My top for this year in no particular order:
Ben Folds - Songs for Silverman: Possibly his weakest album lyrically, musically it might have his best piano work yet. Why he wrecked Give Judy My Notice for this release I'm not sure (the original on one of his EPs was better). As an added bonus, it's a dual-disc with the entire album in surround.
The Eels - Blinking Lights and Other Revelations: 2 discs, 33 songs, 90 minutes may be a bit tough to get through in one setting for this pseudo-concept album. While it I don't see too many hit singles on it, it just keeps growing on me the more I listen. It might not be Electro Shock Blues, but it's close.
Beck - Guero: A solid return to funk for Beck. The Deluxe version has some great extra tracks and a DVD-audio disc to boot.
Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak: A real fun rocker. If you can handle the lead singers voice, just some good throw back rock and roll.
Oasis - Don't Believe the Truth: They may 'borrow' heavily and record poorly, but it's still a good disc. The Gallagher boys have got some of their swagger back and finally released an album almost as good as What's the Story...
I'll also throw a little shout out to Toad the Wet Sprocket - Welcome Home as the best live disc I've heard this year.