everyone here saw clanned, i feel like i don't even have to write about it but ofc it had to be on the list either way
Toaru Majutsu no Index:
up till Hitsuge no Chaika , this was the best fantasy/magic anime for me, note i am still talking about season 1 here, which is a blast!! its really hard for me to see a fantasy/magic anime and rated high unless its good as this one or at least near it, cause when i watch this kind of animes i look at the fights, story, 0 drama interest in them, man toma got a really simple skill compared to the other OPed characters, yet he is able to use it to win, and each arc were will get you mind working and confused, its like a crazy puzzle with magic involved, and nice BGM ofc.
Kyou no Go no N:
this one was lol and simple XD
Ef - a Tale of Melodies:
when i saw this one i was like OMG!!! MORE EF!!!!!! but coming from season one, ofc it didn't beat Chihiro and Renji as a pair/story, nothing would beat that lol.
One Outs:
where do i start?!!! man look this is one of the fewest animes that i gave it 5/5 , just like code geass, same rating, dude this anime isn't about sport, its mind game 100%, and the same voice actor from akagi and kaiji, and was a blast!!! last time i gave 5/5 was on 2011, so yes don't miss this anime people, its really super.
so in the end thanks for reading , i know that i didn't cover a lot of details on all , and mostly posted how i did like it, which indicate if you should watch some or not
but again thanks for giving this thread some time ^^
over all i think 2007 had a lot of better animes, 2008 had a lot of ecchi and less epicness compared to 2007 :<
here is the 2007 short review for the people who missed it :
click here to check it out